Lucinda Williams 1992 Sweet Old World -7 1998 Car Wheels on a Gravel Road -10 2001 Essence -9 2003 World Without Tears -10 2007 West - 9 2008 Little Honey - 7 2011 Blessed -8 2014 Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone -8
Freak Out 10 Absolutely Free 9 WOIIFTM 9 Lumpy Gravy 9 Reuben & the Jets 9 Uncle Meat 10 Hot Rats 10 Burn Weenie Sandwich 10 Weasels 9 Chunga's Revenge 8 Fillmore East 5 200 Motels 6 JABFLA 8 Waka Jawaka 9 Grand Wazoo 10 Overnite Sensation 8 Apostrophe 8 Roxy and Elsewhere 10 One Size Fits All 10 Bongo Fury 7 Zool Alurs 8 In New York 7 Sheik Yerbouti 6 Joes Garage 1 6 Joes Garage 2 & 3 5 Sleep Dirt 8 Orchestral Favories 7 Studio Tan 7 Lather 10 (greater than the sum of its parts) Shut Up series 8 Tinseltown Rebellion 5 You Are What You Is 6 Ship Ariving Too Late 5 Man From Utopia 3 Baby Snakes 5 LSO 3 LSO 2 2 Thingfish 0.5 Them or Us 6 Jazz From Hell 4 Mothers Of Prevention 4 Perfect Stranger 5 Does Humor Belong in Music 4 Guitar 6 YCDTOS series 9 The Best Band You Never Heard 8 Make a Jazz Noise Here 8 Broadway the Hard Way 3 Beat the Boots 8 Beat the Boots 2 8 Playground Psychotics 7 Ahead Of Their Time 8 Yellow Shark 8 Civilization Phase III 7 FZ:OZ 5 Halloween Special 6 Imaginary Diseases 9 Trance Fusion 7 Buffalo 8/4 (8 because I was at the show, 4 in retrospect) Dub Room Special 6 Wazoo 9 Philly ' 76 8 Hammersmith Odeon 1978 6 Carnegie Hall 9 Finer Moments 9
I've contemplated doing Zappa. I've even created the list of albums. I just need to listen to a few of them to refresh my memory. It's been a while since I've listened to some of them. Thing Fish being one of them and I might be right there with you at .5.
A very rough guide to how I feel about David Bowie's albums today: A. Hunky Dory, Ziggy Stardust, Aladdin Sane, Station To Station, Low, Scary Monsters B. The Man Who Sold The World, Pin Ups, Diamond Dogs, Young Americans, Heroes, Lodger, 1.Outside C. David Bowie (1967), Space Oddity, Never Let Me Down, Tin Machine, Black Tie White Noise, Heathen, Reality, The Next Day D. Let’s Dance, Labyrinth, Buddha of Suburbia, Earthling, E. Tin Machine II, “Hours” F. Tonight Official live: A. David Live B. Santa Monica, Ziggy Stardust (Motion Picture), Nassau Coliseum (last if we are considering sound quality), C. Stage, Serious Moonlight, Glass Spider, A Reality Tour D. Live at the BBC E. Tin Machine: Oy Vey Baby
A very rough guide to how I feel about The Cure’s albums today: A. Seventeen Seconds, Faith, Pornography B. Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me, Disintegration C. Three Imaginary Boys, The Head On The Door D. The Top, Wish, Wild Mood Swings, Bloodflowers E. The Cure Z. 4:13 Dream
A very rough guide to how I feel about Adam Ants albums today: A. Dirk Wears White Sox, Kings Of the Wild Frontier B. Prince Charming, Friend or Foe, B-Side Babies C. Vive Le Rock, Manners and Physique, Adam Ant Is The Blueblack Hussar in Marring the Gunners D. Persuasion, Wonderful E. Strip
Steely Dan Aja -10 Katy Lied -10 Gaucho -10 Everything Must Go -9 Countdown To Ecstasy - 9 Two Against Nature -8.5 Royal Scam -8.5 Can't Buy A Thrill - 7 Pretzel Logic -6
Led Zeppelin I - 8.5 II - 8 III - 9 IV - 9.5 Houses of the Holy - 9 Physical Graffiti - 10 Presence - 8 In Through the Out Door - 8 Rush Rush - 7.5 Fly By Night - 8.5 Caress of Steel - 8 2112 - 10 A Farewell to Kings - 9 Hemispheres - 9 Permanent Waves - 9 Moving Pictures - 10 Signals - 8.5 Grace Under Pressure - 8 Black Sabbath S/T - 8.5 Paranoid - 10 Master of Reality - 8.5 Vol. 4 - 9 Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - 8 Sabotage - 9 Techincal Ecstacy - 7 Never Say Die - 7.5 Heaven and Hell - 9 Mob Rules - 8 The Doors The Doors - 8.5 Strange Days - 9 Waiting for the Sun - 7.5 The Soft Parade - 8 Morrison Hotel - 8.5 L.A. Woman - 8 Other Voices - 3 Pink Floyd (big 5) Meddle - 8.5 Dark Side of the Moon - 10 Wish You Were Here - 9.5 Animals - 8.5 The Wall - 10 Iron Maiden S/T - 9 Killers - 8.5 Number of the Beast - 9 Piece of Mind - 9 Powerslave - 8.5 Somewhere In Time - 10 Seventh Son of a Seventh Son - 8.5 No Prayer for the Dying - 8 (underrated) Fear of the Dark - 8 (underrated) Aerosmith S/T - 8.5 Get Your Wings - 8.5 Toys in the Attic - 9 Rocks - 9.5 Draw the Line - 8 Night in the Ruts - 8 Rock in a Hard Place - 7 Done With Mirrors - 7.5 Permanent Vacation - 8 Pump - 8.5 Get a Grip - 8 Genesis (prog era) Nursery Cryme - 9 Foxtrot - 10 Selling England By the Pound - 9.5 The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway - 9 Trick of the Tail - 8 Wind and Wuthering - 7.5 And Then There Were Three - 8.5 Duke - 9 Judas Priest Rocka Rolla - 5 Sad Wings of Destiny - 8.5 Sin After Sin - 9 Stained Class - 10 Hell Bent for Leather - 8 British Steel - 9.5 Point of Entry - 7.5 Screaming For Vengeance - 10 Defenders of the Faith - 9.5 Turbo - 7.5 Ram It Down - 6 Painkiller - 8.5
Helloween (out of 10): Walls of Jericho – 7.5 Keeper of the Seven Keys part 1 – 9 Keeper of the Seven Keys part 2 – 8.5 Pink Bubbles Go Ape – 5 Chameleon – 5 Master of the Rings – 8.5 The Time of the Oath – 8.5 Better Than Raw – 9 The Dark Ride – 9 Rabbit Don’t Come Easy – 7 Keeper of the Seven Keys: The Legacy – 7.5 Gambling With the Devil – 9 7 Sinners – 6.5 Straight Out of Hell – 7 My God-Given Right - 9
Lambchop (albums only) I Hope You're Sitting Down - 6.0 How I Quit Smoking - 8.0 Thriller - 8.5 What Another Man Spills - 8.5 Nixon - 8.0 Is A Woman - 9.5 Aw C'mon - 7.0 No You C'mon - 6.0 Damaged - 9.0 (OH) Ohio - 9.5 Mr. M - 7.5
Queen (1973) 9 Queen II (1974) 9.5 Sheer Heart Attack (1974) 9 A Night at the Opera (1975) 7.5 A Day at the Races (1976) 2 News of the World (1977) 7 Jazz (1978) 7.5 The Game (1980) -100!!! Flash Gordon (1980) – soundtrack 8.5 Hot Space (1982) - 1 million! The Works (1984) 7 A Kind of Magic (1986) 6.5 The Miracle (1989) -1 zillion billion! Innuendo (1991) 6 Made in Heaven (1995) 4
Blur Leisure 7 Modern Life is Rubbish 9 Parklife 9.5 The Great Escape 8.5 Blur 9 13 8.5 Think Tank 8 The Magic Whip 9 Oasis Definitely Maybe 9 (What's the Story) Morning Glory 10 Be Here Now 8 Standing on the Shoulder of Giants 8 Heathen Chemistry 8.5 Don't Believe the Truth 8.5 Dig Out Your Soul 8
Laura Nyro (limited to albums released when she was still alive, think I covered them all below) More Than A New Discovery 7 Eli and the Thirteenth Confession 9.5 New York Tendaberry 9 Christmas and the Beads of Sweat 8.5 Gonna Take a Miracle 8 Smile 7.5 Season of Lights 8 Nested 6 Mother's Spiritual 8 Walk the Dog and Light the Light 6.5 Angel in the Dark 7
Renaissance Renaissance 8 Illusion 8 Prologue 9 Ashes Are Burning 10 Turn of the Cards 9 Scheherazade and Other Stories 10 Novella 10 A Song For All Seasons 9 Azure d'Or 8 Camera Camera 3 Time Line no comment
JON HASSELL 1977 Vernal Equinox 7 1978 Earthquake Island 9 1980 Fourth World, Vol. 1: Possible Musics with Brian Eno 10+++ 1981 Fourth World, Vol. 2: Dream Theory in Malaya 9 1983 Aka / Darbari / Java: Magic Realism 9 1986 Power Spot (produced by Brian Eno / Daniel Lanois) 10 1987 The Surgeon of the Nightsky Restores Dead Things by the Power of Sound 9 1988 Flash of the Spirit with Farafina 7 1990 City: Works of Fiction (All Saints Records) 6 1994 Dressing for Pleasure 5 1995 Sulla Strada (release of soundtrack from 1982) ? (Have it, don't remember) 1998 The Vertical Collection ? (Have it, don't remember) 1999 Fascinoma 7 2005 Magic Realism, Vol. 2: Maarifa Street 8 2009 Last Night the Moon Came Dropping Its Clothes in the Street 8
Not sure why I didn't see this earlier. I have everything apart from the first couple of EPs. I would rate Quadrant 1.1 higher, and I like a lot of the See Mi Yah remixes LP.
That is an interesting dichotomy. If you count “I Saw Her Standing There”, their first album contains 3 US singles. But it also contains 6 tracks of filler. Filler is usually copies of other peoples songs used to fill up an album because you do not have enough of your own songs to complete it. If you look at it that way, 6 of the 14 songs on Please Please Me are filler.
Iron & Wine: Creek Drank the Cradle: 9.5 The Sea and the Rhythm: 8.5 Our Endless Numbered Days: 10 Woman King: 8.5 In the Reins: 8 The Shepherd's Dog: 9 Around the Well: 10 Kiss Each Other Clean: 9 Ghost on Ghost: ? (Can't bring myself to buy it) Archives Vol 1: 8.5
it was something i did over a period of time, comparing thoughts with a fellow fan. it was inspired by the hype for The Next Day, hoping for a little perspective. needless to say it's one man's opinion and final scores don't reflect my overall opinion of some of the albums. those with less tracks (none more so than Station To Station) have less filler dragging down the total. it also helps to be very familiar with the catalogue of course.
The 'Orrible 'Oo: Live at Leeds (Deluxe w/ all the live Tommy stuff) 10 Who Sell Out 10 Quadrophenia 10 Meaty, Beaty Big & Bouncy 10 Who's Next 8 By Numbers 7.5 Tommy 7 Happy Jack 7 My Generation 6.5 That's about it. They weren't the most prolific bunch and anything after "By Numbers" is pretty much crap (as I see/hear it).
Actually, The Kinks, too: In order of release (which is rare) Face to Face 10 Something Else 10 Arthur 10 Lola 10 Muswell Hillbillies 9 Village Green Preservation Society (out of order, but I'm not a huge fan of this one) 8