Them I know. I own all but one of the main albums listed on allmusic. That leaves a half dozen or so that I never heard of before this thread.
Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin 8 Led Zeppelin II 7 Led Zeppelin III 7 Led Zeppelin IV 10 Houses of the Holy 6 Physical Graffiti 8 Presence 7 The Song Remains the Same 6 In Through the Out Door 5 Coda 3 The Velvet Underground The Velvet Underground & Nico 9 White Light/White Heat 9 The Velvet Underground 6 Loaded 6 Nirvana Bleach 9 Nevermind 10 Incesticide 7 In Utero 7 MTV Unplugged in New York 8
I think I own everything studio wise except the full Moonloop (Transmission IV) and one other song [starts with a C]. Tarquin's Seaweed Farm Love, Death & Mussolini The Nostalgia Factory Yellow Hedgerow Dreamscape All of the above are the early compilations that basically make up the first album, On the Sunday of Life.
you are right. i didnot see it that way. but i maintain my notation : i am a big fan of Metanoia, as i am loving a lot Moonloop, the one with the purple sleeve.
George Harrison (real albums - not counting Wonderwall or ES): All Things Must Pass - 10 Concert For Bangla Desh - 7 Living In The Material World - 6 Dark Horse - 7 Extra Texture - 8 33 1/3 - 8 George Harrison - 10 Somewhere In England - 7.5 Gone Troppo - 6.5 Cloud 9 - 10 Live In Japan - 5.5 Brainwashed - 6 Beatles: Please Please Me - 8 With The Beatles - 8 A Hard Day's Night - 9 Beatles For Sale - 9 Help! - 10 Rubber Soul - 9 Revolver - 9 Sgt. Pepper - 8 White Album - 7.5 Yellow Submarine - 7 Abbey Road - 9 Let It Be - 9.5
excepted "It will Rain for a Million of Years" which is awesome in "Love Death & Mussolini and completely different in OTSOL
ELO: No Answer - 7/10 ELO II 5/10 On The Third Day 8/10 Eldorado 10/10 Face The Music 7/10 A New World Record 9/10 Out Of The Blue 8/10 Discovery 7/10 Xanadu 5/10 (just counting the ELO songs) Time 10/10 Secret Messages 6/10 Balance Of Power 7/10 Zoom 7/10 Jeff Lynne Solo: Armchair Theatre 9/10 Long Wave 8/10
Metallica - 32 years, only 9 proper studio albums. Kill em All: 9 Ride The Lightning: 10 Master of Puppets: 10 And Justice for All: 9 Black Album: 8 Load: 7 Re-Load: 3 St.Anger: 4 Death Magnetic: 6
The Ramones 10 Leave Home 9 Rocket to Russia 10 Road to Ruin 8.5 It's Alive 10 End of the Century 5.5 Pleasant Dreams 6 Subterranean Jungle 7 Too Tough to Die 7 Animal Boy 7 Halfway to Sanity 6 Brain Drain 7.5 Loco Live 10 Mondo Bizarro 7 Acid Eaters 2 ¡Adios Amigos! 8.5 Greatest Hits Live 6 We're Outta Here! 10
My turn. All scores based on LP versions. Freak Out! - 7 Absolutely Free - 8 We're Only In It For The Money - 9 Lumpy Gravy - 8 Cruising With Ruben And The Jets - 4 Uncle Meat - 10 Hot Rats - 9 Burnt Weeny Sandwich - 8 Weasels Ripped My Flesh - 6 Chunga's Revenge - 7 Fillmore East - 3 200 Motels - 5 Just Another Band From LA - 6 Waka/Jawaka - 8 The Grand Wazoo - 7 Overnite Sensation - 8 Apostrophe - 8 Roxy & Elsewhere - 9 One Size Fits All - 9 Bongo Fury - 5 Zoot Allures - 6 Zappa In New York - 8 Studio Tan - 6 Sleep Dirt - 7 Sheik Yerbouti - 7 Orchestral Favourites - Don't have this one Joe's Garage Act I - 8 Joe's Garage Acts II & III - 7 Tinsel Town Rebellion - 5 You Are What You Is - 8 Ship Arriving Too Late To Save A Drowning Witch - 6
PHISH Junta 9 Lawn Boy 9 Picture of Nectar 10 Rift 8 Hoist 8.5 A Live One 10 Billy Breathes 8.5 Slip Stitch and Pass 9.5 The Story of the Ghost 8.5 Hampton Comes Alive 9 Farmhouse 9 Round Room 5 Undermind 5 New Year's Eve 1995 Madison Square Garden 8 Live in Brooklyn 10 Joy 8 Fuego 9
WIDESPREAD PANIC Space Wrangler 9 Widespread Panic 9 Everyday 9 Ain't Life Grand 9 Bombs and Butterflies 9 Panic In The Streets 10 Light Fuse Get Away 10 'Til The Medicine Takes 9.5 Another Joyous Occasion (with Dirty Dozen Brass Band) 10 Don't Tell The Band 9 Live in the Classic City 10 Ball 8 Night of Joy (with Dirty Dozen Brass Band) 10 Live at Myrtle Beach 6.5 Earth To America 8 Free Somehow 6.5 Dirty Side Down 10 Live in the Classic City II MM 10 Wood 9
Agree with your ratings, but what about Alchemy? Always thought that was a killer live album and would be around a 9 for me.
I'll go with a 9 too. Sultans and Once Upon A Time In The West make it a good one. Had it on cassette.
This makes me want to check out John Mellencamp's recent material. What does Eilen Jewell sound like...I am not familiar with her.
George Harrison All Things Must Pass - 10 Concert For Bangla Desh - 9 Living In The Material World - 7 Dark Horse - 3 Extra Texture - 4 33 1/3 - 8 George Harrison - 7 Somewhere In England - 6 Gone Troppo - 5 Cloud 9 - 9 Live In Japan - 7 Brainwashed - 9 Beatles Please Please Me - 8 With The Beatles - 8 A Hard Day's Night - 9 Beatles For Sale - 9 Help! - 10 Rubber Soul - 9 Revolver - 10 Sgt. Pepper - 10 White Album - 10 Yellow Submarine -4 Abbey Road - 9 Let It Be - 7
Love Has Got Me - 9 Gypsy Symphony - 8 Wendy Waldman (S/T) - 9 The Main Refrain - 10 Strange Company - 5 Letters Home - 3 Which Way To Main Street - 2 Seeds & Orphans - 9 Seeds & Orphans Vol. 2 - 7 My Time In The Desert - 9
It's hard to explain what she and her band sound like, while her influences are many to me she sounds like nobody else i've ever heard, her albums are all great and each uniquely different, but her music is best experienced live, it's how i discovered her and became a big fan. Her latest album ''Sundown Over Ghost Town'' released just this week is getting amazing reviews, and she's starting ''finally'' to get some mainstream attention, you can listen to it below. http://www.ew.com/article/2015/05/2...len-jewells-new-album-sundown-over-ghost-town http://nodepression.com/article/eilen-jewell-brings-it-all-back-home-boise https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dJMZ1bi5g8c https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AH477WQNRY4
Steve Tibbetts Steve Tibbetts (1977/1995) - 9 Yr (1980/1988) - 10 Northern Song (1982) - 6 Safe Journey (1984) - 10 Exploded View (1986) - 9 Big Map Idea (1989) - 8 The Fall of Us All (1994) - 10 Chö (1997) (with Chöying Drolma) - 8 Å (1999) (with Knut Hamre) - 9 A Man About A Horse (2002) - 9 Selwa (2004) (with Chöying Drolma) - 8 Natural Causes (2010) - 5 The first two albums were self produced and released and latter rereleased on Cuniform and ECM respectively.
Very nice. My two little sons watched the videos with me and were mesmerized. The band reminds me a little of the Cowboy Junkies. I am going to pick this cd up. Thank you for taking the time to turn me on to her music.