Top ten Grateful Dead performance quality years. This is ever changing for me! 1977 1972 1974 1978 1989 1983 1988 1970 1984 1973
Top ten bands /artists Beatles Stones Velvet Underground David Bowie Love Beach Boys Steely Dan Byrds Todd R Big Star
My 10 Favorite Live Tracks From My Favorite McCartney & Wings Release: Wings Over America (1976)... 1. Maybe I'm Amazed (My all-time favorite McCartney song. Especially this definitive version). 2. Bluebird 3. Magneto And Titanium Man 4. You Gave Me The Answer 5. Venus And Mars / Rock Show / Jet 6. My Love 7. Hi Hi Hi 8. Silly Love Songs 9. Live And Let Die 10. The Long And Winding Road Great album!
Songs that don't quite have the F-word in the title 1. N.F.L. (Efilnikufesin) - Anthrax 2. N.F.B. (Dallabnikufesin) - Anthrax 3. S.M.F. - Twisted Sister 4. F.L.M. - Mel & Kim (didn't originally stand for Fun, Love and Money) 5. Foxtrot Uniform Charlie Kilo - Bloodhound Gang 6. If You See Kay - April Wine 7. If You Seek Amy - Britney Spears 8. Get The Funk Out - Extreme 9. Bad Motorcycle - The Storey Sisters 10. I Just Wanna - Kiss
Favorite female vocalists: Aretha Franklin Karen Carpenter Ann Wilson Ella Fitzgerald Keely Smith Rumer Christine McVie Peggy Lee Linda Ronstadt Claire Martin
The last ten LPs I played: Ludovico Einaudi Elements The Mamas and the Papas Collected (Music on Vinyl) Little Feat Sailin' Shoes Kacey Musgraves Golden Hour John Fogerty Centerfield Frank Zappa Lumpy Gravy Primordial David Bowie CHANGESTWOBOWIE Cigarettes After Sex Cigarettes After Sex Neil Young Roxy: Tonight's the Night Live Martha Argerich Chopin: The Legendary 1965 Recording
yea i get that. i think desert island is awesome, but concerto and s.m.s. are what make it a good album for me
Top 10 Chicago Albums: 1. Chicago Transit Authority - 1969 2. Chicago - 1970 3. Chicago VII - 1974 4. Chicago V - 1972 5. Chicago III - 1971 6. Chicago X - 1976 7. Chicago XI - 1977 8. Chicago VI - 1973 9. Chicago VIII - 1975 10. Chicago at Carnegie Hall - 1971
My Top 10 Chicago Hit Singles 1. 25 or 6 to 4 - 1970 2. Beginnings - 1971 3. Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? - 1970 4. Questions 67 and 68 - 1971 5. Make Me Smile - 1970 5. Feelin' Stronger Every Day - 1973 6. Saturday in the Park - 1972 7. Colour My World - 1970 8. Dialogue Part 1 and Part 2 - 1972 9. Free - 1971 10. (I've Been) Searchin' So Long - 1974
Top 10 Chicago Album Tracks 1. Introduction 2. I'm a Man 3. Poem For the People 4. A Hit For Varese 5. Devil's Sweet 6. Poem 58 7. Mississippi Delta City Blues 8. You Are On My Mind 9. The Inner Struggles of a Man/Prelude (Little One)/Little One 10. Ballet For a Girl in Buchannon
10 Favorite Albums I Own Of Those That Just So Happened To Spend 12 Weeks Or More At #1: 1. Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles (15 weeks) 2. Blue Hawaii - Elvis Presley (20 weeks) 3. Rumours - Fleetwood Mac (31 weeks) 4. Purple Rain - Prince & The Revolution (24 weeks) 5. Thriller - Michael Jackson (37 weeks) 6. Saturday Night Fever - Soundtrack (24 weeks) 7. A Hard Day's Night (United Artists) - The Beatles (14 weeks) 8. More Of The Monkees - The Monkees (18 weeks) 9. The Monkees - The Monkees (13 weeks) 10. Grease - Motion Picture Soundtrack (12 weeks)
Top Ten Fleet Foxes songs: 1. Helplessness Blues 2. Ragged Wood 3. Third of May 4. Blue Ridge Mountains 5. The Shrine (An Argument) 6. Mykonos 7. White Winter Hymnal 8. Mearcstapa 9. Drops in the River 10. Fool’s Errand
Top ten 10 songs the Beatles / solo Beatles recorded that mention mothers in one form or another , title or otherwise . 1.Mother 2.My Mummy's Dead 3. Mother Nature's Son 4. Happiness is a Warm Gun 5. Let It Be 6.How Do You Sleep ? 7.I Don't Wanna Be a Soldier 8. Nobody Told Me 9. Momma Miss America 10.Mama's Little Girl Bonus songs That's Alright (Mama) Mama You've Been On My Mind
10 Truly Great Albums Right Before "The Big One"... 1. One Of These Nights: The Eagles (My personal favorite by the band, even above "Hotel California"). 2. Revolver: The Beatles 3. 1999: Prince & The Revolution 4. Dressed To Kill: Kiss 5. Get Your Wings: Aerosmith 6. The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle: Bruce Springsteen 7. Led Zeppelin III: Led Zeppelin 8. Their Satanic Majesties Request: The Rolling Stones 9. I'm Still In Love With You: Al Green 10. Shout At The Devil: Motley Crue
Top 10 favourite songs that namecheck or reference The Beatles; Mott the Hoople - All the Young Dudes ("And my brother's back at home with his Beatles and his Stones...") ELO - Shangri La ("...My shangri-la has gone away, faded like the Beatles on Hey Jude...") House of Love - Beatles and the Stones ("The Beatles and the Stones made it good to be alone...") Blue Mink - Melting Pot (You got the Beatles or the Sun God - well, it really don't matter what religion you choose...") The Clash - London Calling ("...phoney Beatlemania has bitten the dust") Billy Joel - We Didn't Start the Fire ("Lawrence of Arabia, British Beatlemania, Ole Miss, John Glenn, Liston beats Patterson...") The Who - The Seeker ("I asked Timothy Leary... I asked The Beatles...") Bad Company - Shooting Star ("Johnny was a schoolboy when he heard his first Beatles song...") The Monkees - Alternate Title ("The four kings of EMI are sitting stately on the floor...") Paul Simon - The Late Great Johnny Ace ("It was the year of The Beatles, it was the year of The Stones...") Bonus tracks: Idle Race - Girl at the Window ("John and Paul and Ringo and George were playing lovely tunes...") John Lennon - God ("I don't believe in Beatles... just believe in me")
My top ten albums considered sub-par by critics or the artist's fanbase The Byrds - Byrds The Rolling Stones - Emotional Rescue Rush - Grace Under Pressure Yes - Yessongs Pink Floyd - The Final Cut Stephen Stills - Stephen Stills 2 The Doors - The Soft Parade Jimi Hendrix - Band of Gypsys King Crimson - Islands Tom Petty - Long After Dark
10 Ways To Screw Up A Record Store Day Release: 1. Actually have unlimited quantities available! 2. Accidentally press it as a 78. 3. Accidentally press it as a CD! 4. Offer the very same "limited release album" as you did the year before! 5. Press something limited by a band that no one is even familar with. Then again... 6. Release something exclusive off "Sgt Peppers" yet call it a "Paul McCartney Archives" release. 7. Likewise, release a rare version of "A Day In The Life" on a colored 45, yet call it a "John Lennon Exclusive". 8. Spend two months promoting the exclusive release at your shop, and then stock one copy come record store day. 9. Release an exclusive Mick Taylor penned gem on colored vinyl but still show credits for "Jagger / Richards" on it. 10. Offer a RSD exclusive for Sgt Pepper and have the vinyl erroneously pressed to play "Their Satanic Majesties Request".
The 10 Most Frequently Found Record Labels In My Vinyl Collection (I Suspect)... 1. Columbia 2. Capitol 3. Casablanca (What is it about the magic of the letter "C"?) 4. RCA 5. Atlantic 6. Motown / Tamla / Gordy 7. Elektra 8. Warner Brothers 9. Apple 10. Asylum
The "10 For 10" Post: Here are ten albums I own that charted exactly 10 weeks (on the Billboard 200)... 1. By Your Side - The Black Crowes 1999 2. Chicago XIII - Chicago 1979 3. Miles Davis In Europe - Miles Davis 1964 4. Live +1 - Ace Frehley 1988 5. Unplugged - Kiss 1996 6. Forever Changes - Love 1968 7. Off The Beatle Track - George Martin 1964 8. I've Got The Rock n Rolls Again - Joe Perry Project 1981 9. Magic Bus-The Who On Tour 1968 10. Dr. No - James Bond Soundtrack 1963
Ten albums by performers I love that ended my buying their stuff (meaning I did not like): 1. Grateful Dead. Wake of the Flood. 2. Blondie. Autoamerican. 3. Quicksilver Messenger Service. Just for Love. 4. Miles Davis. The Man with the Horn. 5. Steve Miller Band. The Joker. 6. Ramones. End of the Century. 7. Aerosmith. Nine Lives. 8. Kool and the Gang. Everybody's Dancin'. 9. Rod Stewart. Smiler (Atlantic Crossing was kicking a dead horse). and finally SHOULD have ended my buying their stuff (but didn't): 10. Rolling Stones. Undercover.