Last night on Monday nights the SyFy channel has started showing the Creepshow series. I think some of them are new ones, but I'm not sure as I haven't kept up with that series. I enjoyed it.
Deadwater Fell with David Tennant. Worth watching if you like the British crime dramas like Broadchurch.
"Devs" Episode 6 of 7. I am always intrigued by science fiction but this is so pretentious and slow burn that it is annoying. The whole thing could have been told in 90 to 120 minutes. I can't stand series writing that deliberately stretches a story out, just to make it into multiple episodes.
Just started series two of rockford files blu-ray. I got the box set a couple a months ago. It's one of the best of all time
Approaching the end of Season 3 (1961-62) on The Untouchables original series (I have CBS' all-in-one DVD of that 1959-63 ABC period detective series that had the late, great Robert Stack as Eliot Ness, and while it started out kind of slow, here lately, it's gotten really good, and I think I might end up finishing it sometime soon).
My girlfriend and I are currently obsessively working our way through the Michael Palin travel documentary series in (largely) chronological order - we are currently on Hemingway Adventure. It helps somewhat to fill the large hole in my life due to a lack of any travel at the moment!
Dragnet 1970. Friday hangs out with Gannon while Gannon’s wife is in San Diego. A lighthearted episode for Dragnet. Zero comedic timing. Dreadful.
A BBC documentary on Peter Sellers. Same as the last one, though not enough on Milligan and he early years and, because it spent a lot of time on relationships, was pretty selective when talking about his films. Tremendously funny, inventive guy and a largely underrated actor who squandered his talent on too many awful similar films; had mother issues; treated women - and his family - badly; was an egotistical maniac at times; desperate to fall in love and ended up with someone who seems to have more controlling than him and was, the film alleges, a nasty piece of work. The spin this time was the interview with Britt Ekland and showing things through his grandson's perspective, though the views of his son loomed large, at least partly through Seller's biographer, Richard Lewis, whose magnificent and magnificently depressing book, I read years ago and is not to be confused with the fairly shallow film that it inspired. The whole thing was terribly sad. I recall a time when it was not uncommon to catch Sellers bursting into genius on television talk shows (some of which the documentary used, fortunately). Hard to believe he was only 55 when he died. Many - though not all - Sellers' better performances were often in the smaller, less-well-known British movies, so, in no particular order, here's my favourite 15: 1. Two Way Stretch 2. The Lady-Killers 3. The Pink Panther (I can't be bothered with the sequels where the schtick is the same but turned up to 11) 4. The Mouse That Roared 5. I'm Alright, Jack 6. The Running Jumping and Standing Still Film 7. Being There 8. Heavens Above 9. Dr Strangelove 10. What's New Pussycat (though I wish I could forget about the last third) 11. The Millionairess 12. The Party 13. The World of Henry Orient 14. The Dock Brief 15. Lolita