David Bowie: David Bowie - 5 Space Oddity - 7.5 The Man Who Sold The World - 7 Hunky Dory - 10 Ziggy Stardust - 10 Aladdin Sane - 8.5 Pin Ups - 7 Diamond Dogs - 10 David Live - 5 Young Americans - 7.5 Station To Station - 10 Low - 10 Heroes - 10 Stage - 9 Lodger - 7.5 Scary Monsters - 9 Let's Dance - 6.5 Tonight - 5.5 Labyrinth - 5 Never Let Me Down - 5.5 Tin Machine - 4 Tin Machine II - 4 Black Tie White Noise - 4.5 Buddha Of Suburbia - 5 Outside - 6 Earthling - 3 Hours - 4 Heathen - 7 Reality - 5 The Next Day - 8 Blackstar - 9
DIO Heaven & Hell - 10 Rainbow Rising - 10 Holy Diver - 10 The Mob Rules - 9 Long Live Rock n Roll - 9 Dream Evil - 9 Dehumanizer - 8 Richie Blackmore's Rainbow - 8 The Last in Line - 8 Sacred Heart - 8 Lock up the Wolves - 8 Strange Highways - 7 Magica - 7 Master of the Moon - 7 The Devil You Know - 5 Killing the Dragon - 4 Angry Machines - 2 IRON MAIDEN Seventh Son of a Seventh Son - 10 A Matter of Life and Death - 10 Number of the Beast - 9 Somewhere in Time - 9 The X-Factor - 9 Piece of Mind - 8 Brave New World - 8 Book of Souls - 8 Iron Maiden - 7 Powerslave - 7 Virtual XI - 7 The Final Frontier - 7 Dance of Death - 7 Fear of the Dark - 4 No Prayer for Dying - 2 Killers - 2 WASP Wasp - 10 The Crimson Idol - 10 The Headless Children - 9 Unholy Terror - 9 Dying for the World - 9 Still Not Black Enough - 8 The Last Command - 8 The Electric Circus - 7 Dominator - 7 Babylon - 7 Golgotha - 7 The Neon God 1 - 6 The Neon God 2 - 6 KFD - 5 Helldorado - 3 SMASHING PUMPKINS Siamese Dream - 10 Mellon Collie - 10 Adore - 10 Aeroplane Flies High - 10 Machina - 10 Gish - 9 Pisces Iscariot - 9 Judas 0 - 8 Oceania - 7 Monuments to an Elegy - 7 Machina II - 6 Zeitgeist - 4
Let me get into this discussion. Recently I stated elsewhere in this forum a similar opinion of Exile. The songs that I find weak are Rip this joint, Tumbling dice (yes), Happy, Turd on the run, Ventilator blues. I do consider Exile a decent album but for the early 70s Stones that is not saying a lot. No really outstanding tracks for their pedigree either. The best is Sweet Virginia in my opinion.
Tumbling Dice filler? Ok. Sweet Virginia is very good sure, but those other tracks you mention are among my faves on Exile.
Prefab Sprout Swoon: 7.5 Steve McQueen: 9.5 From Langley Park to Memphis: 7.5 Protest Songs: 8 Jordan: The Comeback: 10 Andromeda Heights: 5 The Gunman and Other Stories: 6 Let's Change the World with Music: 7 Crimson/Red: 8.5
Paul McCartney McCartney - 8 Ram - 10 Wild Life - 7 Red Rose Speedway - 8 Band On The Run - 10 Venus and Mars - 9 Speed Of Sound - 6.5 London Town - 9 Back To The Egg - 6 McCartney II - 5 Tug Of War - 8.5 Pipes Of Peace - 4 Give My Regards to Broad Street - 3 Press To Play - 2 Choba CCCP - 3 Flowers In The Dirt - 7.5 Unplugged - 5 Off The Ground - 6 Flaming Pie - 9 Run Devil Run - 4.5 Driving Rain - 7 Chaos And Creation In The Backyard - 9 Memory Almost Full - 9 Electric Arguments - 8 New - 8
David Bowie: David Bowie - 7 Space Oddity - 9 The Man Who Sold The World - 9 Hunky Dory - 10 Ziggy Stardust - 10 Aladdin Sane - 9 Pin Ups - 6 Diamond Dogs - 10 David Live - 5 Young Americans - 6 Station To Station - 10 Low - 10 Heroes - 8 Stage - 6 Lodger - 7 Scary Monsters - 7 Let's Dance - 6 Tonight - 4 Labyrinth - 3 Never Let Me Down - 7 Tin Machine - 3 Tin Machine II - 3 Black Tie White Noise - 7 Buddha Of Suburbia - 6 Outside - 6 Earthling - 5 Hours - 5 Heathen - 8 Reality - 6 The Next Day - 7 Blackstar - 7
Paul McCartney( ex Beatles). McCartney - 8 Ram - 10 Wild Life - 7 Red Rose Speedway - 8 Band On The Run - 10 Venus and Mars - 9 Speed Of Sound - 5 London Town - 9 Back To The Egg - 7 McCartney II - 5 Tug Of War - 7 Pipes Of Peace - 6 Give My Regards to Broad Street - 5 Press To Play - 5 Choba CCCP - 4 Flowers In The Dirt - 7 Unplugged - 6 Off The Ground - 7 Flaming Pie - 8 Run Devil Run - 5 Driving Rain - 8 Chaos And Creation In The Backyard - 10 Memory Almost Full - 9 Electric Arguments - 6 New - 8
Kinks PYE albums Kinks - 8 Kinda Kinks - 8 The Kink Kontroversy - 8 Face to Face - 10 Something Else - 10 The Village Green Preservation Society - 10 Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire) - 9 Lola Versus Powerman and the Moneygoround, Part One - 8 Percy - 7
Steely Dan Can't Buy A Thrill B+ Countdown to Ecstasy B Pretzel Logic B+ Katie Lied A The Royal Scam A+ Aja A+ Gaucho A
Macca McCartney - 7 Ram - 10 Wild Life - 6 Red Rose Speedway - 6 Band On The Run - 9 Venus and Mars - 7.5 Speed Of Sound - 5 London Town - 7 Back To The Egg - 6 McCartney II - 6.5 Tug Of War - 8 Pipes Of Peace - 6 Give My Regards to Broad Street - 5 Press To Play - 6 Choba CCCP - 4 Flowers In The Dirt - 8 Off The Ground - 7 Flaming Pie - 7 Run Devil Run - 5 Driving Rain - 5 Chaos And Creation In The Backyard - 10 Memory Almost Full - 9 Electric Arguments - 6 New - 8
Could easily take issue with you on Andromeda, but good to see Protest Songs rated higher than Langley Park. That's the common denominator the Sproutish should all have.
I'll do a few... LED ZEPPELIN I - 9 II - 10 III - 8 IV - 9 Houses of the Holy - 8 Physical Graffiti - 10 Presence - 8 In Through the Out Door - 7 BLACK SABBATH (I'll do Dio era another day) S/T - 9 Paranoid - 9 Master of Reality - 10 Vol. 4 - 9 Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - 8 Sabotage - 7 Technical Ecstasy - 6 Never Say Die - 5 ROLLING STONES England's Newest Hitmakers - 5 12x5 - 5 The Rolling Stones, Now! - 6 Out Of Our Heads - 6 December's Children - 5 Aftermath - 8 Between the Buttons - 7 Satanic Majesties - 5 Beggars Banquet - 9 Let it Bleed - 10 Sticky Fingers - 10 Exile on Main St - 9 Goats Head Soup - 9 It's Only Rock and Roll - 6 Black and Blue - 6 Some Girls - 7 Emotional Rescue - 6 Tattoo You - 8 Undercover - 7 Dirty Work - 6 Steel Wheels - 4 Voodoo Lounge - 6 Bridges to Babylon - 7 A Bigger Bang - 6 YES S/T - 6 Time and a Word - 6 The Yes Album - 10 Fragile - 10 Close to the Edge - 9 Tales from Topographic Oceans - 7 Relayer - 7 Going for the One - 8 Tormato - 7 Drama - 6 90125 - 7 Big Generator - 5 Union - 5 Talk - 4 Open Your Eyes - 5 The Ladder - I don't even remember this one Magnification - 6 Fly From Here - 6 Heaven and Earth - 5
Queen Queen - 8.5 Queen II - 9 Sheer Heart Attack - 6.5 A night at the Opera - 9 A day at the races - 8 News of the world - 8.5 Jazz - 7.5 Play the Game - 7 Flash Gordon - 4.5 Hot Space - 9 The Works - 6 A kind of magic - 8 The Miracle 10 Innuendo - 10 Made In Heaven - 9.5
Kate & Anna McGarrigle-S/T-9 Dancer with Bruised Knees-9 Pronto Monto-8 Love Over & Over-8 Heartbeats Accelerating-7 Matapedia-9.5 La Vache qui pleure-8
When I first played it, I gave it a 5. After about 2 years it grew on me to a 6. After the release of "Look What You Made Me Do", it became a 7.
Lennon Plastic Ono Band - 7 Imagine - 10 Sometime in NYC - 5 Mind Games - 10 Walls and Bridges - 8 Rock 'n' Roll - 6 Double Fantasy - 7 Milk and Honey - 6
Mine would go: A Catholic Education - 6.5 Bandwagonesque - 10 The King - 4 Thirteen - 8 Grand Prix - 8 Songs FNB - 8 Howdy -6.5 Man Made - 9 Shadows - 6 Here - 7