Yeah, I mean, if you want to experience both bands and need to save space on the shelf on top of that, just listen to Bastille instead.
Top ten Jim O'Rourke producing others (no order) Storm & Stress, Under thunder and fluorescent light Tony Conrad, Slapping Pythagoras US Maple, Sang Phat Editor Loren Connors / Alan Licht Ensemble, Hoffman estates John Fahey, Womblife Eiko Ishibashi, Imitation of life Stereolab, Sound dust Bobby Conn Rise up! Sam Prekop, Sam Prekop Smog, Knock knock
My Top 10 Bands Where I Get Really, Intensely Irritated When Some Tiresome Pedant Insists That There's No 'The' In Their Name: 1. The Faces 2. The Buzzcocks 3. The Pixies 4. The Ramones 5. The Cocteau Twins 6. The Eagles 7. The Fleet Foxes 8. The Gang Of Four 9. The Pretenders 10. The Flamin' Groovies
I think this is actually true when it comes to Eagles. At least that's the way Henley explained it in the recent "history of" DVD.
I had a website back in the day called webtopten, and had a Stevie Ray website to go along with it. Soooo here are my top ten SRV songs....in no particular order. 1) Little Wing 2) Life Without You 3) Tightrope 4) Couldnt Stand the Weather 5) Riviera Paradise 6) Leave My Girl Alone 7) Mary Had a Little Lamb 8) Lenny 9) Things that I used to do 10) Sky is Crying
Top 10 Myths affecting CD sound quality 10) fairies sprinkling magic dust over the read side 9) green markers 8) P.W.B. Rainbow foil 7) fingerprints on the read side (never had one misread due to this) 6) re-masters are better 5) I spent 'x' amount of dollars for this disc and it has to sound great 4) XRCD blows away every other version 3) XRCD 24, 32,...etc. plus those expensive SHM-cds are carefully crafted by master technicians deep in the bowels of a pressing plant and are gently packaged by the finest albino virgins from Rivendell 2) gold discs are the key factor in sound quality 1) first press cds with cool paint jobs (love those early cds but some of them are a long way from Tipperary)
Top 10 Patti Smith songs: (early albums) Birdland Free Money Land Pumping P*ssing In A River (edit) Because The Night Revenge Dancing Barefoot Dream Of Life Paths That Cross
Top 10 songs written/co-written by Stephen Sondheim: 1. "Children Will Listen" from Into the Woods 2. "Not While I'm Around" from Sweeney Todd 3. "Being Alive" from Company 4. "Not a Day Goes By" from Merrily We Roll Along 5. "Color and Light" from Sunday in the Park with George 6. "Together (Wherever We Go)" from Gypsy 7. "Everything's Coming up Roses" from Gypsy 8. "Tonight Quintet" from West Side Story 9. "Finishing the Hat" from Sunday in the Park with George 10. "The Little Things You Do Together" from Company
Top 10 Mariah Carey songs: 1. "Forever" 2. "Fourth of July" 3. "Fly Like a Bird" 4. "The Roof" 5. "Petals" 6. "Melt Away" 7. "Anytime You Need a Friend" 8. "Can't Let Go" 9. "Vision of Love" 10. "The Art of Letting Go"
Top 10 New Orleans piano players 1. James Booker 2. Professor Longhair 3. Fats Domino 4. Allen Toussaint 5. Dr. John 6. Champion Jack Dupree 7. Joe Krown 8. Tuts Washington 9. Ellis Marsalis 10. Jon Cleary (UK import)
My top 10 Blue Oyster Cult songs: no particular order 1 Astronomy 2 Teen Archer 3 Fire Of Unknown Origin 4 Flaming Telepaths 5 Before The Kiss (A Redcap) 6 Subhuman 7 Stairway To The Stars 8 ETI (Extra Terrestrial Intelligence) 9 Transmaniacon MC 10 Vengeance (The Pact)
Top 10 songs that I'd like to cover with my band right now if I had a band: 1) Lawyers Guns & Money - Warren Zevon 2) Sugaree - Jerry Garcia 3) Wiser Time - Black Crowes 4) Pick Up My Mojo - Johnny Winter 5) Worried 'Bout You - Rolling Stones 6) On Your Way Down - Allen Toussaint 7) You Shouldn't Have Took More Than You Gave - Dave Mason/Traffic 8) Tennessee Jed - Grateful Dead 9) Dreams - Allman Brothers Band 10)Cold Irons Bound - Bob Dylan
10 classic albums that failed to make the UK album charts The Kinks - Are The Village Green Preservation Society Nick Drake - Five leaves Left Caravan - In The Land Of Grey And Pink Love - Da Capo The Doors - Strange Days Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow Syd Barrett - Barrett The Stooges - Fun House The Byrds - Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
Top ten that have utterly different meaning on acid: Plynth (Water Down the Drain) - Jeff Beck Didja Get Any Onya (onya onya onya) - Mothers of Invention Alleged In Their Own Time - The Holy Modal Rounders Echoes - Pink Floyd Blows Against the Empire (suite) - Jefferson Starship Who Will Save the World? - The Mighty Groundhogs Box of Rain - The Grateful Dead Dance of the Maya - Mahavishnu Orchestra (live) Any Zappa concert with Ruth Underwood on marimba or xylophone 200 Motels - Frank Zappa/Mothers Sorry that some are songs and some are albums. A bunch of us drove up to Franklin Pierce College in Rindge New Hampshire ~1973 to see The Holy Modal Rounders. They played a raucous show and because it was in an open hall, everyone was dancing (and who knows what else, drinking wine, smoking joints, getting laid...). The opening act was The Amazing Bigelow, who was an accomplished sleight of hand artist. We dropped about 30 min before he started, and sparks were flying from his fingers... His show climaxed with him repeating Houdini's escape from a water tank. Pretty intense... The "MahaVEESH" opened for Frank Zappa at Nassau Colisseum in Long Island one summer. It was payday, and all I can remember (other than the music) was that $100 dollar dills were falling out of my buddy's pocket ("Hey Dave..."). Good acid, too. Amazingly, he still had all his money the next day.
Top Ten Favorite DJ Mixes I've downloaded or bought this week: 1. Visionist- XLR8R Podcast 2. Kode9 - DJ-Kicks 3. Kahn - Mixmag In Session Carnival Mix 4. Fatima Al-Qadiri - FACT Mix 5. Karizma - XLR8R 6. Moire - Resident Advisor Podcast 7. Actress - XLR8R 8. Ikonika - FACT 9. Funkineven - XLR8R 10... well, it looks like there were only nine I really loved. It's been a fun (mostly) broken beat/garage/uk funky week.
Top 10 solo female hits of The 60s 1 ) I Say A Little Prayer - Aretha Franklin 2 ) Just One Look - Doris Troy 3 ) My Guy - Mary Wells 4 ) Walk On By - Dionne Warwick 5 ) Some Of Your Lovin' - Dusty Springfield 6 ) Put A Little Love In Your Heart - Jackie DeShannon 7 ) Society's Child - Janis Ian 8 ) Oh No Not My Baby - Maxine Brown 9 ) Downtown - Petula Clark 10 ) Rescue Me - Fontella Bass
10 Young ones 1 ) Young Americans - David Bowie 2 ) All The Young Dudes - Mott The Hoople 3 ) Young At Heart - Bluebells 4 ) Only The Good Die Young - Billy Joel 5 ) Forever Young - Bob Dylan 6 ) Stay Young - Oasis 7 ) Young Love - Tab Hunter 8 ) Young Boy - Paul McCartney 9 ) Young Hearts Run Free - Candi Staton 10) I'm So Young - Beach Boys
Top 10 Lou Reed songs For now: Andy's Chest The Kids Ennui Crazy Feeling Coney Island Baby How Do You Speak To An Angel Growing Up In Public I Love You Suzanne Sword Of Damocles Hello It's Me
Top 10 bands that I should like but really just don't have the time of day for: 1. The Byrds 2. The Who 3. Crosby Stills & Nash 4. David Bowie 5. U2 6. Bruce Springsteen 7. Fleetwood Mac 8. Green Day 9. Solo Paul McCartney post about 1980 10. The Monkeys
Top Ten Rolling Stones guitar solos by Mick Taylor (studio) 1. "Sway" (2nd solo) 2. "Time Waits For No One" (2nd solo) 3. "Winter" 4. "Can't You Hear Me Knocking" 5. "Hide Your Love" (either solo) 6. "100 Years Ago" 7. "Stop Breaking Down" (either solo) 8. "If You Really Want To Be My Friend" 9. "Silver Train" 10. "Jivin' Sister Fanny"
Top Ten Rolling Stones guitar solos by Mick Taylor (live) 1. "Love In Vain" - Ladies And Gentlemen (2nd solo) 2. "Midnight Rambler" - The Brussels Affair 3. "Sympathy For The Devil" - Get Yer Ya-Ya's Out 4. "You Can't Always Get What You Want" - The Brussels Affair 5. "Gimme Shelter" - Ladies And Gentlemen 6. "Stray Cat Blues" - Get Yer Ya-Ya's Out 7. "Street Fighting Man" - Ladies And Gentlemen 8. "Satisfaction" - Gimme Shelter 9. "Love In Vain" - Get Yer Ya-Ya's Out (2nd solo) 10. "Dancing With Mr. D" - The Brussels Affair
10 awesome Hair Metal albums I own; 1. RATT - Dancing Undercover 2. DOKKEN - Under Lock And Key 3. WARRANT - Cherry Pie 4. FASTER PUSSYCAT - Wake Me When Its Over 5. LA GUNS - S/T 6. POISON - Open Up And Say Aaaah! 7. BANG TANGO - Pycho Cafe 8. VAIN - No Respect 9. LOUDNESS - Thunder In The East 10. KIX - Blow My Fuse