Well, we've reached a year I'm not super familiar with as I was on a self imposed music exile at the time, however I've gone back in the past couple years since I got back into music and discovered some gems from this year. My list just isn't as long as normal. Anyway, eligible albums were released between Jan 1 and Dec 31, 2015. Here's my list, in alphabetical order: Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think, Sometimes I Just Sit Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth Dawes - All Your Favorite Bands Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear Ghost - Meliora Chris Isaak - First Comes The Night Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Nathaniel Rateliff And The Night Sweats - Nathaniel Rateliff And The Night Sweats San Cisco - Gracetown Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated At Last Ok, your turn. Name as few or as many as you you wish! Have fun! Save the drama for Facebook.
I have no recollection of what came out in any year since 1999, which, not coincidentally, happens to be the last year there was a radio station in my listening area that played contemporary music I liked. Also the year I came off the road and into the office. I don't count WNCW because they don't have stuff in rotation enough for me to become familiar with it. I'm not saying I don't buy new music, but it's like adding a glass of water to an overfull bathtub. Edit: As I said, I did buy some, but not many. Here's my list. <a href="year by year top ten since 1964 ">year by year top ten since 1964</a>
Courtney Barnett, Car Seat Headrest Teens of Style, Public Service Broadcasting The Race For Space, Tove Lo Queen of the Clouds, Wolf Alice My Love Is Cool, The Living Eyes Living Large
These are my favourites from a reasonably decent year: The Cutting Crew- Add To Favourites Galleon Blast - Band On The Rum The Sheepdogs - Future Nostalgia Blitzen Trapper - All Across This Land Biters - Electric Blood Mumford & Sons - Wilder Minds Spock's Beard - The Oblivion Particle Magic Pie - King For A Day Leo Sayer - Restless Years China Sky - II Alan Doyle - So Let's Go Hayseed Dixie - Hair Down To My Grass
A relative down year for me. This is definitely a thank God for Jazz year! 1. John Scofield - Past Present 2. Gary Peacock Trio - Now This 3. Marcus Miller - Afrodeezia 4. Keith Jarrett - Creation 5. Henry Threadgill Zooid - In For a Penny, In For a Pound 6. Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful 7. Gov't Mule with John Scofield - Sco-Mule 8. Neal Morse Band - The Grand Experiment 9. Jim Rotondi - Dark Blue 10. Pat Martino - Nexus
Few favorites, not much surprisingly. Huh, all female lead. Tamaryn-Cranekiss Marsheaux-A Broken Frame Enya-Dark Sky Island Nightjacket-Eternal Phase EP
1- Bon Jovi - Burning Bridges 2- Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls 3.- David Gilmour - Rattle that Lock 4- Def Leppard - Def Leppard 5- Dylan - Shadows in the Night That´s it I guess
This was a highlight for me, Yuri Gagarin - At The Centre Of All Infinity. Instrumental spacerock from Sweden.
Bad year, but I'm getting old, so most years are bad: Violent Femmes - Happy New Year Alberta Cross (self-titled) Mark Knopfler - Tracker David Gilmour - Rattle That Lock Dicey Hollow (self-titled)
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (my fav of the decade) Vince Staples - Summertime 06 No Joy - More Faithful Earl Sweatshirt - I Don’t Like... Shinobu - 10 Thermidor Protomartyr - the Agent Intellect Craig Finn - Faith in the Future Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think... Cindy Lee - Act of Tenderness Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy Future - DS2 Tyler the Creator - Cherry Bomb Screaming Females - Rose Mountain The Internet - Ego Death CHVRCHES - Every Open Eye Holly Herndon - Platform Shopping - Why Choose? Veruca Salt - Ghost Notes
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly Ghost - Meliora Kamasi Washington - The Epic King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Quarters, Paper Maché Dream Balloon Tame Impala - Currents Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear Anna Von Hausswolff - The Miraculous Liturgy - The Ark Work FKA Twigs - M3LL155A Björk - Vulnicura
The Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus Beauty Will Save the World, listening now and still sounds great, amazing record. The new album Songs of Yearning in a couple months, may wind up my best of 2020, never know ... The Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus - Beauty Will Save the World (2015) The Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus - Songs of Yearning (2020) And a few other selections ... Anna von Hausswolff - The Miraculous Marika Hackman - We Slept At Last Joanna Newsom - Divers Marriages - Salome All Them Witches - Dying Surfer Meets His Maker Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation - Horse Dance Joan Shelley - Over and Even
Not a particularly memorable year for me, but there were a few highlights... The Decemberists - What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World FFS - FFS John Grant - Grey Tickles, Black Pressure Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss DBUK - Songs One Through Eight Christian Death - The Root of All Evilution
1) Wolf Alice - My Love is Cool 2) Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls 3) Foals - What Went Down 4) Desperate Journalist - Self Titled 5) Drenge - Undertow 6) Veruca Salt - Ghost Notes 7) Silversun Pickups = Better Nature
Iron Maiden - Book Of Souls Dave Gilmour - Rattle That Lock Steve Hackett - Wolflight Steven Wilson - Hand Cannot Erase Cold Chisel - Perfect Crime Joe Jackson - Fast Forward Muse - Drones Wilco - Star Wars Flying Colors - Second Flight live at z7 Zappa - Roxy the movie Uriah Heep - live at Koko Devin Townsend - live at the Royal Albert Hall Rush - R40 King Crimson - Radical Action To Unseat The Hold Of Monkeymind Hall and Oates - Live in Dublin Velvet Underground - Reloaded Bob Dylan - Cutting Edge deluxe Great year for new albums and new older material
A very quiet year for releases for me. These are the stand outs for 2015 in my collection: America - Lost and Found Belle & Sebastian - Girls in Peacetime Want To Dance Bill Fay - Who is The Sender Blackmore's Night - All Our Yesterdays Brian Wilson - No Pier Pressure David Wiffen - Songs From The Lost and Found Fairport Convention - Myths and Heroes Jeff Lynne - Alone in The Universe Joan Shelley - Over and Even Joe Pernice - Roger Lion Martin Newell - Rose of The Lanes Neil Young - Blue Note Cafe Richard Hawley - Hollow Meadows The Milk Carton Kids - Monterey Trent Severn - Trillium
1) ASHLEY MONROE ~ "The Blade" 2) DON HENLEY ~ "Cass County" 3) CHERIE CURRIE ~ "Believe" 4) LOUISE GOFFIN ~ "Appleonfire" 5) JANET JACKSON ~ "Unbreakable" 6) STEVE EARLE ~ "Terraplane" 7) EMMYLOU HARRIS & RODNEY CROWELL ~ "The Traveling Kind" 8) COLLECTIVE SOUL ~ "See What You Started By Continuing" 9) CHRIS ISAAK ~ "First Comes The Night" 10) RICKIE LEE JONES ~ "The Other Side Of Desire" Honorable Mention ~ Bob Schneider ~ "King Kong"
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think and Sometimes I Just Sit Beach House - Depression Cherry and Thank Your Lucky Stars Deerhunter - Fading Frontier The Arcs - Yours Dreamily Muse - Drones
Ryan Adams - 1989 Beach House - Depression Cherry Death Cab For Cutie - Kintsugi Def Leppard Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Chasing Yesterday Of Monsters and Men - Beneath The Skin Tame Impala - Currents Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool
Nice thread, @bvb1123 Brook The Libertines - Anthems For Doomed Youth (Deluxe Edition) The Fratellis - Eyes Wide, Tongue Tied Hurricane #1 - Find What You Love And Let It Kill You Kylie Minoque - Kiss Me Once Live At The SSE Hydro (DVD + 2CD) The Black Box Revelation - Highway Cruiser James Morrison - Higher Than Here (Deluxe Edition) My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall Thomas Rhett - Tangled Up Cage The Elephant - Tell Me I'm Pretty Metric - Pagens In Vegas Albert Hammond Jr. - Momentary Masters St. Vincent - S/T (Deluxe Edition) Chris Cornell - Higher Truth
Joe Jackson, Fast Forward The Dears, Times Infinity Vol. 1 Kamasi Washington, The Epic Marika Hackman, We Slept at Last Guy Garvey, Courting the Squall Lana del Rey, Honeymoon Björk, Vulnicura Julia Holter, Have You In My Wilderness Low, Ones and Sixes