Here we are starting a new millennium. It was a better year for music than I remembered. You know what to do by now. Anything released between Jan 1 and Dec 31 2000 is eligible. Go for It! Have fun! My favorite albums from 2000 in alphabetical order by artist: Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker Ass Ponys - Some Stupid With A Flare Gun The Avalanches - Since I Left You Johnny Cash - American III : Solitary Man The Dandy Warhols - Thirteen Tales From Urban Bohemia Mike Doughty - Skittish Steve Earle - Transcendental Blues Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump The Jayhawks - Smile Jurassic 5 - Quality Control Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antarctica Outkast - Stankonia Radiohead - Kid A Sleater-Kinney - All Hands On The Bad One Teenage Fanclub - Howdy! The White Stripes - De Stiji XTC - Wasp Star (Apple Venus Volume 2) Neil Young - Silver & Gold
Thirteen Tales from Urban Bohemia - Dandy Warhols This was their commercial height as "Bohemian Like You" became a big hit on the back of use by Vodafone in a world wide advertising campaign. Vodafone made sure it was a hit when it was released a second time. Along with the 13 tracks album came two promos which were reasonably easy to get hold of: "Tales from Slabtown" Volumes 1 and 2. These had some great additional tracks. I got a huge amount of enjoyment following the band around this time. Daisies of the Galaxy - Eels My favourite of their albums. I saw them tour it live too. De Stijl - The White Stripes Veni Vidi Vicious - The Hives My love of 60s garage bands suddenly became current again. Both bands broke big in the UK in 2001. Archival Release Jimi Hendrix The Purple Box - The Jimi Hendrix Experience
Tough year to pick 10, a lot of good ones for me, though the next 3 years were even better ... Broadcast - The Noise Made By People Augie March - Sunset Studies Songs: Ohia - Ghost Tropic / The Lioness Richard Buckner - The Hill Giant Sand - Chore Of Enchantment Sue Garner and Rick Brown - Still Blonde Redhead - Melody Of Certain Damaged Lemons Modest Mouse - The Moon and Antarctica PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea Twilight Singers - Twilight Sunset Studies was finally issued on a really nice Sony 2-LP set in 2016, and I finally picked it up earlier this year when I bought their new one, very nice to have ...
1. Radiohead – Kid A 2. Neil Young – Silver & Gold 3. Pearl Jam - Binaural 4. Air -Virgn Suicides Soundtrack 5. Dion - Deja Nu 6. Johnny Cash – American III: Solitary Man 7. Brian Wilson - Live at the Roxy 8. White Stripes - De Stijl 9.Eminem – Marshall Mathers LP 10. Iron Maiden - Brave New World
I forgot to put it in the original post but feel free to post as many or as few albums as you wish. Carry on.
Saint Etienne - Sound of Water Johnny Cash - Solitary Man XTC - Wasp Star Nelly Furtado - Whoa Nelly Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain Veruca Salt - Resolver En Vogue - Masterpiece Theatre
Wow, I was at university at the time and it was all about Eminem back then. But I haven't listened to the Marshall Mathers LP for years. I still listen to Kid A now and again (though I'm one of those weird people who prefers Amnesiac) and I still occasionally listen to Mudvayne's LD50 and Pantera's throwback album Reinventing The Steel...which, at he time, was about as far from the then-fashionable nu-metal as you could possibly get.
Warren Zevon Life'll Kill Ya Air The Virgin Suicides Eels Daisies Of The Galaxy Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now Lou Reed Ecstasy Ryan Adams Heartbreaker Pink Floyd Is There Anybody Out There? The Wall Live 1980-1981 Neil Young Silver And Gold Belle And Sebastian Fold Your Hands Child, You Walk Like A Peasant Todd Rundgren One Long Year a-ha Minor Earth Major Sky Yes House Of Yes: Live From House of Blues U2 All That You Can't Leave Behind Teenage Fanclub Howdy! The Beatles 1
coldplay - parachutes eminem - marshall mathers lp pj harvey - stories from the city grandaddy - sophtware slump porcupine tree - lightbulb sun bright eyes - fevers and mirrors iron maiden - brave new world cure - bloodflowers powderfinger - odyssey number five mark knopfler - sailing to Philadelphia king crimson - construkction of light alice cooper - brutal planet pink floyd - is there anybody out there roger waters - in the flesh live
a-ha Minor Earth Major Sky Belle and Sebastian Fold Your Hands Child, You Walk Like a Peasant Death Cab for Cutie We Have the Facts and We're Voting Yes Eels Daisies of the Galaxy Embrace Drawn from Memory The Gentle Waves Swansong for You Grandaddy The Sophtware Slump PJ Harvey Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea Pearl Jam Binaural Phoenix United Placebo Black Market Music Porcupine Tree Lightbulb Sun Lou Reed Ecstasy Todd Rundgren One Long Year Teenage Fanclub Howdy! The The Naked Self U2 All That You Can't Leave Behind Various Artists O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Film Soundtrack) The Webb Brothers Maroon Neil Young Silver and Gold
1. A-HA - Minor Earth/Major Sky 2. U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind 3. WILLIAMS, ROBBIE - Sing When You're Winning 4. IRON MAIDEN - Brave New World 5. SADE - Lovers Rock 6. HALFORD - Resurrection 7. SPIRITUAL BEGGARS - Ad Astra 8. CELENTANO, ADRIANO - Esco Di Rado E Parlo Ancora Meno 9. TOM PETTY AND THE HEARTBREAKERS - Anthology Through The Years 10. BLACK LABEL SOCIETY - Stronger Than Death 11. HIM - Razorblade romance 12. HELLOWEEN - The Dark Ride 13. STRATOVARIUS - Infinite 14. B.B. KING & ERIC CLAPTON - Riding With The King 15. REA, CHRIS - King Of The Beach 16. COVERDALE, DAVID - Into The Light 17. QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE - Rated R 18. COOPER, ALICE - Brutal Planet 19. MANSON, MARILYN - Holy Wood 20. CALEXICO - Hot Rail 21. SAINT ETIENNE - Sound Of Water 22. TOK TOK TOK - Love Again 23. GATHERING, THE - if then else 24. DORO - Calling The Wild 25. DESPERADOS - The Dawn Of Dying 26. FERRY, BRYAN - Slave To Love - The Best Of Ballads 27. BADU, ERYKAH - Mama's Gun 28. W.A.S.P. - Unholy Terror 29. AIR - The Virgin Suicides (OST) 30. ST GERMAIN - Tourist 31. IN FLAMES - Clayman 32. JOHANSON, JAY-JAY - Poison 33. EDGUY - The Savage Poetry 34. PORTUONDO, OMARA - Omara Portuondo 35. MÖTLEY CRÜE - New Tattoo 36. BLAZE - Silicon Messiah 37. AC/DC - Stiff Upper Lip 38. FOOL'S GARDEN - For Sale 39. 69 EYES, THE - Blessed Be 40. BARBER, PATRICIA - Nightclub 41. DER BLUTHARSCH - The Track Of The Hunted 42. HAGALAZ' RUNEDANCE - Volven 43. IN THE NURSERY - Ground Loop 44. KENT, STACEY - Let Yourself Go 45. MERCURY, FREDDIE - Solo (3CD) 46. MILA MAR - Elfensex 47. PIANO MAGIC - Artists' Rifles 48. SINERGY - To Hell And Back
PJ Harvey: Stories from the City... Sleater-Kinney: All Hands on the Bad One OutKast: Stankonia Madonna: Music Eminem: The Marshall Mathers LP Steely Dan: Two Against Nature
Kid A's probably my favorite album of all time. I was a teen that year and discovering a lot of music. However, a lot of the stuff I was listening to at the time would probably not make my current retrospective list. Gems: Coldplay: Parachutes Common: LIke Water for Chocolate Decapitated: Winds of Creation Deftones: White Pony Electric Wizard: Dopethrone Eminem: The Marshall Matthews LP Godspeed You Black Emperor!: Lift Your Skinny Fists like Antennas to Heaven Linkin Park: Hybrid Theory Modest Mouse: The Moon and Antarctica Nevermore: Dead Heart in a Dead World Outkast: Stankonia Queens of the Stone Age: Rated R Ryan Adams: Heartbreaker Sigur Rós: Ágætis Byrjun The White Stripes: De Stijl Yo La Tengo: And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside-Out
Deep Purple - Live At The Royal Albert Hall Dio - Magica Ian Anderson - The Secret Language Of Birds Neil Young - Silver And Gold Johnny Cash - American III: Solitary Man
In no particular order: Alice Cooper - Brutal Planet Primal Scream - XTRMNTR The Hives - Veni Vidi Vicious White Stripes - De Stijl Clinic - Internal Wrangler Outkast - Stankonia
Richard Ashcroft - Alone With Everybody Jon Brion - Meaningless Buena Vista Social Club Presents Omara Portuondo Coldplay - Parachutes Doves - Lost Souls David Gray - White Ladder The Honeydogs - Here's Luck The Jayhawks - Smile Oasis - Standing On The Shoulder Of Giants
U2 - All That You Can’t Leave Behind A-ha - Minor Earth/Major Sky Mark Knopfler - Sailing To Philadelphia BigBang - Clouds Rolling By Radiohead - Kid A Sade - Lovers Rock Delirious? - GLO Pink Floyd - Is There Anybody Out There? The Beatles - 1
The Allman Brothers Band - Peakin' At The Beacon White Stripes - De Stijl Lou Reed - Ecstacy Neil Young - Silver And Gold Brian Setzer Orchestra - Vavoom! Jimmy Page & The Black Crowes - Live At The Greek The Jimi Hendrix Experience (purple box set)
At the time, it would have been Steely Dan "Two Against Nature" Now, it would be Radiohead "Kid A", but it was more than a decade before I "discovered" the album, which turned out to be my gateway into the band. I still play Two Against Nature a fair amount however.
Warren Zevon - Life'll Kill You AC/DC - Stiff Upper Lip Joni Mitchell - Both Sides Now Motorhead - We Are Motorhead David Coverdale - Into The light Paul Simon - You're The One Sammy Hagar - Ten 13 Steely Dan - Two Against Nature Motley Crue New Tattoo
Ryan Adams-Heartbreaker Cat Power-The Covers Record Slaid Cleaves-Broke Down Steve Earle-Transcendental Blues PJ Harvey-Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea John Hiatt-Crossing Muddy Waters Aimee Mann-Bachelor No. 2 Radiohead-Kid A Elliott Smith-Figure 8 Yo La Tengo-And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside-Out Neil Young-Silver & Gold Warren Zevon-Life'll Kill Ya