Love Tim but I've got to rearrange your list! 1. Traveler 2. Real Time (w/ Darell Scott 3. Fiddler's Green 4. We're Usually A Lot Better Than This (w/ Darell Scott) 5. Chameleon 6. Cornbread Nation 7. Red on Blonde 8. Memories and Moments (w/ Darell Scott) 9. Rock in My Shoe 10. Songs From The Mountain
10 Songs from artists who have Brothers in band title 1 ) Who's That Lady - Isley Brothers 2 ) Long Train Running - Doobie Brothers 3 ) Wake Up Little Susie - The Everly Brothers 4 ) Jessica - Allman Brothers 5 ) You've Lost That Loving Feeling - Righteous Brothers 6 ) Time Has Come Today - The Chambers Brothers 7 ) Union Man - Cate Brothers 8 ) Too Late Too Turn Back Now - Cornelius Brothers & Sister Rose 9 ) Arms Of Mary - Sutherland Brothers & Quiver 10 ) Christine's Tune - The Flying Burrito Brothers
Top Ten Personal Favorite Live Albums 1-Genesis: Seconds Out / Live 2-Rolling Stones: Get Yer Ya Y'as Out 3-Black Sabbath: Reunion 4-Deep Purple: Made In Japan 5-Steve Hackett: Tokyo Tapes 6-Rolling Stones: Love You Live 7-Uriah Heep: Live 1973 8-Retun To Forever: Returns 9-Peter Farmptom: Framptom Comes Alive 10-Whitesnake: Live... In The Heart Of The City
Top 10 artists that released amazing albums on the In The Red label Reigning Sound Dirtbombs Deadly Snakes Black Lips The Screws Blacktop Now Time Delegation Lost Sounds Necessary Evils Bassholes
Top 10 artists that released amazing albums on the In The Red label Reigning Sound Dirtbombs Deadly Snakes Black Lips The Screws Blacktop Now Time Delegation Lost Sounds Necessary Evils Bassholes
Top 10 Talking Heads songs A Clean Break Thank You For Sending Me An Angel New Feeling Mind I'm Not In Love Warning Sign Houses In Motion Seen And Not Seen Making Flippy Floppy I Get Wild (Wild Gravity)
Top 10 Non-Classical Albums Prominently Featuring the Piano or Keyboard 1. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue 2. Jerry Lee Lewis - Live at the Star Club, Hamburg 3. Thelonious Monk - Brilliant Corners 4. Oscar Peterson Trio - Night Train 5. Little Richard - Here's Little Richard 6. Jimmy Smith - Back at the Chicken Shack 7. Ray Charles - Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music 8. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing... 9. Bill Evans - Everybody Digs Bill Evans 10. Elton John - Elton John
Top 10 The Next 10 songs that my iPod will play on shuffle mode: 1-Red (trio version) - King Crimson 2-Radio I - King Crimson 3-Actuar para vivir -Juan Carlos Baglietto 4-Fleurette Africaine -Ellington, Mingus, Roach 5-Spinner Ascent -Vangelis 6-Jesus Christ Is Risen Today -John Fahey 7-Sensation -The Who 8-Election Special -Monty Python 9-A Buenos Aires - Edmundo Rivero 10- Mañana por la noche -Color Humano
Top Ten Art Punk Albums 1. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance 2. Television - Marquee Moon 3. Wire - Chairs Missing 4. Swell Maps - A Trip to Marineville 5. This Heat - Deceit 6. Magazine - Secondhand Daylight 7. Talking Heads - Fear of Music 8. The Stranglers - Black & White 9. Gang of Four - Entertainment 10. Joy Division - Closer
Top Ten rock songs (at least partially) performed in a language other than English: 1. 99 luft ballons - Nena 2. Helden - David Bowie 3. Der Kommisar - Falco 4. Ca plane por moi - Plastic Bertrand 5. Twiggy Twiggy - Pizzicato Five 6. Tonight - Modettes 7. Major Tom - Peter Schilling 8. Da da da - Trio 9. Teo torriatte - Queen 10. Spanish bombs - Clash
1976 - the year I found my own ears rather than being influenced by my 4 years-older cousin - also the year in which I had the money to buy more than a couple of LPs. After school I'd go into our local Virgin/HMV stores and marvel at all the 'unknown' records in the racks. Virgin had listening 'booths' so here is a list of albums/artists that I 'discovered' in my first year visiting the store....I was 11 Genesis - A Trick Of The Tail Be Bop Deluxe - Sunburst Finish Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak Sweet - Give Us A Wink Rolling Stones - Black And Blue Ramones - Ramones VdGG - World Record Lone Star - Lone Star BOC - Agents of Fortune UFO - No Heavy Petting
Ten songs that are London streets: Abbey Road - Tori Amos Carnaby Street - The Jam Charlotte Street - Lloyd Cole and the Commotions Coldharbour Lane - Tom Robinson Denmark Street - The Kinks Harrow Road - Big Audio Dynamite Oxford Street - Everything But The Girl Piccadilly - Squeeze Warwick Avenue - Duffy Vine Street - Randy Newman (I know this is about the Vine St in LA, but there is a Vine St in London, it's on the Monopoly board)
Top 10 bands that I thought I would always love... when I was 20. 1) Van Halen 2) Metallica 3) Ratt 4) Voi Vod 5) Misfits 6) Motley Crue 7) Judas Priest 8) Anthrax 9) Grim Reaper 10) Scorpions
Top Ten hideous guitars: 1) ace frehleys all silver guitar, i think it was a travis bean 2) anything used by mark farner in the old days, especially his weird silver guitar - yes all silver sucks 3) the bizarre horrible carved strat owned by the internet troll named Romeo Rose 4) buck dharmas swiss cheese steinberger 5) anything pink and pointy from the 80s 6) Paul Stanleys weird rhinestone Washburn thing 7) Billy Gibbons Viva Las Vegas guitar 8) the Zoot Suit SG 9) the Wangcaster 10) the burns steer some of these horrible things can be found on the following web page - you have been warned. Safe for work but I take no responsibility for its content...<shudder> https://www.google.com/search?hl=en...sedr...0...1ac.1.56.img..1.11.618.c2bB45Rcglo
10 Artists I had no idea I would love so much now... back when I was 20. 1) Bob Dylan 2) Charles Mingus 3) The Allman Brothers 4) Waylon Jennings 5) The Faces 6) CCR 7) Neil Young 8) Andrew Hill 9) Bruce Springsteen 10) Pearl Jam
The Top, uhhhh, Ten: One After 909 - The Beatles Cocktails for Two - Spike Jones Pigs (Three Different Ones) - Pink Floyd Four Sticks - Led Zeppelin Take Five - The Dave Brubeck Quartet Six Days On The Road - Taj Mahal Seven Nation Army - The White Stripes Eight Miles High - The Byrds Riot In Cell Block #9 - The Robins Big Ten Inch Record - Bull Moose Jackson
There is NEVER enough discussion about the Deadly Snakes here, or anywhere. Just a mind-blowing group. All the albums are great but Ode To Joy just rings my bell over and over again. There Goes Your Corpse Again, Everybody Seems To Think You've Got Some Kind Of Hold On Me, Oh My Bride, I Can't Sleep At Night. . .amazing bunch of songs.
Got 2: #1 Top ten songs which will NOT be on the mix I am making for the drive down to Panama City FL tomorrow because if any of them come on in the middle of the night six hours into the drive I might shed a tear or two and my wife will think I’m some kind of freak: 1. At The Crossroads/Sir Douglas Quintet 2. Hopeless/Wrens 3. I Am Not Willing/Moby Grape 4. There Goes Your Corpse Again/Deadly Snakes 5. Dolphins/Fred Neil 6. The Left Hand & The Right Hand/Chuck Prophet 7. Mountain Girl/Blue Mountain 8. Strawberry Blonde/Ron Sexsmith 9. Where You Going Northern/Game Theory 10. Spanish Guitar/Gene Clark #2 Top ten songs which MAY make said list but I gotta be real careful when they come on because I WILL speed: 1. Road House/Flamin Groovies 2. The Red & The Black/Blue Oyster Cult 3. City Slang/Sonic’s Rendezvous Band 4. There Is/Dells 5. Heart Of The City/Nick Lowe 6. Rumors In Town/Exploding Hearts 7. Slow Down (!)/Rascals 8. House Of Suffering/Bad Brains 9. Cardiac Suture/Neckbones 10. Savage Circle/Ruts
agreed 100 % , to me they were just getting better album after album the vinyl version of last album being a real masterpiece in my opinion but no one seemed to care it seems
Top 10 soul artists 1. Stevie Wonder 2. Stylistics 3. Al Green 4. Marvin 5. Aretha 6. Curtis Mayfield 7. O' Jays 8. Otis Redding 9. Spinners 10. Issac Hayes
Top 10 Blue Eyed Soul tracks according to sixel, at least today (no order): 1. I Need You/Rationals (Chuck Jackson cover) 2. Brain/Action 3. Tin Soldier/Small Faces 4. I've Been Lonely Too Long/Rascals 5. Soul Drippin/Mauds 6. Soul Deep/Box Tops 7. Raining In Memphis/Dan Penn 8. Treat Her Right/Roy Head 9. Little Latin Lupe Lu/Righteous Brothers AND Mitch Ryder & The Detroit Wheels (tie) 10. My Little Baby/Them