Top 10 Albums Every Man Should Have For Working, Playing, Relaxing, and F*cking 1. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 2. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue 3. Dave Brubeck - Time Out 4. AC/DC - Back in Black 5. The Police - Synchronicity 6. Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 9 (Karajan / Berlin Philharmonic) 7. Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suites (Janos Starker) 8. Frederic Chopin - Nocturnes (Rubinstein) 9. Philip Glass - Akhnaten 10. John Coltrane - Giant Steps
My Top 10 Artists Who Perished In Auto Accidents 01-Marc Bolan - T. Rex 02-Cliff Burton - Metallica 03-Nicholas "Razzle" Dingley - Hanoi Rocks 04-Chris Bell - Big Star 05-D. Boon - Minutemen 06-Cozy Powell - 65% of all bands that ever existed 07-Stiv Bators - The Dead Boys/The Lords Of The New Church 08-Michael Hedges 09-Mary Hansen - Stereolab 10-Criss Olivia - Savatage
The Beach Boys Album and EP Ranking 1. Pet Sounds 2. Surf's Up 3. Smiley Smile 4. Love You 5. The Beach Boys Today! 6. Sunflower 7. Mount Vernon and Fairway (A Fairy Tale) 8. Wild Honey 9. Friends 10. All Summer Long
Frank Zappa Albums 1. Uncle Meat 2. Freak Out! 3. We're Only in It for the Money 4. Absolutely Free 5. Burnt Weeny Sandwich 6. Hot Rats 7. Cruising with Ruben and the Jets 8. Weasels Ripped My Flesh 9. The Grand Wazoo 10. Over-nite Sensation
Top ten New York bands Dust Talking Heads The Rascals Blondie Television Suicide Ramones Velvet Underground Mountain Vanilla Fudge
Top 10 Sheffield bands / artists Pulp Def Leppard Longpigs Richard Hawley Cabaret Voltaire Human League Arctic Monkeys Joe Cocker Heaven 17 ABC
"Top Ten" Beatle "MMT" releases*: [stereo/unless notED] #10. Capitol US Reel To Reel 1968 #9. Capitol Japan Mono mini-LP Sleeve CD 2009 #8. Apple German Green Vinyl LP 2012 #7. Odeon Japan Red Vinyl LP 1968 #6. Capitol Canada Gatefold LP 1967 #5. Capital Canada Mono LP 1967 #4. E.P. Collection Box Set UK or US (tho UK is a bit cooler) IncludED Mono & Stereo 2 Disc CD w/Gatefold Cover 1992 #3. Apple US Mono Deluxe Collectors Edition Box Set 2 Disc 45 Vinyl, DVD, & Blu-ray 09/09/09 re-mastering 2009 #2. Parlophone UK 2 Disc 45 EP Gatefold 1967 #1. Parlophone UK Mono 2 Disc 45 EP Gatefold 1967 * not necessarly for SQ; coolness factor a much BIGGER concern, YMMV BIG time!
My top 10 Built To Spill songs: Center Of The Universe I Would Hurt A Fly Things Fall Apart Else Time Trap Liar Carry The Zero Made Up Dreams Randy Described Eternity Big Dipper
The Beatles Aimee Mann New Riders Of The Purple Sage The Smoke Bob Dylan Flatt & Scruggs Jethro Tull The Carpenters The Four Tops The Supremes Love The Left Banke The Critters New Colony Six Black Sabbath Led Zeppelin Spooky Tooth Ten Years After and many, many others...
And they didn't follow the rules. There are more than 10 and there is no title. We will not tolerate anarchy.
a mere token of my musical loves to play along...but, I got a little carried away! I have so many favs it would be too much to list!
sorry! my fingers would not stop! what is this the 10 items express or less at the supermarket checkout? Peace brother...
Top Ten San Francisco Bay Area Bands in 1960's - 1970's. Soundtrack to my high school years. Doobie Brothers Jefferson Airplane Jefferson Starship (Mach 1 with Paul, Marty and Grace all in the band) Santana Journey (first three albums before Steve Perry joined) Grateful Dead Montrose Sons of Champlin Creedence Clearwater Revival Tower of Power
1. Pet Sounds 2. SMiLE 3. Beach Boys Today! 4. Surf's Up 5. Sunflower 6. Summer Days (and Summer Nights!) 7. Love You 8. Holland 9. 20/20 10. Wild Honey
Top 10 Girls In Hawaii songs: 1. Misses 2. Organeum 3. Home 4. Plan Your Escape 5. Couples on TV 6. Words Are In The Woods 7. Casper 8. Not Dead 9. Mallory Heights 10. This Farm Will End Up In Fire
Top 10 Smiths Patti Smith Bessie Smith Jimmy Smith Steve Smith Fred "Sonic" Smith Smith (the band) Mike Smith Kate Smith Elliot Smith "Legs" Larry Smith Oh, yeah, the obvious... I don't like The Smiths.
My top 10 favorite words in The Beatles song I Want You (She's So Heavy): 10. You 9. I 8. Heavy 7. Mad 6. She's 5. So 4. Bad 3. It's 2. Want 1. Driving "Me" is the only one that didn't make the cut. I never liked that one.
Top 10 Denny Laine sung songs performed by Wings 1. No Words 2. Time to Hide 3. I Would Only Smile 4. Go Now 5. Send Me The Heart 6. Again and Again and Again 7. Spirits of Ancient Egypt 8. Say You Don't Mind (Live 72) 9. Deliver Your Children 10. Weep For Love
top ten pieces by Schoenberg: 1. Fantasy for Violin and Piano 2. Violin Concerto 3. Second Chamber Symphony 4. Gurrelieder 5. die gluckliche Hand 6. wind quintet 7. piano concerto 8. five pieces for orchestra 9. Jacob's Ladder 10. Erwartung
I have Born This Way, Straight Outta Compton and Like a Prayer. And I respect you for Evanescence. But we need to talk about the Mumford/Imagine Dragons thing. What's up with that??
Top Ten Reasons Why People Don't Listen to Records With Me: Mission of Burma Oregon John McLaughlin jazz I don't have any Arcade Fire albums My couch is broken (bonus - dog hair on the broken couch) Inferior sound system Soft Machine I tell people to pipe down and listen Not enough booze