No, I think the consensus is that With the Beatles is the more consistent of the two 1963 albums but Please Please Me has more US hits than any other Beatles LP. I don't hear too much filler.
It may have more hits but i happen to like With the Beatles more. I am entitled to my opinion and so are you.
Pink Floyd: The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn - 8 A Saucerful Of Secrets - 7 More - 7 Ummagumma - 7 Atom Heart Mother - 8 Meddle - 8 Obscured By Clouds - 6 The Dark Side Of The Moon - 9 Wish You Were Here - 10 Animals - 8 The Wall - 10 The Final Cut - 8 A Momentary Lapse of Reason - 7 The Division Bell - 8
Kim Wilde (1981) 10 Select (1982) 8 Catch as Catch Can (1983) 7 Teases & Dares (1984) 10 Another Step (1986) 6 Close (1988) 5 Love Moves (1990) 6 Love Is (1992) 7 Now & Forever (1995) 1 Never Say Never (2006) 7 Come Out and Play (2010) 9 Snapshots (2011) 8
Deep Purple: Shades of Deep Purple (more like Shades of Brilliance) - 7.5 The Book Of Taliesyn (haven't heard it yet) - ? Deep Purple (first classic) - 8.7 Concerto - 8.3 (used to like it more) In Rock - 9.5 Fireball - 9.2 Machine Head - 8.3 (solid assortment of songs but it sounds soooo weak performance-wise) Made in Japan - 9.5 Who Do We Think We Are - 9.5 Burn - 8.5 (weak performances, but solid compositions) Stormbringer - 8.6 (different, but very good, 1 point off for the corny lyrics) Come Taste The Band - 7.9 (cheesy lyrics, but great songs and Mr.Bolin just smokes) Powerhouse - 8.9 Live in London - 9.5 Perfect Strangers - ? (haven't heard it in a long time) The House of Blue Light - 7.2 (the good stuff is really good, the bad stuff is really bad) Slaves And Masters - ? (never made it through the entire album, no joke) The Battle Rages On - 7.5 (most of it is decent, only 5 tracks that i think are good: The Battle Rages On, Anya, Talk About Love, Lick It Up, A Twist In The Tale) Purpendicular - 8.5 (really energetic) Abandon - ? (haven't heard the full album yet, but liked what i've heard) Live in Montreux 1996 - 9.5 (the best recording of MKVII, period) Concerto 1999 DVD - 9.4 (like the non-purple tracks best on this one) Bananas - ? (haven't heard it yet) Rapture Of The Deep - 8.5 (a modern classic, there is some filler here, but mostly good stuff) Now What!? - ? (haven't heard it yet but will soon)
i know. Just wanted to tell you you don't have to understand my choices. Can't even tell you why i like the second one better, exactly. I just do.
Pubic Fruit 10 Doppelgänger 9 Cuckoo 9 Come Clean 7 Gift 10 Open Day at the Hate Fest 7 The New Adventures of Curve 7
Black Sabbath- 10 Paranoid- 10 Master of Reality- 9.8 Volume 4- 9.7 Sabbath Bloody Sabbath- 10 Sabotage- 10 Technical Ecstasy- 7 Never Say Die- 8 Heaven and Hell- 10 Mob Rules- 8.8 Born Again- 8 Seventh Star- 4 The Eternal Idol- 8.5 Headless Cross- 6 Tyr- 5 Dehumanizer- 7.2 Cross Purposes- 6.5 Forbidden- 2 The Devil You Know - 7.0 13 - (We shall see, But I expect it to lie somewhere in the 8-9 range)
Fresh Cream- 9.5 Disraeli Gears - 9.8 Wheels of Fire - 10 Goodbye - 9 Live Cream - 8.5 Live Cream Volume II - 9.7 2005 Reunion - 8.8
Grateful Dead Family Tree The Grateful Dead 7 Anthem of the Sun 7 Aoxomoxoa 8 Live Dead 9 Workingman's Dead 10 American Beauty 10 Skull & Roses 8 New Riders of the Purple Sage 7 Europe '72 8 Ace 7 Garcia 7 Rolling Thunder 6 Gypsy Cowboy 5 Powerglide 6 History of the Grateful Dead Vol 1: Bear's Choice 4 Wake of the Flood 7 Mars Hotel 7 Garcia (compliments) 5 Tales of the Great Rum Runners 4 Blues for Allah 8 Old & in the Way 6 Tiger Rose 3 Steal Your Face 5 Reflections 6 Diga Rhythm Band 6 Terrapin Station 7 Shakedown St 6 Cats Under the Stars 6 Go to Heaven 5 Reckoning 6 Dead Set 5 Run for the Roses 4 In the Dark 6 Dylan and the Dead 4 Built to Last 4 Without a Net 5
Kinks - 4 Kinda Kinks - 6 Kinks Kontroversy - 7 Face to Face - 9 Something Else - 10 Live at Kelvin Hall - 4 Kinks are the Village Green Preservation Society - 10 Arthur - 9 Lola vs Powerman & The Moneygoround - 9 Percy - 6.5 Muswell Hillbillies - 7 Everybody's in Show-biz - 6 Great Lost Kinks Album - 9 Preservation - 8 Preservation Act II - 4 Soap Opera - 5 Schoolboys in Disgrace - 7 Sleepwalker - 6 Misfits - 6 Low Budget - 7 Give the People What They Want - 7 State of Confusion - 6 Word of Mouth - 6 Think Visual - 5 UK Jive - 5 Phobia - 6 Pink Floyd: The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn - 9 A Saucerful Of Secrets - 7 More - 7 Ummagumma - 6 Atom Heart Mother - 5 Meddle - 9 Obscured By Clouds - 7 The Dark Side Of The Moon - 10 Wish You Were Here - 9 Animals - 6 The Wall - 8 The Final Cut - 6 A Momentary Lapse of Reason - 5 The Division Bell - 6 Southern Culture on the Skids: Southern Culture on the Skids - 5 Too Much Pork for Just One Fork - 6 For Lovers Only - 7 Ditch Diggin' - 6 Dirt Track Date - 10 Plastic Seat Sweat - 8.5 Zombified - 7 Liquored Up and Lacquered Down - 9 Live At El Sol - 6 Mojo Box - 8 Doublewide and Live - 9 Countrypolitan Favorites - 8 The Kudzu Ranch - 7 ...could probably do Los Lobos, but that was tiring.
Jefferson Airplane/Starship Family Tree Jefferson Airplane Takes Off 7 Surrealistic Pillow 10 After Bathing at Baxters 8 Crown of Creation 8 Volunteers 8 Bless its Pointed Little Head 7 Hot Tuna 7 Blows Against the Empire 6 Bark 6 Sunfighter 6 First Pull Up, Then Pull Down 7 Long John Silver 5 Burgers 7 Thirty Seconds Over Winterland 6 Bodacious DF 5 Baron Von Tollbooth & The Chrome Nun 5 The Phosporescent Rat 5 Manhole 4 Dragon Fly 6 Red Octopus 7 America's Choice 5 Yellow Fever 5 Spitfire 5 Hoppkorv 5 Earth 5
Van Halen: Van Halen I = 10 Van Halen II= 9 Women and Children First = 7 Fair Warning = 9 Diver Down = 6 1984 = 8 5150 = 7 OU812 = 5 For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge = 6 Balance = 5 A Different Kind Of Truth - 7 I rated them all relative to one another, if that makes sense. The six original Roth albums are all 9's or 10's in my book! I also like a lot of the Van Hagar stuff.
Taking a crack at a couple of all-time faves (I don't believe in decimals): The Smiths The Smiths - 7 Hatful of Hollow - 10 Meat is Murder - 7 The Queen is Dead - 10 Louder Than Bombs - 8 The World Won't Listen - 8 Strangeways Here We Come - 9 Rank - 6 Echo & the Bunnymen (phase 1 only!) Crocodiles - 8 Heaven Up Here - 10 Porcupine - 7 Ocean Rain - 10 Songs to Learn and Sing - 9 Echo & the Bunnymen - 6 New Order Movement - 6 Power, Corruption & Lies - 10 Low-life - 7 Brotherhood - 8 Substance - 10 Technique - 9 Republic - 4 Get Ready - 6 Waiting for the Siren's Call - 5 Teenage Fanclub A Catholic Education - 5 Bandwagonesque - 8 The King - 4 Thirteen - 7 Grand Prix - 10 Songs from Northern Britain - 10 Deep Fried Fanclub - 8 Howdy! - 7 Man Made - 8 The Shadows - 8
Surfin Safari 5 Surfin' USA 6 Surfer Girl 7 Little Deuce Coup 6 Shut Down Vol. 2 5 All Summer Long 7 Concert 4 Beach Boys' Christmas Album 4 Today 9 Summer Days (and Summer Nights) 8 Party! 7 Pet Sounds 10 Smile (not released at the time) 8 Smiley Smile 7 Wild Honey 7 Friends 7 20/20 7 Live in London 5 Sunflower 9 Surf's Up 8 Carl & The Passions 'So Tough' 6 Holland 7 In Concert 6 15 Big Ones 6 Love You 7 Pacific Ocean Blue 6 M.I.U. 4 LA (Light Album) 4
YES Yes-8 TaaW- 8 TYA- 10 Fragile- 10 CttE- 10+ Yessongs- 10 for the content, 6 for the sound TfTO- 10 Relayer- 10 GftO- 9.5 Drama*- 7 90125*- 8 BG*- 7 Talk*- 6 ABWH**-8.5 AEoYMP**- 9 Union*- 7 KTA I- 7.5 KTA II- 8 OYE- 5 TL- 9.5 Mag- 10 FFH*- 5 * I don't consider these "true" Yes albums; imo, w/o JA, it's not really Yes- same for Trevor Rabin being at the helm. Doesn't mean it's not good music, just not in the spirit of the real Yes ** I do consider this a Yes album, even though they didn't (couldn't) have that name on the album GENESIS FGtR- 5 Trespass- 7 NC- 10 Foxtrot- 10 SEbtP- 10 TLLDoB- 10+ ATofT- 10 W&W- 9 ATTWT- 5 This is where I got off the bus, so can't rate any others TALKING HEADS TH 77- 8 MSaBaF- 10 FoM- 9 RIL- 10 SiT- 10+ LC- 9 TS- 7 Naked- 10 ELP ELP- 10 Tarkus- 10 PaaE- 10 Trilogy- 9 BSS- 10+ Works (Vol I&II)- 7 LB- 5 Off this bus FLOYD PatGoD- 9 ASoS- 9 More Soundtrack- 8 Ummagumma- 9 AHM- 7 Meddle- 9.5 DSotM- 10+ WYWH- 10+ Animals- 9 TW- 8 TFC*- 7 AMLoR*- 7 TDB*- 7 * Don't consider these as "true" Floyd albums That's enough for now
Confusing? It is 2013, not 1995. I am not into these modern bands I like 60's and 70's artists mostly.
If you're into surround, I'd get the dvd-a's of American Beauty and Workingman's Dead first- not only 2 of thier best albums, but even better in hi-rez 5.1 (Can't comment on the hi-rez stereo layer, as I've never listened to those)