prompted by another thread: my top 10 songs by The Doors -- out of a total of 15 of their songs I like at all. 01. The End 02. Not to Touch the Earth 03. The Crystal Ship 04. Light My Fire 05. You're Lost Little Girl 06. Break on Through 07. Back Door Man 08. LA Woman 09. Blue Sunday 10. Riders on the Storm
The Night… …They Drove Old Dixie Down - The Band …the Carousel Burned Down - Todd Rundgren …Chicago Died - Paper Lace …the Lights Went Out in Georgia - Vicki Lawrence …Me and Your Mama Met - Childish Gambino …Has a Thousand Eyes - Bobby Vee …You Murdered Love - ABC …Before - The Beatles …was So Young - Beach Boys …We Met - Lord Huron
Ten Favorite Artists I dug as a kid in the 60s Beatles Stones Byrds Animals Cream Jimi Doors Janis Zepplin James Brown
Bands I loved in the 70s King Crimson Genesis ELP YES Pink Floyd Frank Zappa Bowie Renaisance Strawbs Triumvirate Edgar Winter on Entrance
Ten Bands I loved in the 70s that weren't Progressive Rock Johnny Winter KISS Sabbath Priest Allmans Skynyrd Led Zeppelin Uriah Heep Queen Rush
There's favorite Mowtown,Funk,Soul But ten I love above all? Beatles King Crimson KISS That's it. I got 3 above all after that it gets too hard. PaxAmoLux
My Favorite 10 Orchestral Recordings (in alphabetical order, by composer) Bax: Symphony No. 6; Festival Overture - Bryden Thomson/London Philharmonic (Chandos) Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Leonard Bernstein/Wiener Philharmoniker (Deutsche Grammophon) Mahler: Symphony No. 6 - Pierre Boulez/Wiener Philharmoniker (Deutsche Grammophon) Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 'The Inextinguishable' - Herbert Blomstedt/San Francisco Symphony (London) Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3; Varèse: Arcana; Mosolov: Iron Foundry - Riccardo Chailly/Royal Concertgebouw (Decca) Rachmaninov: Isle of the Dead; Symphonic Dances - Vladimir Ashkenazy/Royal Concertgebouw (Decca) Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2; Valses nobles et sentimentales; La Valse; Ma Mère l'Oye - Yannick Nézet-Séguin/Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (EMI Classics) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 'Leningrad' - Vasily Petrenko/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Still: Symphony No. 2, etc - Neeme Järvi/Detroit Symphony Orchestra (Chandos) Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 'Winter Daydreams' - Mariss Jansons/Oslo Philharmonic (Chandos)
I thought I'd never, ever hear somebody mentioning "Triumvirat" on SH Music Forums... Hell, such a GREAT rock band like that is sure one of the most overlooked I've ever witnessed! But then again to each their own... Great choices, I'd squeeze Deep Purple, Traffic, The Who and Neil Young into my personal list though.
Good, now here goes ten more greats out of 20 other faves, aside from yours: 1) Alabama Song (whiskey Bar) 2) Peace Frog 3) Soul Kitchen 4) Strange Days 5) Tell All The People 6) The Soft Parade 7) Waiting For The Sun 8) Wishful Sinful 9) L'America 10) When The Music Is Over
Top 10 pre-Pepper albums: 1. Rubber Soul (The Beatles, 1965) 2. Revolver (The Beatles, 1966) 3. Surrealistic Pillow (Jefferson Airplane, 1967) 4. Younger Than Yesterday (The Byrds, 1967) 5. Pet Sounds (The Beach Boys, 1966) 6. The Doors (The Doors, 1967) 7. Mr. Tambourine Man (The Byrds, 1965) 8. Aftermath (The Rolling Stones, 1966) 9. Between The Buttons (The Rolling Stones, 1967) 10. Help! (The Beatles, 1965)
I would squeeze so many in there. Love Deep Purple. Triumvirate, Illusions On A Double Dimple. I keep that Album on my phone along wit Captain Beyonds debut and Cactus. But yeah Triumvirate was great. I fell in love with them and I'm not sure if it was because or in spite of sounding like ELP. Lol hell I even like Star Castle back then. I didn't get into Spartacus as much as Illusions. So we may be the only 2 fans in the forum lol. Pax
Top 10 "little" songs 1. Little Talks - Of Monsters And Men 2. Little Wing - Jimi Hendrix 3. Crazy Little Thing Called Love - Queen 4. A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You - The Monkees 5. Give A Little Bit - Supertramp 6. Three Little Birds - Bob Marley & The Wailers 7. A Little Respect - Erasure 8. Every Little Thing - The Beatles 9. Try A Little Tenderness - Otis Redding 10. Little Red Corvette - Prince
Top 10 "big" songs 1. Big Poppa - The Nortorious B.I.G. 2. Big Yellow Taxi - Joni Mitchell 3. Big Parade - The Lumineers 4. Mr Big Stuff - Jean Knight 5. Big Empty - Stone Temple Pilots 6. Big Shot - Billy Joel 7. Big Me - Billy Joel 8. Big Sky - The Kinks 9. Big Balls - AC/DC 10. Big Pimpin' - Jay Z
Top 10 songs about cities: 1. Sufjan Stevens - Chicago 2. Garfunkel - Heart In New York 3. Scott MacKenzie - San Francisco 4. Joni Mitchell - Free Man In Paris 5. Traditional, S&G among others - Scarborough Fair 6. The Kinks - Waterloo Sunset (London) 7. Perry Como - Seattle 8. Cat Stevens - Eighteenth Avenue (Kansas City Nightmare) 9. Glen Campbell - By the Time I Get To Phoenix 10. Mike Nesmith - Rio
Triumvirat and ELP are some of my all-time favourite bands, but these old stretched out arguments (also "Triumvirat is an ELP clone") are a fallacy in my viewpoint, mostly stated by people for whom the early 70's keyboard-driven rock music is not in their listening comfort zone, hence statements alike wrongly applied to a bunch of other unique bands whose approaches were though clearly inspired by ELP's sounds & music. Triade, Trace, Trip and Pell Mell are some others among several really great bands that immediately spring to mind as having their own unique identity, albeit sometimes tagged as (...erm) "ELP clones" .
10 Great Albums That Didn't Even Crack The Top 100 of "The Billboard 200" Upon Release... 1. Easy Action: Alice Cooper (Never Even Charted) 2. Self Destruction Blues: Hanoi Rocks (Never Even Charted) 3. Back To Mystery City: Hanoi Rocks (Never Even Charted) 4. Pretties For You: Alice Cooper (#193) 5. I Got Lucky: Elvis Presley (#104) 6. Side 3: Raspberries (#123) 7. Turnstiles: Billy Joel (#122) 8. Catch A Fire: Bob Marley (#171) 9. First Step: Faces (#119) 10. David Foster: David Foster (#195)
My Favorite A-J Alice Cooper Group Songs (For Today)... A - Alma Mater B - Be My Lover C - Caught In A Dream D - Desperado E - Elected F - Fields Of Regret G - Generation Landslide H - Hello Hooray I - I'm Eighteen J - There isn't one! What the heck do I do now? This still makes for a pretty darn good 9 track album. If you ask me...
The Top 10 Alice Cooper Group Releases By Peak Position: 1. Billion Dollar Babies (1973) #1 2. School's Out (1972) #2 3. Alice Cooper's Greatest Hits (1974) #8 4. Muscle Of Love (1973) #10 5. Killer (1971) #21 6. Love It To Death (1971) #35 7. Pretties For You (1969) #193 8. Easy Action (1970) Did not chart 9. Old School (2011) Did not chart 10. Alice Cooper Live at the Whiskey a Go-Go 1969 (1992) Did not chart
Top 10 Alice Cooper Group Releases By Longevity on The Charts (Total Weeks Charted)... This reflects a somewhat different view from the above list: 1. Killer (1971) 54 Weeks 2. Billion Dollar Babies (1973) 50 Weeks 3. Love It To Death (1971) 38 Weeks 4. School's Out (1972) 32 Weeks 5. Alice Cooper's Greatest Hits (1974) 23 Weeks 6. Muscle Of Love (1973) 21 Weeks 7. Pretties For You (1969) 6 Weeks 8. Easy Action (1970) Did not chart 9. Old School (2011) Did not chart 10. Alice Cooper Live at the Whiskey a Go-Go 1969 (1992) Did not chart
Ok I’ll play Albuquerque-Neil-been Memphis-Faces or Joe Jackson-been Oh Atlanta-Little Feat-been Ooh Las Vegas-Emmylou-been Rio-Doobie Bros-haven’t been San Jacinto-Peter Gabriel-haven’t been Santa Barbara-World Party-lived there Santa Cruz-Pearl Jam-been Santa Fe-Bob- been & want to live there Tulsa Queen-Emmylou- been And new song Gainesville-Tom Petty Box-never been and doubt will
10 Tracks With Strong Fab Four Influences You - Swag Everyday - Starbelly And Nothing Is True - Ross Everything’s Fine Now- Cirrone Killing Time - Secret Friend Found My Way to You - Stealers Wheel See The Light - The Flame Our Life - Cupid’s Carnival Anyway - Jackdaw4 Dreams - Vinyl Kings 10 Highly Beatles-Influenced Tracks!, a playlist by Rick Hunter on Spotify