Hi there ! Great album, my rank a little different, perhaps favoring the bigger and "stupider" songs - just like me 1. Home is Anywhere ...... (love the outro) 2. Next Time Round 3. Blue Chair 4. I Hope You're Happy Now 5. Uncomplicated 6. Battered Old Bird 7. Crimes of Paris 8. Tokyo Storm Warning 9. I Want You 10. Poor Napoleon 11. Honey Are You Straight .....
PARALLEL LINES Fade Away And Radiate Hanging On The Telephone Sunday Girl One Way Or Another 11:59 Will Anything Happen? Heart Of Glass Just Go Away I'm Gonna Love You Too Pretty Baby I Know But I Don't Know Picture This
The Musical Box Fountain of Salmacis Seven Stones Harlequin Harold the Barrel Return of the Giant Hogweed For Absent Friends
A Day In The Life Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds Getting Better Sgt Pepper (Reprise) Sgt Pepper With A Little Help Fixing A Hole Good Morning Lovely Rita Within You Without You When I'm 64 Being For The Benefit She's Leaving Home
On The Beach Ambulance Blues Revolution Blues Motion Pictures For The Turnstiles Walk On Vampire Blues See The Sky About To Rain Thrasher My My Hey Hey Sedan Delivery Hey Hey My My Ride My Llama Powderfinger Welfare Mothers Pocohontas Sail Away Computer Age Computer Cowboy Mr. Soul Like An Inca We Are In Control Sample and Hold Transformer Man Hold On To Your Love Little Thing Called Love
The Width of a Circle The Man Who Sold the World She Shook Me Cold Black Country Rock All the Madmen After All The Supermen Saviour Machine Running Gun Blues
They're pretty close to tied for me, I just love how pleasant the song is, and the few odd metres in it sound really amazing
Queen - Queen -My Fairy King -The Night Comes Down -Doing All Right -Liar -Jesus -Great King Rat -Keep Yourself Alive -Modern Times Rock n Roll -Son and Daughter -Seven Seas of Rhye Queen - Queen II -The March of the Black Queen -White Queen (As It Began) -Some Day One Day -Father to Son -Seven Seas of Rhye -Nevermore -The Fairy Feller's Master Stroke -Ogre Battle -Funny How Love Is -Procession -The Loser in the End
I don’t know if I would have the guts to rank the two George songs as the top 2 but they are great songs. I might, however, choose While My Guitar as number 1. I find your list refreshing!
What an interesting concept! I have loved this album for approx 45 years. I found the sonic experience of the remix to be most dreamlike on these two songs in particular.
Sparks- Kimono My House This Town Ain’t Big Enough For The Both Of Us Hasty Manana Monsieur Here In Heaven Amateur Hour Thank God It’s Not Christmas In My Family Talent Is An Asset Equator Falling In Love With Myself Again Complaints
For Beatles standards a very weak 10-14 positions. A comparatively inferior album that for most of other artists would have been a triumph.
This is one of my favorite albums. Very even too. I rate Carnival song much higher with that waltzy sound so reminiscent of the hippie days...
Death of a clown last? How would you explain that? I also consider Harry Rag one of the very best songs in this extraordinary album.
In retrospect I think The Good Humor Man He Sees Everything Like This could be two or three rungs higher ...
An album so even that it is very difficult to rank the individual tracks. My second best is The red telephone.
If we're talking about the 2017 remix, I didn't find the new mix of Within You Without You too special, however that version of Mr. Kite was amazing!
Kingdom of Love Underwater Moonlight I Wanna Destroy You Queen of Eyes Tonight Positive Vibration Insanely Jealous I Got The Hots You'll Have To Go Sideways Old Pervert
Since the girl on the left sang on it, I will do Scary Monsters. It’s No Game (#1) Scary Monsters Ashes to Ashes Scream Like a Baby Because You’re Young Teenage Wildlife Kingdom Come It’s No Game (#2) Up the Hill Backwards Fashion