Here we are again. We're up to 1996. I thought it was a good year for music. Just pick your favorites that were released between Jan 1 and Dec 31 1996. Choose as many or as few as you wish. Have fun! My favorite albums from 1996 in alphabetical order by artist: The Afghan Whigs - Black Love Beck - Odelay Belle & Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister Cake - Fashion Nugget Johnny Cash - Unchained Counting Crows - Recovering The Satellites Steve Earle - I Feel Alright Fountains Of Wayne - Fountains Of Wayne Robbie Fulks - Country Love Songs Golden Smog - Down By The Old Mainstream Guided By Voices - Under The Bushes Under The Stars The Lemonheads - Car Button Cloth Lungfish - Sound In Time Neutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island Beth Orton - Trailer Park Pearl Jam - No Code R.E.M. - New Adventures In Hi-Fi Sebadoh - Harmacy Sublime - Sublime Paul Westerberg - Eventually
Another great year for music.....I'm sure there are titles missing Alice in Chains - Unplugged Barenaked Ladies - Born on a Pirate Ship Beck - Odelay Belle & Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister Bjork - Telegram Chesnutt, Vic - About to Choke Counting Crows - Recovering The Satellites Cowboy Junkies - Lay It Down Eels - Beautiful Freak Fountains Of Wayne - Fountains Of Wayne Fugees, The - The Score Fun Lovin' Criminals - Come Find Yourself Guided by Voices - Under the Bushes, Under the Stars Kula Shaker - K The Lemonheads - Car Button Cloth Los Lobos - Colossal Head Morcheeba - Who Can You Trust Ocean Colour Scene - Moseley Shoals Olivia Tremor Control - Music from the Unrealized Film Script: Dusk at Cubist Castle Beth Orton - Trailer Park Pearl Jam - No Code Phish - Billy Breathes R.E.M. - New Adventures In Hi-Fi Sebadoh - Harmacy Sloan - One Chord to Another Soul Coughing - Irresistible Bliss Super Furry Animals - Fuzzy Logic Tool - AEnima Tragically Hip - Trouble at the Henhouse Tribe Called Quest - Beats Rhymes and Life Weezer - Pinkerton Wilco - Being There
One of the best yrs ever for hip hop Outkast- ATLiens Mobb Deep- Hell on Earth The Roots- Illadelph Halflife Ghostface Killah- Ironman Jay-Z- Reasonable Doubt Redman- Muddy Waters Heltah Skeltah- Nocturnal Nas- It Was Written
Tool - aenima weezer - pinkerton wilco - being there soundgarden - down on the upside fun lovin' criminals - come find yourself nick cave and the bad seeds - murder ballads eels - beautiful freak cake - fashion nugget you am i - hourly daily skunk anansie - stoosh ani difranco - dilate powderfinger - double allergic dirty three - horse stories regurgitator - tu plang ministry - filth pig spiderbait - ivy and the big apples lemonheads - car button cloth there are always great albums, these are some i liked. To me a lot of big bands released some pretty disappointing albums in 96, but i was distracted as our band had just released our first album and encountered some issues with local band politics. Anyway, looking though there's a lot of stuff I don't know that interests me, and a lot of stuff I do know that doesn't ... strange year for me.
Lush - Lovelife Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup Heavenly - Operation Heavenly (their “Britpop” album...) BMX Bandits - Theme Park Denim - On Ice Robert Forster - Warm Nights Rocketship - A Certain Smile, a Certain Sadness Trembling Blue Stars - Her Handwriting Go Sailor - S/T Julian Cope - Interpreter Scud Mountain Boys - Massachusetts
The Paul Westerberg and I Feel Alright, tied for second. Belle and Sebastian the runaway winner, for me.
Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup Wilco - Being There Weezer - Pinkerton R.E.M. - New Adventures in Hi Fi Phish - Billy Breathes That’s my top 5
Third Day - Third Day Better Than Ezra - Friction, Baby Daft Punk - Homework Duncan Sheik - Duncan Sheik Tonic - Lemon Parade The Verve Pipe - Villains Counting Crows - Recovering The Satellites Hooverphonic - A New Stereophonic Sound Spectacular Orbital - In Sides
Personal Favorites: 1.The Beatles - Anthology Vol. 2 & 3 2.Dead Man Walking Soundtrack & Score 3.Crowded House - Farewell to the World 4.Beck - Odelay 5.The Tragically Hip - Trouble in the Henhouse 6.Adam Clayton & Larry Mullen - Mission Impossible Single 7.Wilco - Being There 8.Captain Howdy - Tattoo of Blood 9..moe - meat Live / Cover / Parody: 1.Eric Clapton - Crossroads 2 (Live in the 70s) 2.Elvis Costello & Steve Nieve - Costello & Nieve 3.Dread Zeppelin - The Fun Sessions 4.Gov't Mule - Live From Roseland Ballroom 5.Enzso - S/T 6.Bloodhound Gang - One Fierce Beer Coaster7.The Rutles - Archaeology 8.Apocalyptica - Plays Metallica by Four Cellos 9.Taj Mahal - An Evening of Acoustic Music 10.The Kinks - To The Bone (US edition) "Debutish": 1.Jim's Big Ego - More Songs About Me 2.Patty Griffin - Living With Ghosts 3.Doyle Bramhall II - S/T 4.Fun Loving Criminals - Come Find Yourself 5.Little Sister - S/T 6.Patti Rothberg - Between the 1 and the 9 7.The Freewheelers - Waitin' For George 8.Primitive Radio Gods - Rocket "Old Hats": 1.Ellis Paul - A Carnival of Voices 2.Pearl Jam - No Code3.Sloan - One Chord to Another 4.The Black Crowes - Three Snakes And One Charm 5.Peter Wolf - Long Line 6.Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup More Soundtracks: 1.Feeling Minnesota Soundtrack 2.From Dusk Till Dawn Soundtrack 3.Scream Soundtrack 4.Mr. Wrong Soundtrack 5.Flirting with Disaster Soundtrack 6.I Shot Andy Warhol Soundtrack 7.X-Files Songs in the key of X
Beck – Odelay Pearl Jam - No Code Neil Young – Broken Arrow Johnny Cash – Unchained Monkees – Justus Fiona Apple – Tidal KISS - Unplugged Spice Girls - Spice
Cocteau Twins - Milk & Kisses (i mistakenly put this in my 1995 list (promo only) ) Dead Can Dance - Spiritchaser Super Furry Animals - Fuzzy Logic The Wallflowers - Bringing Down the Horse Grant Lee Buffalo - Copperopolis Porcupine Tree - Signify Ghost - Lama Rabi Rabi Orbital - In Sides Tori Amos - Boys for Pele Alio Die - Suspended Feathers Julian Cope - Interpreter Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso UFO - st Devil Doll - Dies Irae Arlo Guthrie - Mystic Journey I.E.M. - st
Prince - Chaos & Disorder, Emancipaton Beck - Odelay ZZ Top - Rhythmeen Steve Earle - I Feel Alright Brian Setzer Orchestra - Guitar Slinger Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Broken Arrow The Beatles - Anthology 2 & 3
Tori Amos Boys For Pele Ash 1977 The Beatles Anthology 2 The Beatles Anthology 3 Beck Odelay Belle And Sebastian "Tigermilk" Belle And Sebastian If You're Feeling Sinister John Cale Walking On Locusts Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Murder Ballads eels Beautiful Freak Kiss Unplugged Madonna Evita Film Soundtrack Natalie Merchant Tigerlily Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers Songs & Music from the Motion Picture 'She's The One' Lou Reed Set The Twilight Reeling R.E.M. New Adventures In Hi-Fi Sleeper The It Girl Richard Thompson you? me? us? Neil Young Dead Man Film Soundtrack Neil Young & Crazy Horse Broken Arrow
Deep Purple - Purpendicular Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Broken Arrow Johnny Cash - Unchained Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - She's The One
This isn’t just the albums I liked from that year….these are the only ones I bought…..how come I can’t just buy this few nowadays??? Johnny Cash - Unchained Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Broken Arrow Steve Earle - I Feel Alright Richard Thompson - You? Me? Us? Kiss - Unplugged Slayer - Undisputed Attitude The Black Crowes - Three Snakes & One Charm Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - She’s The One OST Shawn Colvin – A Few Small Repairs Kula Shaker – K Motorhead Overnight Sensation Phil Collins – Dance Into The Light
Tori Amos Boys For Pele Ash 1977 Belle and Sebastian "Tigermilk" Belle and Sebastian If You're Feeling Sinister The Blue Nile Peace At Last John Cale Walking On Locusts Cocteau Twins Milk & Kisses Eels Beautiful Freak Fountains of Wayne Fountains of Wayne Fun Lovin’ Criminals Come Find Yourself The Lemonheads Car Button Cloth Pearl Jam No Code Porcupine Tree Signify R.E.M. New Adventures in Hi-Fi The Rutles Archaeology Savoy Mary Is Coming Sleeper The It Girl Sting Mercury Falling Suede Coming Up Wilco Being There Neil Young and Crazy Horse Broken Arrow