Harry and Tonto Buffalo '66 Mikey and Nicky A Taste of Cherry Johnny Got His Gun What Happened Was... Dodsworth The Incident Never On Sunday Loneliness of a Long-Distance Runner Shadows In Paradise Ladybug, Ladybug La Tera Trema Fists In Pocket David and Lisa Il Sorpasso Whity Two Is A Happy Number Hombre Il Tetto The Blue Hotel Zandy's Bride Little Fugitive Lies My Father Told Me The Working-Class Goes To Heaven Joe (1970) Come Back, Little Sheba Home of the Brave L'Argent
This got released here a few months ago on DVD... been meaning to check it out. I should do that, really. On topic: Kamikaze 1989 (1982) The Lady In The Car With Glasses And A Gun (2015) Mona Lisa (1986) Mephisto (1981) Chinese Roulette (1976) Nordsee ist Mordsee (1976) School of the Holy Beast (1974) Le Mans (1971) Shock Troops (1967) The Sleeping Car Murders (1965) Django, Kill... If You Live, Shoot! (1967) Berlin - Sinfonie der Großstadt (1927) As It Is In Heaven (2004) Up In The Air (2009) The Caveman's Valentine (2001)
Love it! Have you read the book it was based upon as well? Director Tom Tykwer really understood how to capture the sensuality of the novel in his film adaption.
"Run Lola Run" is a good one, but I wanna see it again - its been years. I saw this, pretty good. Speaking of pretty good, "There Will Be Blood" is probably the best movie in the last 20 years.
I love The Whole Wide World, a fairly obscure 1996 movie about pulp writer Robert E. Howard and his would-be romance with schoolteacher Novalyne Price (based on real events, though fictionalized). I don’t think the film was distributed very well, though it did get a brief release on DVD. Pauline Kael did see it and praised the movie to friends (she was retired from film writing by then).
I haven't seen anything that's been listed so far except "Over the edge" so everyone's doing a good job here.
These came to mind. Not sure why so many are Australian? The Reflecting Skin Love Serenade High Tide Housekeeping Flirting An Angel at my table paper house Maybe a few have seen Flirting? Probably the most well known because of Nicole Kidman. Thandie Newton, and Naomi Watts.
The Center of the World-(2001) Manhunter-(1986) Frozen River-(2008) Beginners-(2010) Son of Rambow-(2007) Little Voice-(1998) '71-(2014) Troll Hunter-(2010) Lone Star-(1996) The Stunt Man-(1980) Whale Rider-(2002) Locke-(2013)
One of my favorites is AT CLOSE RANGE, a commercial failure probably more famous for its connection to Madonna: "Live To Tell" played over the closing credits. Very powerful true crime story featuring Sean Penn and Christopher Walken. And as with all great movies, the supporting actors and actresses make powerful impressions, including Mary Stuart Masterson, Chris Penn, Crispin Glover and the great character actor, Tracey Walter. The film is told in an elliptical, languid style, so when the sh!t hits the fan, it's as powerful as anything I've seen at the movies.
Documentaries: City of Gold Fire In Babylon Reel Paradise Life Of Reilly I'm No Dummy Deep Water Man On Wire Young At Heart Mad Hot Ballroom Three Identical Strangers
That's a good one. My "brush with greatness" : I was interning at the state film commission when they were preparing to shoot here in TN and I was assigned the task of finding Sean Penn a private rental with a hot tub. Movie is also notable for Christopher Walken creating the weirdest southern accent ever filmed - but he's Walken, so somehow it works.