Mott the Hoople - 9 Wildlife - 6 Mad Shadows -8 Brain Capers - 10 All The Young Dudes -9 Mott - 10 The Hoople -8 Live -7
Roxy Music - 9 For Your Pleasure - 10 Stranded - 9 Country Life - 8 Siren - 7 Viva Roxy Music - 7 Manifesto - 6 Flesh and Blood -5 Avalon - 4
Can Monster Movie - 9 Soundtracks - 9 Tago Mago - 8 Eye Bamyasi -10 Future Days - 10 Soon Over Babaluma -8 Landed - 6 Unlimited Edition- 7
Bruce Springsteen Greetings From Abury Park - 10 The Wild The Innocent and The E Street Shuffle - 10 Born To Run - 10 Darkness On The Edge Of Town - 10 The River - 9 (subtracting a point for Hungry Heart) Nebraska - 10 Out of all these, Greetings is my favorite by far.
For the most part I agree. A few changes in my Winter list (I left off a few I don't own): Prog. Blues Experiment- 9.5 Johnny Winter-9.7 Second Winter-9.3 Johnny Winter And- 9.9 Johnny Winter And Live- 10.0 Still Alive And Well- 9.6 Saints And Sinners- 7.5 Captured Live- 8.1 Nothing but the Blues- 8.5 White, Hot, and Blue- 8.0 Raising Cain-7.7 Guitar Slinger- 8.8 Serious Business- 8.5 Third Degree- 8.7 Winter of '88- 7.2 Let Me In- 9.1 Hey Where's Your Brother-7.5 Roots- 7.2 Step Back- 7.0
The Black Crowes Shake Your Money Maker- 7.5 The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion- 10 Amorica- 9.5 Three Snakes and One Charm- 8.5 By Your Side- 5 Lions- 5.5 The Lost Crowes- 9 Warpaint- 6 Before the Frost, Until the Freeze- 6 Croweology- 5
Roger Waters The Pros & Cons Of Hitchhiking - 8 Radio K.A.O.S. - 7 Amused To Death - 10 Is This The Life We Really Want? - 10
Fleetwood Mac B-N era Fleetwood Mac "The White Album" - 9 Rumours - 10 Tusk - 10 Mirage - 8 Tango in the Night - 8 Behind the Mask - 6 Say You Will - 7.5 Nicks Bella Donna - 9 The Wild Heart- 8.5 Rock A Little - 8 The Other Side of the Mirror - 7 Street Angel - 4 Trouble In Shangri-La - 8.5 In Your Dreams- 8 24 Karat Gold - 8 Buckingham Law and Order - 7 Go Insane - 7 Out of the Cradle - 9 Seeds We Sow - 8 Christine McVie - 7 In the Meantime - 6 Buckingham McVie - 8
Blur Leisure - 8 Modern Life Is Rubbish - 9 Parklife - 8 The Great Escape - 5 Blur - 6 13 - 7 Think Tank - 7 The Magic Whip - 6 Stereolab Peng! - 4 Space Age Batchelor Pad Music - 4 Transient Random-Noise Bursts With Announcements - 6 Mars Audiac Quintet - 8 Emperor Tomato Ketchup - 8 Dots And Loops - 10 Cobra And Phases Group Play Voltage In The Milky Night - 9 The First Of The Microbe Hunters - 6 Sound-Dust - 6 Margerine Eclipse - 7 Chemical Chords - 8 Not Music - 8 Midnight Oil Midnight Oil - 9 Head Injuries - 10 Place Without A Postcard - 9 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 - 8 Red Sails In The Sunset - 8 Diesel And Dust - 8 Blue Sky Mining - 7 Earth And Sun And Moon - 6 Breathe - 7 Redneck Wonderland - 6 Capricornia - 7 Sloan Smeared - 8 Twice Removed - 9 One Chord To Another - 8 Navy Blues - 10 Between The Bridges - 6 Pretty Together - 8 Action Pact - 8 Never Hear The End Of It - 7 Parallel Play - 7 The Double Cross - 8 Commonwealth - 7
STEELY DAN Can't Buy A Thrill 8 Countdown to Ecstasy 8 Pretzel Logic 7 Katie Lied 9 The Royal Scam 9.5 Aja 9 Gaucho 8
I don't think The B-52's have been done yet. The B-52's 8.5 Wild Planet 7.5 Party Mix! 6 Mesopotamia 7 Whammy! 6.5 Bouncing Off The Satellites 5 Cosmic Thing 8 Good Stuff 4 Funplex 3
Ramones Ramones-10 Leave Home-10 Rocket to Russia-10 Road to Ruin-10 End of the Century-8 Pleasant Dreams-9 Subterranean Jungle-7.5 Too Tough to Die-8 Animal Boy-4 Halfway to Sanity-4 Brain Drain-2 Mondo Bizarro-8 Acid Eaters-6 Adios Amigos!-7
GUY CLARK Old No. 1 10 (the greatest country & western album ever made) Texas Cookin' 9 Guy Clark 8 The South Coast of Texas 7.5 Better Days 7.5 Old Friends 7 Boats to Build 6.5 Dublin Blues 9 Keepers - A Live Recording 9 Cold Dog Soup 9 The Dark 9 Workbench Songs 8 Live From Austin Tx 8 Somedays The Song Writes You 6 Songs and Stories 6.5 My Favorite Picture of You 7
Pink Floyd Piper At The Gates Of Dawn - 10.0 A Saucerful Of Secrets - 9.5 Music From The Film More - 9.0 Ummagumma (live disc) - 10.0 Ummagumma (studio disc) - 8.5 Atom Heart Mother - 10.0 Meddle - 9.5 Obscured By Clouds - 10.0 Dark Side Of The Moon - 10.0 Wish You Were Here - 10.0 Animals - 9.0 The Wall - 9.0 The Final Cut - 7.5 Momentary Lapse Of Reason - 7.5 The Devision Bell - 8.5 The Endless River - 9.0 Delicate Sound Of Thunder - 9.0 p.u.l.s.e - 9.0 The Wall Live - 9.0 (Live At Wembley 1974 - self compiled from Immersion material - 9.5) Relics - 7.5 The Best Of The Pink Floyd (Columbia Holland compilation 1970) - 8.0 Echoes - Best Of Pink Floyd - 9.0 London 66/67 - 9.0 The Early Years box set - 8.5
The Police Outlandos d'Amour - 8.5 Reggatta de Blanc - 9.0 Zenyattà Mondatta - 10.0 Ghost In The Machine - 7.5 Synchronicity - 8.5
The Wedding Present/Cinerama George Best-8.5 Bizarro-9.0 Seamonsters-10.0 Hit Parade 1-9.5 Hit Parade 2-9.0 Watusi-9.5 Saturnalia-9.5 Va Va Voom-8.0 Disco Volante-8.5 Torino-9.0 Take Fountain-9.5 El Rey-8.5 Valentina-9.0 Going, Going-9.5 Rocket from the Crypt Paint as a Fragrance-7.0 Circa: Now!-10.0 Scream, Dracula, Scream-9.5 RFTC-8.5 Group Sounds-9.5 Live from Camp X-Ray-9.0 Green Day 39/Smooth-9.5 Kerplunk!-9.5 Dookie-9.5 Insomniac-9.0 Nimrod-9.0 Warning-8.5 American Idiot-9.5 21st Century Breakdown-9.0 Uno-7.5 Dos-7.0 Tre-7.0 Revolution Radio-9.0
The 1-2 punch of Circa Now! & Scream, Dracula, Scream is epic. I like S, D, S just a bit more. They lost me on RFTC & I never tried any other releases.
BUDGIE- 1- S/T 9/10 2- Never Turn Your Back On A Friend 9/10 3- In For The Kill 9/10 4- Bandolier 9/10 5- If Swallowed Do Not Induce Vomiting (4 song EP) 5/10 6- Squawk 8/10 7- Nightflight 8/10 8- Power Supply 7/10 9- Impeckable 6/10 10- If I Were Brittania I'd Waive The Rules 5/10 11- Deliver Us From Evil 3/10 I have not listed "You're All Living In Cuckoo Land" because I haven't owned or heard it. Note- I reposted this in order to add my number grades.
Led Zeppelin...... LZ I- 9.5 LZ II- 9.0 LZ III- 10 LZ IV- 9.5 Houses Of The Holy- 9.0 Physical Graffiti- 8.5 Presence- 9.0 The Song Remains The Same- 8.0 In Through The Out Door- 8.5 Coda- 8.0
Roger Waters The Pros & Cons Of Hitchhiking - 10 Radio K.A.O.S. - 5.5 Amused To Death - 5 Is This The Life We Really Want? - 7
Hmmm, here's my quick list: SYMM: 9.3 SHMC: 10.0 Amorica: 9.0 Three Snakes: 8.2 By Your Side: 6.7 Lions: 7.7 The Lost Crowes: 8.1 Warpaint: 8.2 Before TheFrost, Until The Freeze: 8.8 Crowology: 7.7 Freak n Roll (live): 8.7 Wiser For The Time: 7.9 Live At The Greek (with Page): 8.4
My Zep list: LZ 1- 10 LZ II- 9.8 LZ III- 9.6 LZ IV- 10 Houses- 9.7 PG: 10 Presence- 9.5 The Song Remains The Same- 9.2 In Through The Out Door-8.5 Coda-8.3 Reissue bonus material: LZ I- 9.0 LZ II- 8.2 LZ III- 9.0 LZ IV- 8.7 Houses- 8.5 PG- 9.0 Presence- 9.3 Coda- 10.0 (I dont own In Through The Out Door deluxe and cannot rate it)
The Felice Brothers Iantown- 10.0 Through These Reins and Gone-10.0 Tonight at the Arizona-9.5 The Felice Brothers- 9.5 Yonder is the Clock- 10.0 Celebration, Florida- 5.0 Favorite Watiress- 9.0 Life in the Dark- 9.5 Blitzen Trapper Blitzen Trapper -8.5 Field Rexx- 8.5 Wild Mountain Nation- 9.5 Furr- 9.5 Destroyer of the Void- 9.0 American Goldwing- 9.0 VII- 8.0 All Across This Land- 8.5 Tim Easton Special 20- 9.0 The Truth About Us- 6.0 Break Your Mother's Heart- 9.0 Ammunition-9.5 Porcupine-9.5 Beat the Band- 8.0 Sine 1966- 10.0 Not Cool- 9.0 American Fork- 9.0 Centro-matic Redo the Stacks- 8.5 The Static vs. the Strings- 8.5 Navigational- 8,0 South San Gabriel Songs/Music- 8.5 All the Falsest Hearts Can Try- 10.0 Distance and Clime- 10.0 Love You Just the Same-9.5 Fort Recovery- 9.5 Dual Hawks- 8.5 Candidate Waltz- 8.5 Take Pride in Your Long Odds- 8.0