Only ones I seen and liked were .. Fortitude Preacher Jessica Jones Don’t know if the others are R2 media available. Have to check.
I’ll mostly stick to comedy and animation since I haven’t done a great job keeping up with drama. Breaking Bad The Spectacular Spider Man (f you Disney/Marvel/Sony) House 30 Rock It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia Avatar: The Last Airbender Star Wars: The Clone Wars Bob’s Burgers Criminal Minds The Amazing World Of Gumball
1) Breaking Bad 2) The Wire 3) Better Call Saul 4) Six Feet Under 5) Deadwood 6) Dexter 7) Bosch 8) The Sopranos 9) Masters Of Sex 10) Penny Dreadful 11) Ray Donovan 12) Game Of Thrones 13) Boardwalk Empire 14) Homeland 15) The Office 16) It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia 17) True Detective 18) Big Bang Theory 19) Mindhunter 20) Sneaky Pete 21) Family Guy 22) American Horror Story 23) Mr. Mercedes 24) The Affair 25 ) Narcos I simply couldn't stop at 10. No particular order after number 5 or 6.
That's a good question I'll have to give it some thought. There have been a ton of good shows in the twenty years. I'm sure breaking bad will be at the top of my list. I agree with the consensus that it's an amazing show.
The Wire Breaking Bad Peaky Blinders Justified Broadchurch Scott and Bailey Schitt's Creek Game of Thrones Curb Your Enthusiasm Better Call Saul
Bought the complete box in 2015 but got rid of it after watching a few episodes, cost $$$..found it one dimensional ( this was after finishing complete breaking bad). If I see it again I’ll try again..second season supposed to get better.
Rating 1/10 1- Breaking Bad 10/10 2- Lost 10/10 3- Game Of Thrones 10/10 4-The Sopranos 10/10 5-Banshee 9/10 6- True Detective 9/10 7- Fargo 9/10 8-Mad Men 9/10 9 -The Leftovers 8/10 10- The Walking Dead 8/10 Other 8/10 ratings The Wire Better Call Saul Penny Dreadful Boardwalk Empire Homeland 1-3 Narcos Westworld Fear TWD Fortitude
I’ve forgotten several, and have probably seen less than 1% of the series tv produced in this century, but I liked these: It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia Thirty Rock Veep Getting On Spongebob Squarepants Walking with Dinosaurs Sopranos Young Pope Americans Luther
No particular order: Game of Thrones Stranger Things The Blacklist Breaking Bad Better Call Saul Ray Donovan Outlander The Walking Dead Fear The Walking Dead The Expanse
[no particular order] Sopranos The Shield The Wire Game of Thrones Rick & Morty Parks & Rec Mad Men Justified Deadwood Better Call Saul (AKA, "Better than Breaking Bad"... it's true)
Hard to choose just 10. Ask me tomorrow and the list might be a little different: The Americans Better Call Saul Breaking Bad Deadwood The Good Fight The Good Place Halt And Catch Fire The Leftovers Veronica Mars The Wire I'm assuming/hoping that the series still in production (Better Call Saul, The Good Fight, The Good Place and possibly Veronica Mars) will maintain their current level of quality in future seasons.
Luddite. Don’t do Netflix. Curse of buying physical media in the past couple of years. Guess there’s no profit in physical sales anymore.
Doctor Who (New Who, premiered 2005) Firefly Dollhouse Futurama (premiered in 1999, but I'm counting it in by a squeak) The Office (U.S.) Avatar: The Last Airbender LOST Flight of the Conchords Derry Girls Parks and Recreation + Game of Thrones (Seasons 1-6) I'm actually generally very partial to shows that premiered in the '90s or early '00s versus more recent stuff. I know this is "the golden age" but I prefer comedy, animation and sci-fi/fantasy to drama and I think those genres were strongest in the tail end of the 20th century. Or maybe my nostalgia and tastes are simply more aligned to stuff I grew up with. I generally prefer more aspirational stuff to anti-hero, really adult content. Other favorites of mine include Buffy the Vampire Slayer (premiered 1997), Angel (premiered 1999), The X-Files (premiered 1993), King of the Hill (premiered 1997) and Friends (premiered 1994).
In no particular order: Spaced (UK Series 2) Game of Thrones Rome House Of Cards (US) Peep Show Big Bang Theory (First three series) Curb Your Enthusiasm (I once saw Richard Kind, who plays Larry's cousin, shouting at a taxi driver that nearly ran him over in Bloomsbury, London!) Line Of Duty (UK) The Office (UK version) Spooks (UK)
Damn, I knew I'd forget something. The Venture Bros is also definitely in my top ten. Also, Cowboy Bebop as an additional honorable mention. It premiered in '98 but it was the reruns on Adult Swim in the '00s that really made it popular with Western audiences, including me.