IV - 11 Houses of the Holy - 10 I - 10 II - 9.5 (loss of .5 for the drum solo) Physical Graffiti- 9 In Through the Out Door - 9 III - 8.5 Presence - 7
I prefer Presence over ITTOD by a long shot ITTOD ultimately has a couple of great songs, a couple of ok songs, and one very bad song that is the worst in Zep's career (Hot Dog) Presence has a few great songs (Achilles, Nobody's Fault But Mine, For Your Life, Tea For One) and at least the others rock hard and to me hold my interest more than ITTOD. Presence has its flaws but it is raw, compact, and rocking. Presence all the way on this one!
Well, "rank" to me means put in order of favorite to least favorite. "Rate" is what Captain Leo seems to have meant. Since it's very difficult for me to rate albums, I'll rank them (favorite to least favorite): Physical Graffiti Houses Of The Holy IV III Presence In Through The Out Door II I Coda
Led Zeppelin I - 10/10 Led Zeppelin II - 9/10 Led Zeppelin III - 10/10 Led Zeppelin IV - 10/10 Houses of the Holy - 8/10 Physical Graffiti - 7/10 Presence - 8/10 In Through the Out Door - 6/10 Coda - no rating, never been inclined to buy it
Casual fan here. I only know the first 5 albums and from a friend who used to play them a lot, way back when. The one I liked the most was Houses Of The Holy, and it's still the only studio album of theirs I have or want. I think it's a brilliant record; don't get the negativity toward Crunge and D'yer Mak'er. I have the BBC Sessions, Celebration Day [BD/CD], How The West Was Won, Live DVD and Remasters comp from the early 90s. I listen to Plant's Manic Nirvana more than any Led Zep I have!
1} LZ III - 10 2} Physical Graffiti - 10 3} LZ I - 10 4} Houses - 10 5} LZ IV - 10 6} LZ II - 10 7} Coda - 9 8/9} Presence/Out Door - 1 - (One for Nobody's Fault But Mine, awesome song, 0 for the rest)
HOH is the brightest and happiest Zep album. It exudes positive vibes and has few dark moments, if any.
ITTOD > Presence ITTOD is really Plant's best solo album. I don't really see it as a Zep release. Presense is sound over songs.
I wonder what the relationship between the rating is, and each person's point of entry to the band. For example, I started with the first album shortly after it was originally released, and in some ways it is still my favorite because of the blues orientation. LZ II has some killer tracks, but not all of it appeals. I didn't really like III much when it came out- it wasn't heavy enough, and it took me years to fully appreciate it. I probably listen to the remaining albums much less, and am more a track by track guy on those; I also just lost interest in the band at a certain point. We did go to the 02 concert in London several years ago and I was happy to be with all these tubby geezers in old band T-shirts two sizes too small playing air guitar to Jimmy's moves. If I had to pick the one that has stayed with me and moved me the most, though, it is the first album. Why? It certainly isn't the best recording --most of them are less than great, sonically (and yes, I have the RLs, the plums, some of the Classic 45s, etc). Time and place has a lot to do with this, I think. There are no absolutes. But, it is interesting. I suspect IV is the biggest seller, largely b/c of the song that shall not be named?
Forgive my ITTOD ranking; I'm sentimental toward it. Houses of the Holy Physical Graffiti IV In Through the Out Door III II I Presence Coda
Right now... 1. Houses of the Holy 2. Led Zeppelin III 3. 4. Physical Graffiti 5. Led Zeppelin 6. Led Zeppelin II 7. The Song Remains the Same 8. In Through the Out Door 9. Presence 10. Coda ...with a significant distance between numbers six and seven.
Zeppelin are in my Top 3 favorite bands of all time, so I'm quite enthusiastic about all their studio releases. Led Zeppelin I - 10/10 Led Zeppelin II - 10/10 Led Zeppelin III - 10/10 Led Zeppelin IV - 10/10 Houses of the Holy - 9.5/10 Physical Graffiti - 10/10 Presence - 10/10 In Through the Out Door - 8.5/10 Coda - 9/10
Led Zeppelin I - 4/10 Led Zeppelin II - 5/10 Led Zeppelin III - 6/10 Led Zeppelin IV - 8/10 Houses of the Holy - 10/10 Physical Graffiti - 10/10 Presence - 7/10 In Through the Out Door - 7.5/10 Coda - 5/10
For me, all LZ albums from I through Presence rank a 10. In Through the Outdoor is a 6, and Coda is 3. LZ was my my band in high school. I remeber when Presence was released..I was in 8th grade. Those Led Zep albums were the soundtrack of my high school years. I still like thdm.
Led Zeppelin I - 7/10 Led Zeppelin II - 7.5/10 Led Zeppelin III- 6/10 Led Zeppelin IV - 8/10 Houses Of The Holy - 8.5/10 Physical Graffiti - 3/10 Presence - 2/10 In Through Out The Door - 2/10 Coda - 2/10
By rank, do you mean just descending order...seems like we have some different ranking definitions here!
I 10/10. II 10/10. III 9/10. IV 9/10 HOTH 10/10. PG 8/10. P 7/10 ITTOD 5/10 Coda 6/10 TSRTS 8/10 BBC 8/10.
Led Zeppelin - 10/10 Led Zeppelin II - 10/10 Led Zeppelin III - 10/10 Led Zeppelin IV - 10/10 HOTH - 10/10 PG - 10/10 Presence - 9/10 ITTOD - 5/10 Coda - 6/10 The Song Remains The Same - 9/10 BBC Sessions - 8/10 How The West Was Won - 10/10