Six Feet Under The Shield Mad Men The Leftovers The Wire The Americans Battlestar Galactica Breaking bad The Good Fight Mr. Robot I may have forgot obvious choices but it's definitely a golden age for TV series and a Top 10 list is a very short one.
Thanks. When I tell friends I’m watching TWD, usually they have to pipe in their opinion that it sucks anywhere between S4 and 10.
No particular order: Monk Life On Mars (UK version) Grey's Anatomy Weeds Life (Damien Lewis) Humans Damages Modern Family Invasion In Plain Sight ...but, I've still to watch The Leftovers and Wolf Hall (which I only found out about w/in the last week.)
01 Firefly 02 Breaking Bad 03 Better Call Saul 04 Jeremiah 05 Game of Thrones 06 Homeland 07 Lost 08 Battlestar Galactica 09 Luther 10 Twin Peaks: The Return (Forgot The Sopranos and The Wire -- make them 11 & 12)
Spiral Mad Men Detectorists The Wire Ripper Street Deadwood Six Feet Under The Bridge (the original) Trapped The Handmaid's Tale
Mad Men (The second time around, the brilliance and intricacy of the writing really hits you.) Breaking Bad (Phenomenal on every level, take a morally dubious concept and run it like a locomotive all the way.) The Sopranos (The long-form 'Godfather'; what else could one call it?) Peaky Blinders (Hard, beautiful, enormously textured.) Carnivale (For its sheer audacity of subject and amazing execution, even if it got cut short. You don't get Depression-era American Gothic too often these days...)
No. I know it's considered sacrilege but I didn't know about the UK version for awhile, and when I did watch it I was already too familiar with the Yank version, and frankly wasn't too impressed.
1. The Shield 2002 - 2008 2. Justified 2010 – 2015 3. Breaking Bad 2008 – 2013 4. Maron 2013 - 2016 5. Chappelle's Show 2003 –2006 6. Tough Crowd with Colin Quinn 2002 – 2004 7. Modern Family 2009 – present 8. Top Gear (British version) 2002 - ? 9. Comic Book Men 2012 – 2018 10. That Metal Show 2008 - 2015 Almost inserted King of Queens, but realised that show started in 98. Also, would have listed South Park and Family Guy, but those shows began in the late 90's.
seinfeld boston legal the blacklist ER survivor NCIS - all of them the sopranos homeland lost twin peaks
I liked the first Season of Mr. Robot, but didn't make it through the second season. I also liked the first season of Stranger Things, but lost interest after season 2. I haven't even watched a preview for season 3. I also liked Lie to Me, but haven't seen all the episodes.
Mad Men Better Call Saul Breaking Bad Rectify The Shield Curb Your Enthusiasm Wonderfalls The Office (US) Rescue Me (first couple seasons)/ The Job (counting as one since both are highly similar Dennis Leary vehicles) Shameless (first few seasons)
Hmmm in no order and off the top of my head - Justified Burn Notice Person Of Interest Parks & Rec (except the final season) The Santa Clarita Diet Rick & Morty Coupling (I think that slips in but only the first 3 series) Fringe Archer IT Crowd Notable mentions - Human Target
Breaking Bad The Americans Sons of Anarchy The Shield Arrested Development (s. 1-3) 30 Rock Parks & Rec Burn Notice Daredevil Jessica Jones (s.1)
David Tennant's "Kilgrave" wasn't in it. He was one of the best villains EVER (alongside "Pollos" in BB).