Top 10 New Music Discovery Sites 1. RateYourMusic 2. Aoty 3. Pitchfork 4. Sputnik Music 5. Metacritic 6. Needle Drop 7. Drowned in Sound 8. No Depression 9. NPR 10. Consequence of Sound
Top Ten Debut Albums: 1-The Cars-The Cars 2-Steely Dan-Can't Buy A Thrill 3-Rickie Lee Jones-Rickie Lee Jones 4-Dire Straits-Dire Straits 5-Son Volt-Trace 6-The Police-Outlandos d'Amour 7-REM-Murmur 8-Jimi Hendrix Experience-Are You Experienced 9-The Doors-The Doors 10-Television-Marquee Moon
1980s 45s: A-sides.. | KATE BUSH: Sat in Your Lap | DAVID BOWIE: Ashes to Ashes | THE FALL: Hit the North | BAUHAUS: Dark Entries | ADAM & THE ANTS: Dog Eat Dog | THE STRANGLERS: Golden Brown | SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES: Spellbound | QUEEN/BOWIE: Under Pressure | HUMAN LEAGUE: Sound of the Crowd | KRAFTWERK: Tour de France
Top 10 artists' 5th albums: 01 - Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love 02 - The Lemonheads - It's A Shame About Ray 03 - R.E.M. - Document 04 - U2 - The Joshua Tree 05 - David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust 06 - Sepultura - Chaos A.D. 07 - The National - High Violet 08 - Peter Gabriel - So 09 - Death - Individual Thought Patters 10 - Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik
My today's Top 10 Italian musicians/groups (tomorrow never knows): Giacomo Rossini Antonio Vivaldi Ennio Morricone Giacomo Puccini Niccolò Paganini Mauro Giuliani Alessandro Alessandroni Le Orme Aldo Tagliapietra Antonio Pagliuca Cherry Five/Goblin .
Top 10 Stevens 1. Steven Wilson 2. Sufjan Stevens 3. Steve Hackett 4. Stevie Wonder 5. Cat Stevens 6. Steve Howe 7. Steve Kilbey 8. Steve Hogarth 9. Steven van Zandt 10. Stephen Sondheim
Top 10 Stephens/Stevens 1. Steven (Elliott) Smith 2. Cat Stevens 3. Steven Morrissey 4. Sufjan Stevens 5. Stephen Stills 6. Stevie Nicks 7. Stephen Wake 8. Steve Reich 9. Stevie Wonder 10. Stevie Ray Vaughn
I own none of them. The only two I could see myself owning are the two Floyd albums. As for the rest...no thank you.
My Top 10 post Beatles Beatles opening tracks. 1. Too Many People 2. Imagine 3. I'd Have You Any Time 4. Mother 5. Going Down On Love 6. Band On The Run 7. Mind Games 8. Give Me Love 9. Woman Don't You Cry For Me 10. Woman Is The n****r Of The World
Top 10 mononymous* musicians: Cher Sting Vangelis Prince Seal Gotye Madonna Adele Bono Shakira These are not really in order. *=known by a single name
Same here. In fact, I'm so bad that not even the two Floyd masterpieces interest me. I have heard them, respect them and acknowledge their steady popularity, but I've just never been a fan.
Top 10 noise makers 1 - Moog Modular (55) 2- CS80 3 - Oberheim SEM 4 - Gibson Les Paul 5 - Mellotron (any, take your pick) 6 - EML 100 7 - Oberheim OB8 8 - MiniMoog 9 - timpani drums 10 - Eventide Eclipse
Ten more female singers who go by their first name only: Agnes (Carlsson) Robyn (Carlsson) Björk (Guðmundsdóttir) Melanie (Safka) Jewel (Kilcher) Kelela (Mizanekristos) Sade (Adu) Sia (Furler) Tiffany (Darwish) Orianthi (Panagaris)
Ten favourite 'rock and roll' songs: 1. Rock 'n' Roll Suicide - David Bowie 2. Rock and Roll Woman - Buffalo Springfield 3. The Story of a Rock and Roll Band - Randy Newman 4. So You Want to Be a Rock 'n' Roll Star? - Byrds 5. Destroy Rock & Roll - Mylo 6. Rock and Roll Hoochie Koo - Rick Derringer 7. Death of Rock and Roll - Todd Rundgren 8. Cities on Flame With Rock and Roll - Blue Oyster Cult 9. The King of Rock 'n' Roll - Prefab Sprout 10. Sex and Drugs and Rock 'n' Roll - Ian Dury
The Band The Weight The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down Up On Cripple Creek Don't Do It Stage Fright The Shape I'm In Chest Fever Ring Your Bell Ophelia It Makes No Difference
Surely there should be some room for Morrissey on that list. Who remembers Gotye after his one-hit wonder and it wasn't a very good song anyway?
Yep. They're both great albums, but like you, they just don't do it for me. The one Floyd album I own is Wish You Were Here. But the rest of the stuff on that list will never be owned or played by me.
Inspired by @mr_spenalzo's list of top 10 5th albums a few posts upthread from here, I'd been thinking that there are a clump of fantastic third albums clustered in the year 1971, so here we go, in the order I like 'em: Yes, The Yes Album The Allman Brothers Band At Fillmore East Funkadelic, Maggot Brain James Taylor, Mud Slide Slim and The Blue Horizon Alice Cooper, Love It To Death Al Green Gets Next To You Genesis, Nursery Cryme Black Sabbath, Master of Reality Roberta Flack, Quiet Fire Boz Scaggs, Moments And if I can count CSN as the band's, and Deja Vu as their second, I'd put Crosby Stills Nash & Young's 4 Way Street as their third at #5 on my list above, and drop Boz off....so one way or another yeah, 10 of 'em, easy, and I'm sure I'm missing some. 1971 really was a crazy year....
10 Album Titles An Artist Could Have Easily Used From Another Artist: 1. Hotter Than Hell - Heatwave 2. Cat Scratch Fever - The Stray Cats 3. Tommy - Tommy Tutone 4. Green River - The Doobie Brothers 5. Tunnel Of Love - Gene Simmons (Oh wait...) 6. Come Fly With Me - Jefferson Airplane 7. True Blue - Blues Magoos 8. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Judy Garland 9. No Dice - The Casinos 10. Controversy - Alice Cooper
10 Record Grading Notations That Aren't Yet Official, But They Sure Would Be Amusing To See... 1. CT (Completely Trashed) 2. STH (Scratched To Hell) 3. WTHH (What The Hell Happened) 4. TC-ZI (Taped Cover - Zero Interest) 5. RA-WDC (Right Album - Wrong Damn Cover!) 6. SAS-BIG (See A Stain - Back It Goes) 7. DDI (Don't Display It) 8. SH (Sounds Horrendous!) 9. 4P-DNW (4th Pressing - Damn Near Worthless) 10. WAAC (Works As A Coaster)
10 Albums That Make Great Valentine's Gifts For That Special Someone In Your Life: 1. Open Up And Say Ahh...Poison 2. Lick It Up - Kiss 3. Muscle Of Love - Alice Cooper 4. Dirty Mind - Prince 5. The Number Of The Beast - Iron Maiden 6. Too Fast For Love - Motley Crue 7. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones 8. Double Live Gonzo! - Ted Nugent 9. Harder...Faster - April Wine 10. Bad Reputation - Thin Lizzy
Another Top 10 Mononymous Artists: Moby Dido Eminem Enya Meatloaf Morrissey Dio Santana Tremonti Shakira