Led Zeppelin - 9/10 Led Zeppelin II - 10/10 Led Zeppelin III - 8/10 Led Zeppelin IV - 10/10 Houses Of The Holy - 7/10 Physical Graffiti - 10/10 Presence - 7/10 In Through The Out Door - 7/10 Coda - 6/10
Dyer Maker is a passionate vocal, great drums and great reggae vibe. Love the song, always have and always will. Never got the disdain for it.
I personally think Plant's voice was best in the early 80s. He could still hit high notes, but had a mature depth to his voice which gave it a sultry, Elvis-esque edge.
Led Zeppelin I - 9/10 Led Zeppelin II - 10+/10 Led Zeppelin III - 7.5/10 Led Zeppelin IV - 10/10 Houses of the Holy - 8/10 Physical Graffiti - 8.5/10 Presence - 7/10 In Through the Out Door - 6.5/10 Coda - 6/10 Not such a great ending to their recording career. I actually don't even get why they decided to continue on as Zeppelin after 1975. I think Robert would have been happy enough to go home and call it a day. They might have been better off with an even stronger legacy.
LZ I - 10/10 LZ II - 10/10 LZ III - 9.5/10 LV IV - 10/10 HotH - 9/10 PG - 9/10 Presence - 7/10 ITTOD - 8/10 Coda - 6.5/10 Overall average: 8.78, which, for a 9-album discography, is literally insane.
Led Zeppelin I - A- Led Zeppelin II - A Led Zeppelin III - B Led Zeppelin IV - B+ Houses of the Holy - A- Physical Graffiti - A Presence - A- In Through the Out Door - B+ Coda - A-
Studio albums only: PG - 10 III - 10 I - 10 IV - 10 II - 9.8 (Living Loving Maid) Houses - 9.5 (helium and quaalude vocals) Presence - 9 ITTOD - 8.5 Coda - 8 All albums: PG - 10 III - 10 I - 10 How the West Was Won - 10 (in the conversation for best live rock album ever IMHO) IV - 10 II - 9.8 The Song Remains the Same - 9 (original version), 8 (expanded but hacked up version) Houses - 9.5 Presence - 9 BBC Sessions - 9 (Complete 2016), 8.5 (original 1997) ITTOD - 8.5 Celebration Day - 8.5 Coda - 8 Also, there's the 2003 LZ DVD, and just for the audio from that I'd rank it a 10 and probably rank it between Zep I and How the West Was Won.
Dyer Maker yes. The Crunge is a fun little funk workout. Nothing harmful. The title track actually being on a different album brings it down for me. Houses replacing Maker? Masterpiece!!! Wherss the confounded bridge?
Just not a track I love, and the segue from Heartbreaker, while cool, sort of reduces the intensity and seriousness of Heartbreaker for me. Just a personal aesthetic thing, hence only the 0.2 deduction.
What a sticky wicket! I've only been an ardent fan since the late 70's so it's hard to pin down any solid ranking as the albums go in and out of favour, mostly its the songs that are either annoying or just plain hard work to listen to, that lower the rating and change the ranking. (Nearly all are mostly brilliant). Led Zep 1 - 8 -only let down by too much wailing on Trk2,Trk9, so much angst! Led Zep 2 - 9 -not a fan of drum solos made an edit without saving the intro & outro, dodgy lemon squeezing lyrics, but the RL smokes! Led Zep 3 - 9 -not exactly an even listen, but was my fav for years, had a trippy experience where stuck at an uncontrolled intersection in heavy traffic with the first 3 tracks playing it seemed to be going backward in time from the Viking Age (IS), to the Anglo-Saxon (Friends), to the Celtic (CD) having just augmented reality on top of a volcanic cone.....anyway everybody has a story or 2 Led Zep 4 - 9 (like most jaded by over-exposure, and GTC felt a little out of place) THOTH - 8 (like others have said "Helium" poss. due to Percy's vocal op and some sort of effects, Ozzy was also doing it, too! Zep goes glam, my GF's fav, and she doesn't really like RP's singing. The Rain Song still brings tears to my eyes, I don't mind The Crunge (JB backwards), but find D'Yer Mak'er and Dancing Days a little irritating Phys Graf - 8 Pretty good, heavy, at times sleazy, occasionally frivolous, overstayed its welcome by the last 2 tracks, SA & BCW. To me this is where the Golden Age of classic rock ends, innocence is lost, you can almost feel the magic evaporating and the Beast taking over. Presence - 6 - 2 standout salvos ALS & NFBM open each side & some great guitar work on an otherwise dire song, TFO. I can do without the rest. Apart from the obvious pain involved in making this, it also shows the cold alienation and mechanical fury, that had risen to the surface at this time, heroin, civil unrest, tax exile, anger, dark times indeed. ITTOD - 6 - (generous) In The Evening is pretty good, the radio friendly AOML is OK, quite like Fool In The Rain and I'm Gonna Crawl, but is it Zeppelin? (I feel that cherry picking this and Presence might have made a better album with Wearing & Tearing and Walters Walk to give it a more punk edge) Coda - 6 /7.5(for the later CD version)/8.5(for the deluxe) -Love Side 1 of the orig Lp and the extended re-issue has Traveling Riverside Blues and Hey, Hey WCID, which in days gone by, I loved to death. And the one to get is the deluxe with gems like Bombay Friends, and Sugar Mama. So not a ranking really: 1st equal: 2,3 & 4 2nd: Coda Deluxe 3rd equal: 1, THOTH & Physical Last: Presence, ITTOD & Orig Coda
I was pleasantly surprised by their performance on this one. But what saddens me to this day, is the awful mastering. I did a comparison once between this and Barry's TSRTS, and the low end is jacked up by 15dB on Celebration Day. To me, it's unlistenable the way it is.
1. (top pick) I. 2. IV. 3. Physical Graffiti 4. Song Remains the Same (orig. lp vers.) 5. Presence 6. II. 7. Houses of the Holy 9. Coda 10. In Through the Out Door 11. III.
With 5 being superb: 1.Led Zeppelin - 4 stars 2.Led Zeppelin 2 - 3 stars 3.Led Zeppelin 3 - 3 stars 4.ZOSO - 5 stars 5.HOTH - 3 stars 6.PG - 4 stars 7.Presence - 4 stars 8.SRTS - 3 stars(due to D&C) 9.ITTOD - 2.5 stars 10.Coda - 2.5 stars
Led Zeppelin - 9.5 Led Zeppelin II - 9.5 Led Zeppelin III - 9 Led Zeppelin IV - 8 Houses of the Holy - 7.5 Physical Graffiti - 9 Presence - 7 In Through The Out Door - 5 The Song Remains The Same - 4 Coda - 4.5
The first 6 are all amazing. After that it gets dicey. My top 20 Zeppelin songs mostly come from the first 6 though.
1. Physical Graffiti 2. Presence 3. Led Zeppelin II 4. Led Zeppelin 5. Led Zeppelin III 6. Led Zeppelin IV 7. Houses of the Holy 8. In Through The Out Door 9. The Song Remains The Same 10. Coda In Through the Outdoor would be higher, but the production on it is impossibly thin, I can't rate it too highly.
This is more based on what I choose to listen to now, rather than ranking favourites, but I guess it might be the same thing nowadays anyway ... 1. IV 2. Physical Graffiti 3. III 4. Presence 5. Houses 6. Led Zeppelin 7. How The West Was Won 8. Celebration Day 9. II 10. Coda 11. ITTOD 12. TSRTS 13. BBC
In Through the Out Door Physical Graffiti Houses of the Holy Coda Presence Led Zeppelin IV (killed through overplay) Led Zeppelin III Led Zeppelin II Led Zeppelin I
Led Zeppelin I - 10/10 Led Zeppelin II - 10/10 Led Zeppelin - 10/10 Led Zeppelin IV - 10/10 Houses Of The Holy - 9/10 Physical Graffiti - 9/10 Presence - 7/10 In Through Out The Door - 9/10 Coda - 8/10
IV PG I HOTH II III ITTOD P C First 6 are all A/A+ albums despite the liberties with songwriting credits.