The Closer Cold Case Enlisted Friday Night Lights The Kids Are Alright Lost The Middle Speechless This Is Us Young Sheldon
Top Gear (British version: Clarkson, May, Hammond) Better Things. Forged in Fire. Fargo. Archer. (well, most of it anyway) The Incredible Dr. Pol. Cash Cab. Chappelle's Show. Phineas and Ferb. Gravity Falls. Dirty Jobs. Ed, Edd, and Eddie. Jay Leno's Garage.
Lodge 49 12 Monkeys The OA The Leftovers Futurama (just scrapes 19 years..) The show itself is much older but the third season of Twin Peaks (2017) is the greatest thing ever produced for TV IMHO.
You're in for a treat. It's a slow burn, stick with it for a few episodes and you'll never look back.
Scrubs Futurama Top Gear (Clarkson/May/Hammond) Babylon Berlin (on Netflix) Halt and Catch Fire (AMC, on Netflix) Rita (Dutch show, on Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) The Wire (HBO) The Americans (FX) America to Me (Starz)
In alphabetical order ... American Dad American Dreams Animal Kingdom Six Feet Under Sons of Anarchy The Sopranos Still Standing Supernatural Superstore The Wire
The Wire Chernobyl (its a mini series after all) Billions The Deuce Firefly Game of Thrones (up to S6) Band of Brothers (see Chernobyl) Fleabag The Inbetweeners Life on Mars
Never watched it as I've only just got Netflix in the last couple of months. Its on my to watch list with my wife.
1. Sopranos 2. Arrested Development 3. The Shield 4. Breaking Bad 5. Black Mirror 6. The Wire 7. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 8. House 9. I Faked My Own Death 10. 24 Some of these shows lost their mojo in latter seasons (Breaking Bad, 24), one only lasted for a season (I Faked My Own Death, but oh what a season!), and one only appears occasionally (Black Mirror). I would've included Dexter but the latter seasons, especially the last, were so wretched they ruined the show's overall score.
The last season of BB was incredibly erratic IMO. Some episodes were awesome, some were ridiculous (like the train heist caper), then it just got depressing.
Revised list( 2 years later ). 1- Breaking Bad (2008-2013) 2- Lost (2004-2010) 3- Game Of Thrones (2011-2019) 4-The Sopranos (1999-2007) 5-Banshee (2013-2016) 6- True Detective ( 2014- 7- Better Call Saul 8-Mad Men (2007-2015) 9- The Walking Dead ( 2010- 10 - Dexter
Yeah! Other folk commented on Dexter’s last season. I think season 1-4 was the best. But, enjoyed the last few seasons regardless.
No particular order: Breaking Bad Game of Thrones Boardwalk Empire Downton Abbey Anne With An "E" Mad Men The Crown Broadchurch (UK) The Handmaid's Tale Outlander