Please Please Me-8 With The Beatles-7 A Hard Day's Night-8 For Sale-6 Help!-8 Rubber Soul-9 Revolver-10 Pepper-10 White Album-8 Abbey Road-10 Let it Be-7
The Beatles Please Please Me 5.5 With the Beatles 6.0 A Hard Day's Night 6.5 Beatles For Sale 6.0 Help ! 7.0 Rubber Soul 7.5 Revolver 9.5 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 9.0 The Beatles 8.0 Yellow Submarine 5.5 Abbey Road 9.5 Let it Be 7.5
Suprised you rate the second album so high. Mine: In The City - 7 This Is The Modern World - 6 All Mod Cons - 9.5 Setting Sons - 9.5 Sound Effects - 9.5 The Gift - 8
Roxy Music-9.5 For Your Pleasure-10 Stranded-10 Country Life-9 Siren-8 Manifesto-7 Flesh and Blood-6 Avalon-7
Alice Cooper ... Scale 1-11 ... with 1 meaning I will never listen to this again and 11 being a mind blowing aural orgasm. Pretties For You - 3 ... weird experimental at times Beatle-esque meandering Easy Action - 6 ... the snarl appears in a formative stage Love It To Death - 9 ... with the addition of Mr. Ezrin it all coalesced into this magnificent melange Killer - 10 ... like a knife to the throat, pure brilliance School's Out - 8 ... showtunes from malcontents Billion Dollar Babies - 9 ... a sugar sweet balance between decadence and the radio Muscle Of Love - 8 ... a loose collection of great stories which is just shy of greatness Welcome To My Nightmare - 9 ... on with the show ALL the way, everything but the kitchen sink Alice Cooper Goes To Hell - 8 ... part 2 of the kitchen sink, falling a little lower on the ladder Lace And Whiskey - 6 ... a whiskey distorted vision with some glitter underneath From The Inside - 9 ... eloquent tales from the quiet room Flush The Fashion - 8 ... the original punk kicks his way into a new genre Special Forces - 11 ... the Green Berets on mascara, a twisted masterpiece Zipper Catches Skin - 9 ... tongue firmly in cheek and manhood in zipper DaDa - 9 ... what happens when the Ghoul finds his own darkness? Constrictor - 6 ... muscular yet lyrically slight dive into molten metal Raise Your Fist And Yell - 9 ... a blistering B horror flick Trash - 5 ... dumbed down hairspray Hey Stoopid - 9 ... intelligent well played and written bouffant The Last Temptation - 9 ... the showman expounds upon good vs. evil Brutal Planet - 10 ... the master flays open the festering wounds of this world Dragontown - 7 ... attempt to excavate the same graves with mixed results The Eyes Of Alice Cooper - 8 ... reopening of a dusty but rocking garage Dirty Diamonds - 9 ... the garage is clean and open for business! Along Came A Spider - 7 ... reciting a killer tale that falls shy of the mark Welcome 2 My Nightmare - 9 ... pieces from 100 different puzzles that form a new and beautiful picture
Please Please Me 8 With the Beatles 8 A Hard Day's Night 10 Beatles For Sale 8 Help ! 9 Rubber Soul 10 Revolver 10 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 10 Magical Mystery Tour 10 The Beatles 10 Yellow Submarine 5 Abbey Road 10 Let it Be 9 The Rolling Stones 7 Rolling Stones #2 7 Out of Our Heads 7 Aftermath 9 Between the Buttons 8 Their Satanic Majesties Request 7 Beggars Banquet 9 Let it Bleed 10 Get Your Ya-Yas Out 8 Sticky Fingers 10 Exile on Main St. 10 Goats Head Soup 6 It's Only Rock 'n Roll 7 Black and Blue 6 Love You Live 5 Some Girls 8 Emotional Rescue 5 Tattoo You 8 Undercover of the Night 5 Dirty Work 5 Steel Wheels 6
Slightly different (but not too) take (from Mylene's) on Scott Walker. Scott Walker Take it Easy - 6 Portrait -6 Images -8 Scott -8 Scott 2 -8 Scott 3 -9 Sings Songs From His TV Show -4 Scott 4 - 10 Till the Band Comes In - 8 Any Day Now - 4 The Moviegoer - 5 We Had it All - 3 Stretch - 3 No Regrets -6 Lines -7 Night Flights - 8 Climate of Hunter - 7 Tilt - 10 Pola X - 7 The Drift - 9 And Who Shall Go To The Ball.... - 7 (more an EP than album) Bish Bosch - 9
Bob Dylan 6 The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan 9 The Times They Are A-Changin' 8 Another Side of Bob Dylan 8 Bringing It All Back Home 10 Highway 61 Revisited 10 Blonde on Blonde 10 The Basement Tapes (not released until 1975) 10 John Wesley Hardin 8 Nashville Skyline 8 Self Portrait 5 New Morning 7 Bob Dylan's Greatest Hits Vol II (included because of the new tracks) 10 Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid 5 Dylan 4 Planet Waves 7 Before the Flood 7 Blood on the Tracks 10 Desire 9 Hard Rain 6 Street Legal 6 Slow Train Coming 7 The Doors 10 Strange Days 9 Waiting for the Sun 8 The Soft Parade 6 Morrison Hotel 8 Absolutely Live 7 LA Woman 8
KISS - 8 Hotter Than Hell - 10 Dressed To Kill - 6 Destroyer - 9 Rock N Roll Over - 10 Love Gun - 7 Dynasty - 6 Unmasked - 7 (Music from) The Elder - 7 Creatures of the Night - 9 Lick It Up - 10 Animalize - 7 Asylum - 10 Crazy Nights - 5 Hot In The Shade - 8 Revenge - 9 Carnival of Souls: The Final Sessions - 9 Psycho Circus - 5 Sonic Boom - 7 Monster - 7
My Generation 8 A Quick One 7 Who Sell Out 9 Tommy 10 Live at Leeds 9 Who's Next 10 Meaty Beaty Big & Bouncy 10 Quadrophenia 8 Odds & Sods 6 Who by Numbers 6 Who are You 6 The Kids are All Right 7 Face Dances 4 It's Hard 4 The Kinks 4 Kinda Kinks 5 Kinks Kontroversy 6 Face to Face 9 Something Else 9 Live at Kelvin Hall 4 Kinks are the Village Green Preservation Society 10 Arthur 9 Lola vs Powerman & The Moneygoround 8 Muswell Hillbillies 8 Kink Kronikles 9 Everybody's in Show-biz 7 Great Lost Kinks Album 8 Preservation 4 Preservation Act II 4 Soap Opera 4 Schoolboys in Disgrace 4 Sleepwalker 5 Misfits 5 Low Budget 6 One From the Road 6 Give the People What They Want 7 State of Confusion 6 Word of Mouth 5
I love this forum, but confusing. Wilco? PJ Harvey? So new to me. Here are two I can rate I - 10 II - 10 III - 10 IV - 10 Houses of the Holy - 10 Physical Graffiti-10 Presence - 9 In through the Out Door - 8 Coda - 7 Please Please Me - 10 With The Beatles - 10 A Hard Day's Night - 9 Beatles For Sale - 9 Help! - 9 Rubber Soul - 10 Revolver - 10 Sgt. Pepper - 10 Magical Mystery - 8 The White Album - 10 Yellow Submarine - 7 Abbey Road - 10 Let it Be - 8 JP
The Smiths - 7.5 Hatful of Hollow - 9.5 Meat is Murder - 7.5 The Queen is Dead - 9 Louder than Bombs - 9.5 The World Won't Listen - 9 Strangeways, Here We Come - 8.5 Rank - 6.5
Robert Wyatt End Of An Ear - 7 Rock Bottom - 10 Ruth Is Stranger Than Richard - 9 Nothing Can Stop Us - 8 Animals Film (EP) - 6 Old Rottenhat - 8 Dondestan - 7 Shleep - 9 Cuckooland - 8 Comicopera - 10 For The Ghosts Within - 8 I left out most compilations but Nothing Can Stop Us a collection of singles released from 1982-1984 documents a concentrated period seems integral to his output and hangs together as an album. And it was the only way to get these recordings other than the singles. Flotsam and Jetsam (an excellent comp) is more wide-ranging collection of recordings and not as much a document of a period. Also left off the 1974 Drury Lane Recording. Didn't seem to belong. Maybe I'm forgetting something else?
Led Zeppelin: I - 8.3 II - 8.5 III - 8.0 IV - 7.5 HOTH (haven't heard it in a long time though) - 7.8 PG - 8.3 P - 6.9 (half a great album) TSRTS - 8.4 ITTOD - 7.2 (would be much higher on it's own though) C - 6.6 BBC - 8.2 HTWWW - 9.4 LZDVD - 8.9 CD - 7.9
R.E.M. Chronic Town EP - 7.5 Murmur - 6.5 Reckoning - 6.5 Fables Of The Reconstruction - 8 Life's Rich Pageant - 10 Document - 8.5 Green - 7 Out Of Time - 8.5 Automatic For The People - 9.5 Monster - 8 New Adventures In Hi-Fi - 7 Up - 7.5 Reveal - 8 Around the Sun - 2 Accelerate - 7.5 Collapse Into Now - 8
Pozar on the sacred Please Please Me - 7 With The Beatles - 7 A Hard Day's Night - 8 For Sale - 6 Help! - 8 Rubber Soul - 9 Revolver -10 Pepper - 9 White Album - 9 Yellow Submarine - 7 Abbey Road - 10 Let it Be - 8
Led Zeppelin 9 Led Zeppelin II 10 Led Zeppelin III 8 Led Zeppelin IV 10 Houses of the Holy 9 Physical Grafitti 8 Presence 6 The Song Remains the Same 6 In Through the Out Door 6 Coda 5 Black Sabbath 8 Paranoid 10 Masters of Reality 7 Vol 4 7 Sabbath Bloody Sabath 7 Sabotage 7 Technical Ecstasy 5 Never Say Die 4 Heaven and Hell 7 Mob Rules 6 Born Again 4
The Beatles: Please Please Me - 7 (not a bad debut, but does not really represent the Beatles sound) With The Beatles - 8.5 (here you can finally hear the full Beatles sound, on Please Please Me there were too many filler tracks) A Hard Day's Night - 7.9 (way too many fillers) Beatles For Sale - 8.9 (one of their most consistent albums, even like Mr.Moonlight) Help! - 8.5 (a few tracks i don't really care about, but overall great) Rubber Soul - 8.9 (1 point lost for What Goes On, otherwise one of their most consistent albums) Revolver - 9.5 (a true masterpiece, better than Sgt. Pepper) Sgt.Pepper - 9.3 (overrated, but great) Magical Mystery Tour - 9.5 (i know it's yet another Capitol concoction, but it actually makes for a coherent album and is now the canon release) The White Album - 8.9 (over-ambitious, several points lost for the filler tracks) Yellow Submarine - 4.9 (side 1 is great but repeats tracks from previous albums) Abbey Road - 9.9 (Not a single bad song but 0.1 points lost for Her Majesty ruining a perfect ending) Let It Be - 6.5 (great material but horrible performances that do not do them justice. And of course the infamous "wall of sound")
Saint Etienne (skipping all the b-side collections, fan club releases, etc.) Foxbase Alpha - 9 So Tough - 9.5 Tiger Bay - 8 Good Humor - 10 Places to Visit e.p. - 4 Sound of Water - 8.5 Finisterre - 8.5 Tales From Turnpike House - 10 Words and Music by Saint Etienne - 8