Mad Men Spiral The Bridge Wallander (Krister Henricksen version) The Wire Catterick The League of Gentlemen (though it premiered in 99) Daredevil QI
I've never been much of a TV-watcher, but there are a few shows I've stumbled on to and ended up loving. I still haven't seen most of the obvious musts like Breaking Bad or Game of Thrones, but I plan to catch up eventually. The following are some of my favorites so far, but the list could change any day given how little I've seen in the way of quality TV series'. It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia Parks & Recreation Death Note Stranger Things Rick and Morty
Dont watch any tv ..Netflix..whatever. Usually pick up a series posthumously on dvd. By all accounts I’ve read LoST for example was better binge watch viewing.
The Office (US) Extras (UK) Rubicon Endeavor Hustle (UK) Firefly Stranger Things GLOW Mad Men The Sopranos (Technically started in 1999, but I think it still counts) Honorable mention: Heist - Really fun NBC crime show with an Ocean's 11 feel, cancelled after a few episodes Vanished - Good conspiracy laden X-Files-vibe kidnapping drama, also cancelled 24 - Bounced between brilliant and maddening. No, you can't hack a computer through it's power cord. Person of Interest - The first few seasons were fantastic, then it went off the rails with competing AIs trying to take over the world Dark - Great story, acting and plot, but it could have been structured MUCH better - they use a lot of "cheats" to build mystery and tension
That's the one I definitely can't unreservedly recommend to people. If you saw and loved the original Twin Peaks, then you might like it, but it's far more like other David Lynch films, like Mulholland Drive. So if you are a fan of those kinds of wildly surreal horror works, then give it a shot. Twin Peaks The Return got startingly good critical reviews, for something so different and quite literally avant-garde at times, but was somewhat divisive to fans. Definitely some of the most experimental stuff I've ever seen on TV. Whether it's just two minutes of a guy quietly sweeping a floor, or it's a ten minute journey inside a nuclear bomb blast to witness the birth of some extradimensional evil to the tune of Penderecki's Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima...it's definitely a crazy ride. I give them great credit for letting David Lynch essentially direct an 18 hour movie that subverts the fans' expectations practically every step of the way. As with much of his work, it raises more questions than answers, which is not everyone's cup of tea.
Top 5 is easy for me (4 dramas and a comedy): Breaking Bad The Sopranos (started last century, but most of its run was this century) Six Feet Under Dexter The Office (U.S.)
Just based on rewatches it has to be The Office, but there are some others I have fancied, many of them well off the beaten track: Fleabag Catastrophe Love You're The Worst Episodes Better Off Ted Outsourced The Affair Vice Principals Divorce Crashing Future Man Casual
Firefly and Breaking Bad definitely top the list followed by: Better Call Saul Game of Thrones Battlestar Galactica Luther The Office (UK)
Faves: Breaking Bad, True Detective season 1, Mad Men I'd give The Sheild high marks, The Sopranos , for lighter fare Sex and the City