Chinatown Mulholland Drive Lost Highway Vertigo Hombre The Third Man Bad Day At Black Rock Key Largo The Exorcist The Shining Night Of The Living Dead French Kiss Taxi Driver The Good, The Bad And The Ugly La Strada The Wild Bunch The Hanging Tree The Border Scorcerer Thief The Graduate Hell In The Pacific Casablanca The Searchers Once Upon A Time In The West Once Upon A Time In America A Fistfull Of Dollars For A Few Dollars More Body Heat And Soon The Darkness ''1970'' Night Of The Following Day Le Passager De La Pluie ''Rider On The Rain'' Who Could Kill A Child Straw Dogs ''original'' The Hustler The Deer Hunter Castaway A Bullet For The General Ryan's Daughter Vacancy Flesh And Bone Texas Chainsaw Massacre ''1974'' Halloween The Great Silence Miller's Crossing Moon Planet Of The Apes ''1968'' The Hot Spot When Strangers Appear Collateral
I'm not the biggest movie buff (and I've always thought of my taste as very much on the lowbrow side), and it was actually hard to come up with 50 of these. But I've enjoyed all of the following (in alphabetical order): 9 ½ Weeks Airplane! American Beauty American Splendor Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy Annie Hall Arthur Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery Behind the Candelabra Best in Show Blow Up The Breakfast Club Caddyshack Crimes and Misdemeanors Don’t Look Back Double Indemnity The Empire Strikes Back Ferris Bueller’s Day Off Forgetting Sarah Marshall Four Weddings and a Funeral The Graduate Hannah and Her Sisters A Hard Day’s Night High Fidelity Husbands and Wives I Love You, Man JFK The Last Waltz Lost in Translation Manhattan A Mighty Wind The Money Pit The Naked Gun The Odd Couple Office Space Play it Again, Sam Pretty in Pink Romancing the Stone Rushmore Sideways Singles Sixteen Candles Some Kind of Wonderful Star Wars The Tao of Steve This is Spinal Tap Tootsie Waiting for Guffman When Harry Met Sally Zelig
1. Midnight Cowboy 2. Rocky 3. Jaws 4. There Will Be Blood 5. Taxi Driver 6. It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World 7. Fletch 8. Foul Play 9. Blue Velvet 10. Mad Max II (Road Warrior) 11. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 12. Almost Famous 13. Raiders of the Lost Ark 14. The Goonies 15. Apocalypse Now 16. Rushmore 17. Mad Max 18. Goodfellas 19. Over The Edge 20. The Shining 21. No Country For Old Men 22. Good, The Bad, & The Ugly 23. Black Narcissus 24. Mulholland Drive 25. Dazed and Confused 26. Smokey & The Bandit 27. Blues Brothers 28. Superman The Movie 29. Falling Down 30. Five Easy Pieces 31. True Romance 32. Stand By Me 33. Head 34. It's a Gift 35. Zodiac 36. Silence of the Lambs 37. Scrooge 38. Pee Wee's Big Adventure 39. The Magnificent Ambersons 40. Easy Rider 41. Big Trouble in Little China 42. Modern Times 43. The Cannonball Run 44. Forrest Gump 45. High Fidelity 46. Poseidon Adventure 47. Vertigo 48. Ghostbusters 49. One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest 50. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
01. Mulholland Drive 02. Performance 03. Fanny And Alexander 04. The Passion Of Joan Of Arc 05. Citizen Kane 06. Le Mepris 07. Oedipus Rex (Pasolini) 08. Berlin Alexanderplatz 09. The Conformist 10. Ran (Kurosawa) 11. Belle de Jour 12. The Tree Of Life 13. Pandora's Box 14. Les Enfants du Paradis 15. Metropolis 16. The Leopard 17. 8 1/2 18. 2001 A Space Odyssey 19. The Round Up (Jancso) 20. Come And See 21. Primer 22. If... 23. Werckmeister Harmonies 24. The Servant 25. Apocalypse Now 26. The Master 27. The Garden (Jarman) 28. Aguirre, Wrath Of God 29. Blue Is The Warmest Colour 30. The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp 31. Institute Benjamenta (Quay Brothers) 32. Who's Afraid Of Virginia Wolf? 33. Interiors 34. The Devils (Russell) 35. Marketa Lazarova (Viacil) 36. The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky) 37. Ai No Corrida (Oshima) 38. Last Year In Marienbad 39. Days Of Heaven 40. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai de Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles 41. Get Carter (Hodges) 42. Magick Lantern Cycle (Anger) 43. Mother, Joan Of Angels (Kawalerowicz) 44. Macbeth (Polanski) 45. Red Desert (Antonioni) 46. Dogville (Von Trier) 47. Eraserhead 48. Cries And Whispers (Bergman) 49. Comrades (Douglas) 50. Pola X
I guess I'll write the total 50 in several posts, here's the first group: Fargo Good bye Lenin Lives of others, the Ronin Flame & Citron Max Manus Groundhog Day Matrix, the (first movie) Up in the air Heat Diner de cons, le Der tunnel Carlos the terrorist Mesrine
Rather than re-write 'em, here is a link to my top 100 films as compiled here last summer (just take the first 50): http://forums.stevehoffman.tv/threads/your-top-100-movies.324843/page-3#post-9200428
THE THIRD MAN The rest in rough order Godfather 2 There will be blood On the waterfront Notorious Rear window Citizen Kane A place in the sun Amadeus Giant Raiders of the lost ark Blade runner Empire strikes back Godfather 1 Rebecca Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf The two towers Fargo Casablanca Dark city Spanish prisoner City of lost children 400 blows Saving private ryan The incredibles Days of heaven Blazing saddles Touch of evil Hard to do this off the top of my head!
I didn't give this enough thought, so don't hold me to this too religiously... 50. The New World 49. Blade Runner 48. The Seventh Seal 47. Rear Window 46. A Letter to Three Wives 45. Notorious 44. Un Chien Andalou 43. Gunga Din 42. The Wild Bunch 41. Mulholland Dr. 40. Halloween 39. Casablanca 38. Life Is Beautiful 37. Before Sunset 36. Raiders of the Lost Ark 35. The Passion of Joan of Arc 34. Nashville 33. Throne of Blood 32. 2046 31. Raging Bull 30. Sunset Blvd. 29. M 28. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 27. Battleship Potemkin 26. The Producers 25. Jules and Jim 24. Harold and Maude 23. Metropolis 22. Sex, lies, and videotape 21. Lawrence of Arabia 20. The Godfather Part II 19. All About Eve 18. My Man Godfrey 17. Simple Men 16. The Third Man 15. Touch of Evil 14. 2001: A Space Odyssey 13. Hannah and Her Sisters 12. Chinatown 11. The Maltese Falcon 10. Andrei Rublev 9. The Garden of the Finzi Continis 8. Pulp Fiction 7. Once Upon a Time in the West 6. Cabaret 5. 8 1/2 4. Bringing Up Baby 3. North by Northwest 2. Citizen Kane 1. Amateur Shalom, y'all! L. Bangs
1. Blade Runner The Final Cut 2. Brazil (Terry Gilliam's Cut) 3. Eraserhead 4. Apocalypse Now (Theatrical Cut) 5. Taxi Driver 6. Blue Velvet 7. Once Upon A Time In The West 8. A Clockwork Orange 9. The Good The Bad And The Ugly 10. Rocky 11. Jaws 12. Serenity 13. Lost Highway 14. Mulholland Drive 15. Alien 16. John Carpenter's The Thing 17. Evil Dead 18. Evil Dead 2 19. Army Of Darkness 20 Videodrome 21. Naked Lunch 22. Repo Man 23. The Lord Of The Rings (Extended Trilogy) 24. Star Trek II The Wrath Of Khan 25. 2001 A Space Odyssey That is as far as I can go for now. The three original Star Wars and THX-1138 would have been on the list in their original forms but since Lucas has forever ruined them they are not.
Off the top of my head and in no particular order: 1. Platoon 2. Local Hero 3. Station Agent 4. Three Musketeers/Four Musketeers 5. Monte Python and the Holy Grail 6. Network 7. Seabiscuit 8. A Passage To India 9. Body Heat 10. Pride and Prejudice (2005) 11. K-Pax 12. Unbearable Lightness of Being 13. The King's Speech 14. 2001 15. Dr. Strangelove 16. Head in the Clouds 17. Made in Dagenham 18. We Were Soldiers Once 19. The Conversation 20. Hoosiers 21. The Matrix 22. The Truman Show 23. Freedom Writers 24. Intimacy 25. The French Lieutenant's Woman 26. Emma (Miramax) 27. Apollo 13 28. Room With A View 29. Remains of the Day 30. Age of Innocence 31. Witness 32. Aguirre, The Wrath of God 33. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 34. Death at a Funeral 35. Body Double 36. The English Patient 37. Das Boot 38. Blackhawk Down 39. One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest 40. Bridge Over the River Kwai 41. Dog Day Afternoon 42. Sleuth 43. The Graduate 44. Pollock 45. Saving Private Ryan 46. The Last Seduction 47. Chinatown 48. The Help 49. Blade Runner 50. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
with over 4,000 DVDs and many that never turned up digitally It would be impossible for me to pick 50...put it this way...I have a vast variety in my collection.
From my imdb ratings, so far (out of 2000 titles): 10/10 ratings: Los Olvidados 1950 L'Atalante 1934 Tokyo Story 1953 Eraserhead 1977 The Wild Bunch 1969 Mulholland Dr. 2001 Lost Highway 1997 El Cochecito 1960 El Pisito 1959 9/10 ratings: Satantango 1994 Forbidden Games 1952 Saraband 2003 Fury 1936 Andrei Rublev 1966 Ecstasy 1933 Ordet 1955 Faces 1968 Accattone 1961 In a Lonely Place 1950 Au Revoir Les Enfants 1987 Separate Tables 1958 Battleship Potemkin 1925 Sunrise 1927 The Leopard 1963 My Darling Clementine 1946 Out of the Past 1947 Now, Voyager 1942 Un Chien Andalou 1929 The Heiress 1949 The Night of the Iguana 1964 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 1962 The Philadelphia Story 1940 Holy Motors 2012 Inland Empire 2006 The Night of the Hunter 1955 Touch of Evil 1958 M 1931 The Big Sleep 1946 The General 1926 Diabolique 1955 Il Sorpasso 1962 Land Without Bread 1933 Wild Reeds 1994 Fight Club 1999 The Godfather 1972 Casablanca 1942 Memento 2000 Placido 1961 Instrument (Fugazi) 2003 2001: A Space Odyssey 1968 The Tree of Life 2011 Closer 2004 Vertigo 1958 Sunset Blvd. 1950 On the Waterfront 1954 The Seventh Seal 1957 The Little Foxes 1941 Crash (Cronenberg) 1996 Double Indemnity 1944 La Dolce Vita 1960
Ah! 'The Last Seduction'a great modern neon noir movie. Surprised to see Dean Norris( Hank ~Breaking Bad) in it.