Jeff Beck Top 10 Albums Not in exact order, but close! 1. Blow by blow 2. Truth 3. Beckola 4. Rough and ready 5. Wired 6. USA Live Boot 2006 7. Guitar shop 8. Live at Ronnie Scotts 9. You had it coming 10. BBA Live Disclaimer- I have not heard Hollywood Bowl.
Top Ten "WHO?" Junius Meyvant (criminally unheard of in the main) Kaia Kater Busby Marou The Motel Pines Emma Donovan Harry Hookey Jae Laffer Jasmine Atkins Jeffrey Halford Tash Sultana (but...SHE'S coming!!!)
I'm gonna go for 10 personal live memorable moments that gave me goosebumps. In no particular order: Prince - Purple Rain (Maine Rd Manchester, Nude tour) Grace Jones - La Vie En Rose (Apollo Mcr, Hurricane tour) Siouxsie & The Banshees - Nightshift (Hammersmith Palais Feb 81) Franz Ferdinand/Sparks - This Town Ain't Big Enough (Albert Hall Mcr) David Bowie - Life On Mars? (Old Trafford cricket ground, Mcr 2002) Siouxsie & The Banshees - Monitor (Liverpool Royal Court Theatre, Peepshow tour) Debbie Harry - (opening with) Union City Blue (Apollo Mcr DD&B tour) Anna Calvi - Jezebel (Manchester Cathedral 2011) Human League - Dare (all of it) (Apollo Mcr late 00's) Prince - Nothing Compares To U (Maine Rd Mcr, Diamonds & Pearls tour)
I’m a believer (or not). Delete as appropriate. Ten songs that cover various aspects of belief. ‘The Man Who Called Himself Jesus’ The Strawbs (from ‘The Strawbs’) 'God - Take 1' - Ian Hunter (from ‘All American Alien Boy’ ) ‘The Faith Healer’ - The Sensational Alex Harvey Band (‘Next’) ’Dance Of The Infidels’ - George Wallington (from ‘Savoy Jazz Vol 1) ‘When He Returns’ - Bob Dylan (from ‘Slow Train Coming’) ‘Voodoo Child’ Jimi Hendrix (from ‘Electric Ladyland’) ‘Baron Samedi’ 10cc (from ‘Sheet Music’) ‘My Sweet Lord’ George Harrison (7” single) ‘Get In The Swing’ - Sparks (from ‘Indiscreet). A bit of a stretch, I know, but Russ does sing about a Creator. ‘Ouija Board Ouija Board’ - Morrissey (on ‘Bona Drag’) ‘Course, if miracles were real, 10 could really be 11, so… ‘The Man Who Found God On The Moon’ - Mike McGear (from ‘McGear’)
Top Ten Replacements songs: Unsatisfied Left of The Dial Bastards of Young Sixteen Blue Answering machine Alex Chilton Here Comes a Regular Talent Show Never Mind I'll Be You
TOP TEN RECORDS THAT IN THE LAST YEAR, I'VE ALMOST BOUGHT, BUT PASSED UP IN FAVOUR OF OTHER RECORDS 1) The Stone Roses -- The Stone Roses (2-record reissue, over $50.00, more than I wanted to spend that day) 2) Janis Joplin -- Pearl (first Canadian edition) 3) The Doors -- The Soft Parade 4) Arlo Guthrie -- Alice's Restaurant (too badly scratched) 5) Frank Sinatra -- Where Are You? (2 copies at the same flea market, both too badly scratched) 6) KISS -- The Originals (great price, but all inserts were missing) 7) Ozzy Osbourne -- Blizzard of Ozz (picture disc; very cool, but I was WAY over-budget for the day) 8) Fine Young Cannibals -- The Raw and the Cooked 9) INXS -- Kick (holding out because there's a copy in my wife's cousin's collection, which I might have an opportunity to buy) 10) Isaac Hayes -- Shaft soundtrack (whittled out because I went way over-budget at a Boxing Day sale)
TOP TEN BILLBOARD #2 HITS THAT ARE BETTER SONGS THAN THEIR CONCURRENT #1, LISTED CHRONOLOGICALLY 1) Louie Louie -- The Kingsmen (vs. There! I Said It Again by Bobby Vinton, Jan. 1964) 2) Like a Rolling Stone -- Bob Dylan (vs. Help by the Beatles, Sept. 1965) 3) Cry Like a Baby -- The Box Tops (vs. Honey by Bobby Goldsboro, Apr.-May 1968) 4) It's Your Thing -- The Isley Brothers (vs. Aquarius/Let the Sun Shine In by the 5th Dimension, May 1969) 5) Burning Love -- Elvis Presley (vs. My Ding-a-Ling by Chuck Berry, Oct. 1972) 6) The Cisco Kid -- War (vs. Tie a Yellow Ribbon 'Round the Old Oak Tree by Dawn, Apr.-May 1973) 7) Purple Rain -- Prince (vs. Wake Me Up Before You Go Go by Wham!, Nov. 1984) 8) Keep Your Hands to Yourself -- Georgia Satellites (vs. Livin' on a Prayer by Bon Jovi, Feb. 1987) 9) Hazy Shade of Winter -- The Bangles (vs. Could've Been by Tiffany, Feb. 1988) 10) Lovesong -- The Cure (vs. Miss You Much by Janet Jackson, Oct. 1989)
Top Ten Artists: 1. Kanye West 2. Prince 3. David Bowie 4. Radiohead 5. Frank Ocean 6. Kendrick Lamar 7. The Beatles 8. Fleetwood Mac 9. Madonna 10. Michael Jackson
Top 10 Top 10 Lists 1- Top 10 albums 2- Top 10 Bands 3- Top 10 Songwriters 4- Top 10 singles 5- Top 10 guitarists (lead) 6- Top 10 guitarists (rhythm) 7- Top 10 bass players 8- Top 10 drummers 9- Top 10 vocalists 10- Top 10 solo performers/artists (not bands) 11- Top 10 Top 10 lists
and an honourable mention to "This Is Love" by Tony Banks, possibly the only song I have ever heard that I would classify as "progressive reggae".
Ten SONGS That Could Be Given Their Own Super Deluxe Box! 1. Strawberry Fields Forever - The Beatles 2. Revolution 9 - The Beatles 3. Stairway To Heaven - Led Zeppelin 4. Good Vibrations - The Beach Boys 5. Sympathy For The Devil - The Rolling Stones 6. Like A Rolling Stone - Bob Dylan 7. Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen 8. Tomorrow Never Knows - The Beatles 9. If I Can Dream - Elvis Presley 10. American Pie - Don McLean
10 proto-Krautrock albums 1969 or earlier — Not necessarily influential, but sharing many of the same qualities Karlheinz Stockhausen - Kontakte 1960 Raymond Scott - Soothing Songs For Babies 1962 Red Crayola and the Familiar Ugly - The Parable of Arable Land 1967 Hapshash and the Coloured Coat - Featuring the Human Host and the Heavy Metal Kids 1967 The Soft Machine - S/T 1968 The Velvet Underground- White Light White Heat (for Sister Ray) 1968 Pink Floyd - A Saucerful Of Secrets 1968 Mothers Of Invention- Uncle Meat 1968 SilverApples - S/T 1968 Miles Davis- In A Silent Way 1969
10 Krautrock influenced albums Brainticket - Cottonwood Hill David Bowie Station to Station Suicide - S/T Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves Ultravox - Ha Ha Ha Wire - 154 Eno - Music For Airports Eurythmics- In the Garden Cul de Sac - Ecim Stereolab - Transient Random Noisebursts and Announcements
Bands whose drummers were the lead or one of the lead vocalists The Monkees The Band Eagles Grand Funk Sir Lord Baltimore Bloodrock Genesis The Carpenters Buddy Miles Express Husker Du
The "Rocktober" List... These ten releases, by just these three legendary rock bands, all share a birthday this month. 1. Led Zeppelin III (October 5, 1970) 2. Creatures Of The Night - Kiss (October 13, 1982) 3. Alive II - Kiss (October 14, 1977) 4. Rock And Roll Circus (1968) - The Rolling Stones (October 14, 1996) 5. 12x5 - The Rolling Stones (October 17, 1964) 6. Hot In The Shade - Kiss (October 17, 1989) 7. It's Only Rock n Roll - The Rolling Stones (October 18, 1974) 8. Hotter Than Hell - Kiss (October 22, 1974) 9. Led Zeppelin II (October 22, 1969) 10. The Song Remains The Same - Led Zeppelin (October 22, 1976) Interestingly, the Stones "It's Only Rock n Roll" and "Hotter Than Hell" by Kiss are merely four days apart in birth.
STIFF LITTLE FINGERS Gotta Getaway Johnny Was Fly The Flag Safe As Houses Bloody Sunday Wasted Life Nobody's Hero Tin Soldiers Stands To Reason Alternative Ulster
Top 10 bald rock and rollers: 1. Rob Halford 2.Phil Collins 3.Tony Levin 5.Ed Cassidy(Mr. Skin) 6.Billy Corgan 7.David Howell Evans(The Edge) 8.Michael Stipe 9.Peter Garrett 10.Seal
Top 10 Dylan Like a rolling stone Positively 4th street I want you Stuck inside a mobile Knocking on heavens door You're gonna make me lonesome when you go Sara I and I Blind Willie mctell Side one JWH
10 of the Biggest Selling Albums Of All Time, Based On RIAA Certifications, That I Don't Own: I have heard all of them though: 1. The Wall - Pink Floyd (23 Platinum) 2. The Bodyguard - Soundtrack (17 Platinum) 3. No Fences - Garth Brooks (16 Platinum) 4. Cracked Rear View - Hootie & The Blowfish (16 Platinum) 5. Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette (16 Platinum) 6. Appetite For Destruction - Guns N' Roses (15 Platinum) 7. The Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd (15 Platinum) 8. Metallica - Metallica (14 Platinum) 9. Human Clay - Creed (11 Platinum) 10. Devil Without A Cause - Kid Rock (11 Platinum)