"And the jukebox kept on playing Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" - Johnny Rivers, Summer Rain:
"If you don’t do it this year, you’ll be one year older when you do." 10 classic rock acts I did not see live until late in life (or late middle life) - 2010's: Paul McCartney John Fogerty Ringo Starr Elton John Blondie Pretenders Santana ZZ Top J Geils Bob Seger (and Joe Walsh who opened)
Ten "I Wanna..." songs that aren't Ramones songs. "I Wanna Be Committed" Sweet "I Wanna Waltz" Wanda Jackson "(I Wanna) Testify" Parliaments "I Wanna Know What Love Is" Julie Ruin "I Wanna Be Free" The Monkees "I Wanna Be Me" Sex Pistols "I Wanna Be Adored" Stone Roses "I Wanna Be Your Dog" The Stooges "I Wanna Be Around" James Brown "I Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone" Sleater-Kinney
My top ten “Desert Island” albums: A Hard Days Night - The Beatles Abbey Road - The Beatles Kind of Blue - Miles Davis Hoodoo Man Blues - Junior Wells w/ Buddy Guy Pure Pop for Now People - Nick Lowe London Calling - The Clash The Name of This Band is The Talking Heads Get Happy!! - Elvis Costello Meaty, Beaty, Big, and Bouncy - The Who Willy and the Poor Boys - CCR
HEART. My top 10 albums. 1. Desire walks on 2. Passionworks 3. The road home 4. Dreamboat Annie 5. Dog and butterfly 6. A lovemongers Christmas 7. Heart 8. Bad animals 9 Little queen 10. Brigade
10 Songs That Almost Out-Beatle The Beatles.. 1-Mr. Blue Sky by ELO 2- Call Me Up by World Party 3- Sowing The Seeds of Love by Tears for Fears 4- Lemon Tree by Fool's Garden 5 - My Big Mouth by The Posies 6 -Tonight by New Kids On The Block 7 - All We Need Is Time by The Daybirds 8 - April's Fool by The Merrymakers 9- Sunshine Tonight by The Shazam 10 - I Don't Mind At All by Bourgeois Tagg Those are just off the top of my head. I'm sure I could come up with 20-30 more pretty easily.
My top 10: 1) The Beatles 2) Bohemian Rhapsody 3) Buying Vinyl records 4) Concerts 5) Choosing cds for the car when going on a trip 6) Ok Computer 7) Blind tests 8) Simon & Garfunkel 9) Reading books about band history 10) New albums preorders and joy of receiving the package
My top 10 favorite bands/artists from England: 1. The Wedding Present 2. Cinerama 3. The Cure 4. The Jam 5. Paul Weller (solo) 6. Beatnik Filmstars 7. Snuff 8. The Smiths 9. Morrissey (solo) 10. Gomez Worthy of consideration but ultimately missed the cut (in no particular order): PiL, Sex Pistols, Stone Roses, Ride, Wire, Hefner, James, and Boyracer
Top ten songs from growing up that I was certain would be my absolute favorite song for life and no song would ever be better than this song. In no particular order: California Dreamin' - Mamas and Papas Good Vibrations - The Beach Boys Rock and Roll Hoochie Koo - Rick Derringer Gitarzan - Ray Stevens Signs - Five Man Electrical Band Incense and Peppermints - Strawberry Alarm Clock Hey Jude - The Beatles Eight Miles High - The Byrds The Mighty Quinn - Manfred Mann Time of the Season - The Zombies I could go on.....
Ten Best Songs by The Equals 1. Baby Come Back 2. Black Skinned Blue Eyed Boys 3. Diversion 4. I Can't See But You Don't Know 5. I Get So Excited 6. I Won't Be There 7. Viva Bobby Joe 8. Help Me Simone 9. Soul Brother Clifford 10. Police On My Back
Top 10 non-album Kinks tracks that weren't A-sides either: This Strange Effect ('64) I Go To Sleep ('65) Don't You Fret ('65) I'm Not Like Everybody Else ('65) Mr. Reporter ('66) This Is Where I Belong ('66) Where Did My Spring Go ('68) Mr. Shoemaker's Daughter ('69) Nobody's Fool ('71) On the Outside ('77) honorable mentions: Time Will Tell ('65), Big Black Smoke ('66), Mr. Songbird ('68), Mindless Child of Motherhood ('69)
Top 10 Songs Overplayed On Classic Rock Radio 1. Stairway To Heaven 2. Smoke On The Water 3. More Than A Feeling 4. Imagine 5. Don't Stop Believin' 6. Paranoid 7. Won't Get Fooled Again 8. Hotel California 9. Bohemian Rhapsody 10. (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
10 classics from the 1970s singer-songwriter pop era (not necessarily Top 10 but 10 great ones): 1. I Go Crazy - Paul Davis 2. Longer - Dan Fogelberg 3. Sundown - Gordon Lightfoot 4. Fire and Rain - James Taylor 5. It's Too Late - Carole King 6. Love The One You're With - Stephen Stills 7. Wildfire - Michael Murphey 8. Paradise - John Prine 9. City of New Orleans - Steve Goodman 10. Heart of Gold - Neil Young
10 Christian pop and rock (Contemporary Christian) classics (not necessarily Top 10 but 10 great ones): 1. I Wish We'd All Been Ready - Larry Norman 2. Coloring Song - Petra 3. El Shaddai - Amy Grant, Michael Card 4. Great Is The Lord - Michael W. Smith 5. Your Love Broke Through - Keith Green, Randy Stonehill, etc. 6. Easter Song - 2nd Chapter of Acts, Keith Green 7. Awesome God - Rich Mullins 8. Friends - Michael W. Smith (the best arrangement of this is the one on "Project") 9. Happy Man - B.J. Thomas 10. Headin' Home - B.W. Stevenson
Ten Great R.E.M. Songs That Didn't Make The Billboard Top 40 1. Radio Free Europe #78 2. So. Central Rain (I'm Sorry) #85 3. Driver 8 DNC 4. Fall On Me #94 5. It's The End Of The World As We Know It (And I Feel Fine) #69 6. Strange Currencies #47 7. Electrolite #83 8. Imitation Of Life #83 9. Bad Day DNC 10. Supernatural Superserious #85
Top Ten Paul McCartney Solo Albums: 1. Ram 2. Band on the Run 3. Flaming Pie 4. Chaos and Creation in the Backyard 5. Run Devil Run 6. Venus and Mars 7. New 8. Electric Arguments 9. Unplugged 10. Tug of War
Top ten roots-rock albums 1. Blonde On Blonde - Bob Dylan 2. Beggars Banquet - The Rolling Stones 3. Every Picture Tells a Story - Rod Stewart 4. Harvest - Neil Young 5. Music From Big Pink - The Band 6. Deja Vu - CSNY 7. Eat a Peach - The Allman Brothers Band 8. Manassas - Stephen Stills 9. American Beauty - Grateful Dead 10. Sweetheart of the Rodeo *Limited to one album per artist, solo artists and groups they're in count as separate artists.
Top 10 bands from late 80s/early 90s Gilman St. punk scene: 1. Green Day 2. Samiam 3. Jawbreaker 4. Crimpshrine 5. Mr T Experience 6. Isocracy 7. Tilt 8. Monsula 9. Scherzo 10. Sweet Baby Jesus
Top 10 Music Related Books I've Read (in no particular order) 1. Black Postcards- Dean Wareham 2. Led Zeppelin: When Giants Walked the Earth- Mick Wall 3. The Show that Never Ends: The Rise and Fall of Prog Rock- David Weigel 4. Eddie & The Cruisers- PF Kluge *fiction 5. Slash- Slash 6. Behind that Locked Door- George Harrison 7. Killing Yourself to Live- Chuck Klosterman 8. The Yacht Rock Book- Greg Prato 9. The Life of Byron Jaynes- James H Kunstler *fiction 10. The Beatles- Bob Spitz (Currently working on "Have Not Been the Same: The Canrock Renaissance 1985-1995," it could make the list)
Wow. Driver 8 didn't even chart? That was an MTV staple back in the day. I'm also surprised So. Central Rain and It's the End of the World didn't chart higher.
Top 10 Fictional Bands 1. Eddie & The Cruisers 2. Stillwater 3. Spinal Tap 4. Dr Teeth & the Electric Mayhem 5. Wyld Stallyns 6. Crucial Taunt 7. Sexual Chocolate 8. Sex Bob-omb 9. The Rutles 10. Dr. Funke's 100% Natural Good Time Family Band Solution
Top Ten Musicals Phantom of the Opera Hair Cats Cabaret Jesus Christ Superstar (rock opera) Porgy and Bess Les Miserables Fantastics Tommy (rock opera)
Top 10 Wedding Present songs "Dalliance" "Octopussy" "Brassneck" (Albini version) "Fleshworld" "Silver Shorts" "Sticky" "Up" "Lovenest" "Blonde" "What Have I Said Now?"
My Ten Favorite Lou Reed Guitar Tones (If any of these are not Lou playing, please let me know) 1. I Heard Her Call My Name (VU WL/WH) 2. Beginning of a Great Adventure (NY) 3. Dreamin' (Escape) (Magic & Loss) 4. Metal Machine Music 5. Leave Me Alone (Take No Prisoners) 6. Like a Possum (Ecstasy) 7. The Gift (VU Live MCMXCIII) 8. Egg Cream (STTR) 9. I'm Waiting for the Man (VU & Nico) 10. Paranoia Key of E (Ecstasy)