01. System Of A Down - Toxicity 02. Koenjihyakkei - Nivraym 03. Yann Tiersen - Amélie 04. Nick Cave - No More Shall We part 05. Jay-Z - The Blueprint 06. Miss Kittin & The Hacker - First Album 07. Otis Taylor - White African 08. Envy - All The Footprints You've Ever Left And Fear Expecting Ahead 09. Of Montreal - Coquelicot Asleep In The Poppies: A Variety Of Whimsical Verse 10. Dropkick Murphys - Sing Loud, Sing Proud 11. Jaga Jazzist - A Livingroom Hush 12. Destiny's Child - Survivor 13. Cornelius - Point 14. Madrugada - The Nightly Disease 15. Kaada - Thank You For Your Valuable Time 16. Super Furry Animals - Rings Around The World 17. Darkane - Insanity 18. Bilal - 1st Born Second 19. Missy Elliott - Miss E...So Addictive 20. Kaizers Orchestra - Ompa Til Du Dør 21. Fantômas - The Director's Cut 22. The Strokes - Is This It 23. Kosheen - Resist 24. Califone - Roomsound 25. Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me 26. Low - Things We Lost In The Fire 27. Converge - Jane Doe 28. Bollywood Breaks - Sampler 29. Finntroll - Jaktens Tid 30. Radiohead - Amnesiac 31. Spacer - The Beamer 32. The Spirit That Guides Us - The Sand, The Barrier 33. Gorillaz - Gorillaz 34. Jimmy Ågren - Glass Finger Ghost 35. Sigh - Imaginary Sonicscape 36. Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator) 37. Herbert - Bodily Functions 38. Thursday - Full Collapse 39. Brain Donor - Love, Peace And F*** 40. M. Ward - End Of Amnesia 41. The Dismemberment Plan - Change 42. Estradasphere - Buck Fever 43. Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Born Intro Trouble As The Sparks Fly Upwards 44. Oneida - Anthem Of The Moon 45. Khan - No Comprendo 46. Cannibal Ox - The Cold Vein 47. Reverend Glasseye & His Wooden Legs - Black River Falls 48. White Stripes - White Blood Cells 49. New Sector Movement - Download This 50. Neurosis - A Sun That Never Sets 51. Junior Kelly - Love So Nice 52. The Beta band - Hot Shots II 53. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American 54. Tarentel - The Order Of Things 55. J. Dillla - Welcome 2 Detroit 56. Hood - Cold House 57. Daft Punk - Discovery 58. Aesop Rock - Labor Days 59. William Parker Quartet - O' Neal's Porch 60. Muse - Origin Of Symmetry 61. Jim O' Rourke - Insignificance 62. Adult. - Resuscitation 63. Autechre - Confield 64. Life Without Buildings - Any Other City 65. Venetian Snares - Doll Doll Doll 66. Four Tet - Pause 67. Brigitte Fontaine - Kékéland 68. cLOUDDEAD - cLOUDDEAD 69. Liars - They Threw Us All In A Trench And Stuck A Monument On Top 70. Manu Chao - Próxima Estación... Esperanza
Weezer - Green Album Blue Oyster Cult - Curse of the Hidden Mirror Electric Light Orchestra - Zoom Stone Temple Pilots - Shangri-la Dee Da Incubus - Morning View That's about it. Not a great year for music, imo.
Wov I became a father and got my first steady job that year ... not enough time for Music so list is short : Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds-No More Shall We Part New Order- Get Ready Jim O ´ Rourke - insignifiance Brian Wilson - Live at the Roxy theatre
I like the year very much. Not quite on the level of 94-2000 (glory years, IMO) but still lots I like. No all-time classic this year, though. 1. Ass Ponys - Lohio 2. Miriodor - Mekano 3. Radiohead - Amnesiac 4. Dave Holland - Not for Nuthin 5. Brad Mehldau - Art Of the Trio Vol. 5: Progression 6. Masada - Live at Tonic 2001 7. Keith Jarrett/Jack Dejohnette/Gary Peacock - Inside Out 8. Charles Lloyd - Hyperion with Higgins 9. Super Furry Animals - Rings Around the World 10. Jim O'Rourke - Insignificance 11. Fugazi - The Argument 12. Tool - Lateralus 13. Pulp - We Love Life 14. Gregg Bendian's Interzone - Requiem for Jack Kirby 15. Henry Threadgill - Everybody's Mouth a Book 16. Drive-By Truckers - Southern Rock Opera 17. Masta Ace - Disposable Arts 18. Joe Lovano - Trio Fascination 2 19. Aesop Rock - Labor Days 20. Bob Dylan - Love & Theft 21. Tortoise - Standards 22. Nebula - Charged 23. Cannibal Ox - Cold Vein 24. My Morning Jacket - At Dawn 25. Opeth - Blackwater Park
American Hi-Fi American Hi-Fi Blink-182 Take Off Your Pants and Jacket David Byrne Look Into the Eyeball Camera Obscura Biggest Bluest Hi-Fi Kasey Chambers Barricades and Brickwalls Leonard Cohen Ten New Songs Eels Souljacker Ben Folds Rockin' the Suburbs Emm Gryner Girl Versions Elton John Songs from the West Coast Low Things We Lost in the Fire R.E.M. Reveal Rilo Kiley Take-Offs and Landings Savoy Reasons to Stay Indoors The Strokes Is This It Rufus Wainwright Poses Weezer Weezer (The Green Album) Gillian Welch Time (The Revelator)
Electric Light Orchestra - Zoom Bill Wyman's Rhythm Kings - Double Bill Bob Dylan - Love and Theft The Holmes Brothers - Speaking in Tongues Ike Turner & The Kings of Rhythm - Here and Now
1. DYLAN, BOB - Love And Theft 2. OZZY OSBOURNE - Down To Earth 3. GUY, BUDDY - Sweet Tea 4. EVORA, CESARIA - Sao Vicente Di Longe 5. TINDERSTICKS - Can Our Love… 6. TRAVIS - The Invisible Band 7. CLAPTON, ERIC - Reptile 8. RAMMSTEIN - Mutter 9. TIERSEN, YANN - D'Amelie 10. HELENA - Azul 11. JAGGER, MICK - Goddess In The Doorway 12. CLINIC - Walking With Thee 13. ZOMBIE, ROB - The Sinister Urge 14. ANATHEMA - A Fine Day To Exit 15. HIM - Deep Shadows And Brilliant Highlights 16. AVANTASIA - The Metal Opera Part I 17. LINCOLN - The Sound Of Lincoln 18. JOHN, ELTON - Songs From The West Coast 19. GALLIANO, RICHARD - Gallianissimo! The Best Of Richard Galliano 20. GAMMA RAY - No World Order! 21. COOPER, ALICE - Dragontown 22. STING - …All This Time 23. GOTAN PROJECT - La Revancha Del Tango 24. WILLIAMS, ROBBIE - Swing When You're Winning 25. NEW ORDER - Get Ready 26. WHITE, JIM - Drill A Hole In That Substrate And Tell… 27. MOONSPELL - Darkness And Hope 28. EDGUY - Mandrake 29. FALCONER - Falconer 30. CARAM, ANA - Blue Bossa 31. CRANES - Future Songs 32. ZERO7 - Simple Things 33. VIOLET INDIANA - Roulette 34. THRESHOLD - Hypothetical 35. TIERSEN, YANN - L'Absente 36. NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS - No More Shall We Part 37. MOORE, GARY - Back To The Blues 38. DEPECHE MODE - Exciter 39. ROYAL HUNT - The Mission 40. MIDNIGHT SUN - Metal Machine 41. MOULIN, MARC - Top Secret 42. TAYLOR, OTIS - Respect The Dead 43. DE PHAZZ - Death By Chocolate 44. THERION - Secret Of The Runes 45. PADILLA, JOSE - Navigator 46. WHITE, PETER - Glow 47. KAMELOT - Karma 48. DETROIT COBRAS, THE - Life, Love And Leaving 49. SPARKLEHORSE - It's A Wonderful Life 50. KRAVITZ, LENNY - Lenny 51. MEGADETH - The World Needs A Hero 52. PAIN - Rebirth 53. BLACKMORE’S NIGHT - Fires At Midnight
Bruce Springsteen & The E-Street Band Live In New York City David Byrne Look Into The Eyeball Rufus Wainwright Poses Sophie Ellis-Bextor Read My Lips Bob Dylan Love And Theft Ben Folds Rockin' The Suburbs Eels Souljacker Tori Amos Strange Little Girls Elton John Songs From The West Coast Billy Joel / Richard Hyung-Ki Joo Fantasies And Delusions Leonard Cohen Ten New Songs Leonard Cohen Field Commander Cohen: Tour Of 1979 Mark Mothersbaugh et al The Royal Tenenbaums Film Soundtrack Paul McCartney Driving Rain Natalie Merchant Motherland
Southern Rock Opera-Drive By Truckers Love and Theft-Bob Dylan Lions-Black Crowes Box Set-Buffalo Springfield 7-Year Itch-Collective Soul Echoes: The Best Of Pink Floyd-Pink Floyd Wingspan-Wings/Paul McCartney Rant-Ian Hunter Driving Rain-Paul McCartney Comfort Eagle-Cake
Love the Beta Band and My Morning Jacket albums. Also, Dwight Yoakam ~ South Of Heaven West Of Hell Favorite would probably be... Joe Henry ~ Scar
I felt like it was kind of an odyssey of a year The Anthony Wilson Trio - Our Gang The Blind Boys Of Alabama - Spirit Of The Century Bob Belden - Black Dahlia Bob Dylan - "Love And Theft" Eleanor McEvoy - Yola Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator) James Blood Ulmer - Memphis Blood: The Sun Sessions Joe Henry - Scar John Hammond - Wicked Grin Leonard Cohen - Ten New Songs Natalie Merchant - Motherland Otis Taylor - White African Tomasz Stanko Quartet - Soul Of Things A strong year of very favorite albums for me
Prince - The Rainbow Children White Stripes - White Blood Cells Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros - Global A Go-Go
My favourites from the year Your New Favourite Band - The Hives The Optimist - Turin Brakes B.R.M.C. - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club White Blood Cells - The White Stripes The return of 60s style garage music meant that my musical taste briefly became cool again. Saw both the White Stripes and The Hives in the Cockpit in Leeds. They were both amazing in such a small venue. Ideal for this style of music. Gloss by Gloss [I have this album and you don't. They supported Cast on their tour of the terrible "Beetroot" album and I bought a promo version of their album, then their label went bust and it wasn't released. Quite enjoyable.] A few albums I bought this year Gorillaz - Gorillaz Hot Shots II - The Beta Band Is This It - The Strokes Wonderland - The Charlatans Souljacker - Eels Bravery, Repetition and Noise - Brian Jonestown Massacre Archival Bootleg Series Volume 1: The Quine Tapes The Velvet Underground Quite a big year of purchases. I wouldn't have guessed 2001 was so good.
Bjork Vespertine One of the most beautiful and astonishing albums in my collection. An all-time great. Tori Amos Strange Little Girls My favorite covers album. Dark, unsettling, enchanting. It features some of Tori's greatest ever singing + lots of Fender Rhodes, one of my favorite instruments.
Jim O'Rourke - Insignificance Jim O'Rourke - I'm Happy, And I'm Singing And A 1, 2, 3, 4 US Maple* - Acre Thrills Rafael Toral - Violence Of Discovery And Calm Of Acceptance Triangles - Triangles Fennesz - Endless Summer Huelgas-Ensemble, Paul Van Nevel - Le Chant De Virgile Stereolab - Sound-dust
Never heard of Jim O'Rourke. But the start of "Insignificance" is pretty good. Is he really obscure? I'm from the UK. Is he at least somewhat better known in the US?
No, he left the obscurity of his experimental roots a very long time ago. He had a moment of true notoriety in the late 90s and early 2000s for being a member of Sonic Youth and producing Wilco (Jeff Tweedy plays on Insignifiance as does current Wilco drummer Glenn Kotche), Stereolab, john Fahey, Faust and even Beth Orton (and was sought out by the Rolling Stones and A-ha), but left that sort of work since moving to Japan in the mid 2000s.
Eric Clapton - Reptile Shawn Colvin - Whole New You W.A.S.P - Unholy Terror Colin Hay - Going Somewhere Megadeth - The World Needs A Hero Rufus Wainwright P- oses ELO - Zoom CPR - Just Like Gravity Slayer - God Hates Us All Bob Dylan - Love Hates Us All
1. Manu Chao |Próxima Estación... Esperanza 2. Tom Russell | Borderland 3. Widespread Panic | Don't Tell The Band 4. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds | No More Shall We Part 5. Whiskeytown | Pnemonia 6. Rodney Crowell | The Houston Kid 7. Alison Krauss & Union Station | New Favorite 8. Jack Johnson | Bushfire Fairytales 9. Alejandro Escovedo | A Man Under the Influence 10. Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band | Live in New York City 11. Rodrigo Y Gabriela | Re-foc 12. Robert Earl Keen | Gravitational Forces 13. Blind Boys of Alabama | Spirit of the Century 14. Bill Frisell | Blues Dream 15. Los Super Seven | Canto
Air - "10 000 Hz Legend" Radiohead - "Amnesiac" Mercury Rev - "All Is Dream" White Stripes - "White Blood Cells" Super Furry Animals - "Rings Around The World" Paul McCartney - "Driving Rain" Elvis Costello & Anne Sofie Von Otter - "For The Stars" Spiritualized - "Let It Come Down" Morelenbaum / Sakamoto - "Casa" Rufus Wainwright - "Poses"
2001 was a great year! jon brion – meaningless gillian welch - time (the revelator) the pernice brothers : the world won't end joe henry - scar sparklehorse : it's a wonderful life jay farrar : sebastopol jim white : no such place bob dylan : love and theft eels – souljacker spoon – girls can tell beulah - the coast is never clear whiskeytown - pneumonia guided by voices - isolation drills drive by truckers – southern rock opera rufus wainwright : poses jim o’rourke - insignificance alejandro escovedo - a man under the influence the strokes - is this it my morning jacket – at dawn jim o'rourke : insignificance beulah : the coast is never clear cosmic rough riders - enjoy the melodic sunshine the chamber strings : month of sundays ryan adams - gold the shins - oh, inverted world pete yorn – musicforthemorningafter super furry animals – rings around the world ass ponys - lohio
As usual, that's a very nice list, would be pretty close to mine too, nice to see Beulah getting a couple mentions in this thread. I usually just approach all these best or favorite of the year type threads by answering with the ones I'd most likely pull out today for a listen, and a few of these are actually sitting in my recently played pile of vinyl (except the Gillian Welch, we can only dream, but apparently we won't have to dream for much longer ), so here's a quick 5 favorites I would definitely pull out for a spin today... Life Without Buildings - Any Other City Califone - Roomsound Pinback - Blue Screen Life Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator) Low - Things We Lost in the Fire