1982 was such a wonderful year for music I had to make a top 10 and an alternate top 10 and there were still great albums left over. 1982 1. Prince - 1999 2. Kate Bush - The Dreaming 3. The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour 4. Simple Minds - New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84) 5. Elvis Costello and The Attractions - Imperial Bedroom 6. ABC - The Lexicon of Love 7. Associates - Sulk 8. The Clash - Combat Rock 9. The Jam - The Gift 10. Michael Jackson - Thriller Alternate Top 10 1. Felt - Crumbling the Antiseptic Beauty 2. King Sunny Ade - Juju Music 3. The Beat - Special Beat Service 4. Marshall Crenshaw - Marshall Crenshaw 5. Orange Juice - You Can't Hide Your Love Forever 6. Richard and Linda Thompson - Shoot Out the Lights 7. The Fall - Room To Live 8. Talk Talk - The Party's Over 9. The Cure - Pornography 10. Siouxsie and The Banshees - A Kiss in the Dreamhouse Still More Great Albums: Prince Mohammed - Bubbling Adam Ant - Friend or Foe Yaz - Upstairs at Eric's Roxy Music - Avalon Lou Reed - The Blue Mask Peter Gabriel - Security X - Under the Big Black Sun
Japan- Japan Mick Karn- Titles Bauhaus- The Sky's Gone Out Bauhaus- Press the Eject and Give Me the Tape Tones on Tail- Tones on Tail (EP) Peter Gabriel- Security Devo- Oh No! It's Devo Oingo Boingo- Nothing to Fear Lene Lovich- No Man's Land Talking Heads- The Name of This Band is Talking Heads Eno- Ambient 4 On Land Paul McCartney- Tug of War Bowie- Bowie Rare Yaz- Upstairs at Eric's Simple Minds- New Gold Dream English Beat- Special Beat Service Roxy Music- Avalon Wall of Voodoo- Call of the West Madness- The Rise & Fall Gary Numan- I Assassin Rush- Signals KISS- Creatures of the Night Dire Straits- Love Over Gold
Just to name a few with respect to metal and punk on the year I was born: Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast Discharge - Hear Nothing, See Nothing, Say Nothing Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance Venom - Black Metal Witchfinder General - Death Penalty The Exploited - Troops of Tomorrow Charged GBH - City Baby Attacked By Rats Bad Brains - Self-Titled The Misfits - Walk Among Us
ACCEPT - Restless And Wild DIRE STRAITS - Love Over Gold JUDAS PRIEST - Screaming For Vengeance KISS - Creatures of the Night MOORE, GARY - Corridors Of Power NAZARETH - 2 X S PLANT, ROBERT - Pictures At Eleven ROXY MUSIC - Avalon SCORPIONS - Blackout WAITS, TOM - One From The Heart WHITESNAKE - Saints & Sinners
1. Michael Jackson - Thriller 2. Donald Fagen - The Nightfly 3. Piero Piccioni - In Viaggio Con Papa 4. Marlene - Amame 5. Bobb Trimble - Harvest of Dreams 6. Takako Mamiya - Love Trip 7. Don Blackman - Don Blackman 8. Kate Bush - The Dreaming 9. Manoella Torres - Herida de Muerte 10. Lo Borges - Nuvem Cigana
Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska Donald Fagen - The Nighfly The Cure - Pornography + Don Blackman - Blackman J.J. Cale - Grasshopper Change - Sharing Your Love The Comsat Angels - Fiction Hall & Oates - H2O Michael Jackson - Thriller Evelyn King - Get Loose The Klique - Let's Wear It Out! Bill Labounty - Bill Labouty Ludus - Danger Came Smiling The Maisonettes - Heartache Avenue The Names - Swimming The Psychedelic Furs - Forever Now Lou Reed - The Blue Mask Patrice Rushen - Straight From The Heart Section 25 - The Key Of Dreams Simple Minds - New Gold Dream
Simple Minds - New Gold Dream Duran Duran - Rio The Church - The Blurred Crusade Midnight Oil - 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 The Sound - All Fall Down Michael Jackson - Thriller Prince - 1999 The Clash - Combat Rock Gregory Isaacs - Night Nurse The Cure - Pornography Definitely a year of transition, and not that strong. There's a big drop off for me after #4 and #10 would be about the 40th best album in a good year.