I didn't know that. It doesn't diminish my admiration for Warren Ellis, but it does make it obvious that Cave devalued Harvey's contributions and that sucks. So, I think a bit less of Nick Cave, I suppose. Mick Harvey, to me, was always kind of the ballsy guy that made The Bad Seeds grittier and tougher. He is definitely missed.
Two thoughts on this one: 1) Only an "8" for Scott 4? 2) You are a big Dexy's fan! I agree with the ratings for the first three albums, but never picked up One Day. Guess I should!
I don't like the sound of it and I really don't like the drumming. Maybe I need to give it another chance if it is, as you say, as grower.
I'm a big Bad Seeds fan, so here is my list... From Her To Eternity - 4 The First Born Is Dead - 6 Kicking Against the Pricks - 10 Your Funeral...My Trial - 7 Tender Prey - 6 The Good Son - 5 Henry's Dream - 8 Let Love In- 6 Murder Ballads - 9 The Boatman's Call - 9 No More Shall We Part - 8 Nocturama - 2 Abattoir Blues/ The Lyre of Orpheus - 5 Dig, Lazarus, Dig! - 5 Push The Sky Away - 2 I must be the only person here that thinks Push The Sky Away stinks. The lyrics are awful.
Yes, but Wilco and PJ Harvey have been at it for 20 years now. Hardly like we're discussing bands who just released their debut albums last year. Anyways, some of those are more refreshing than seeing the 928th ranking of the Beatles discography
Most of my Nick Cave loving friends agree with you. I like it, though. I'll be curious to see how much staying power it has with me.
Agree with Kicking but Lazarus was a return to form and The Boatman's Call is his most overrated album.
George Harrison (not rating live albums or the 2 experimental LPs) ATMP - 10 Living In The Material World - 8 Dark Horse - 5 Extra Texture - 4 33 1/3 - 8.333 George Harrison - 7.5 Somewhere In England - 5.5 (the 4 tracks that WB made him get rid of could have made it a 7.5!) Gone Troppo - 8 (Underrated) Cloud 9 - 9 (production keeps it from a 10) Brainwashed - 9 Taylor Swift Taylor Swift - 8.5 Fearless - 9 Speak Now - 10 Red - 7.5 (Not enough Taylor songs)
The Band Music From Big Pink - 8 The Band -9 Stage Fright -9 Cahoots -3 Rock of Ages -8 Moondog Matinee - 7 Northern Lights Southern Cross -6 Islands -4 The Last Waltz - 6
I'd say if you have a problem with the drumming then that's not going to improve on repeated listens. I've never noticed it to be particularly poor and I listen to instruments as opposed to vocals or lyrics. Each to his own.
Yea, hilarious that people who wax poetry over artists who were around 5 years or less seem to claim "this is too new" for bands who started making records in 1992. When you want to get down to it... PJ Harvey's already been making albums for the span of Beatles, Hendrix, Joplin and The Doors COMBINED... yet she's "too modern and new"
Marillion Script for Jester's Tear 7 Fugazi 10 Misplaced Childhood 10 Clutching at Straws 10 Season's End 8 Holidays in Eden 6 Brave 10 Afraid of Sunlight 10 This Strange Engine 6 Radiation 4 Marillion.com 6 Anoraknophobia 6 Marbles 9 Somewhere Else 5 Happiness is the Road (Disc One) 8 Happiness is the Road (Disc Two) 6 Sounds that Can't Be Made 7
The Who My Generation 9 Quick One 7 Sell Out 10 Tommy 8 Who's Next 10 Quadrophenia 10 By Numbers 9 Who Are You 6 Face Dances 5 It's Hard 8
The Beau Brummels Introducing - 9 Volume 2 - 8 66 - 4.5 Triangle - 9 Bradley's Barn 7 The Beau Brummels - 6
If you asked me if I was a fan of The Clash I would give you a so-so answer. If you asked me about London Calling...one of the best albums ever!
the velvet undergound and nico-10 white light/white heat-10 the velvet underground-9.8 loaded-9.5 live 1969-10 VU-9 another view8
Love the first 3......and also like Revenge and 7 Ways Of Going......still just feels like a lesser album to me compared to others. OK, I'll raise it to 6
The Grateful Dead 8 Anthem of the Sun 9 Aoxomoxoa 9 Live Dead 9 Workingman's Dead 10 American Beauty 10 Skull & Roses 8.5 Europe 72 8.5 History of the Grateful Dead Vol 1: Bear's Choice 5 Wake of the Flood 7 Mars Hotel 7 Blues for Allah 7 Steal Your Face 5 Terrapin Station 5 Shakedown Street 6 Go to Heaven 6 Reckoning 8 Dead Set 5 In the Dark 5 (some negative bias from me for impact the GD scene) Built to Last 4 Without a Net 6 ----------------------- Garcia 8 compliments 5 Old & in the Way 7 Reflections 9 Cats Under the Stars 7 Run for the Roses 4 ----------------------- Ace 9 Heaven Help The Fool 6 Bobby & The Midnights 7.5 Where the Beat Meets the Street 2 ----------------------- Rolling Thunder 6 Diga Rhythm Band 6 ----------------------- Seastones 7 (but need to be in the mood) Keith & Donna 1 Silver 2 Have to stop before all the live recording series......my collection is disorganized