This film is readily available on region-free BD from the U.K. label Mr Bongo. Has’s film The Hourglass Sanatorium is also available from the same label. Wojciech Has – Director – Mr Bongo
Harry and Tonto La Strada Nashville They Shoot Horses, Don't they? One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest Network The Battle of Algiers Treasure of the Sierra Madre A Woman Under The Influence Buffalo '66 Tons of movies (especially foreign non-hits) from the 1930-70s
Indeed. I hoping to see a Jesus Film thread where these might be discussed but SHMF may not be the board for it. At any rate, I'm watching Scorsese's Last Temptation after many years. First time watching his own take on it -
I dunno, dude. McCabe & Mr. Miller and Nashville get regular mentions among film buffs. Course, we're not most people.
McCabe & Mrs Miller was the first film in Australia to get an R certificate. Everyone mumbles, that's my memories of it.
My grandfather taught me to love Louis L’Amour books and all types of cowboy movies.. I have a fond treasured memory of watching “Little Big Man” (1970) with him at the movie theatre, and I remember it blew me/us away. We also saw Billy Jack together the next year, and I remember we both hated it… [ shrugs … but BJ was the first time I remember seeing titties in a movie, as I was a little kid, and that was a big deal to me]. So yes, "Little Big Man" fits this thread. I should look it up again, but I afraid to test if it still lives up to my childhood memory of it.
ordinary people. i know people were pissed that it took out 'raging bull' at the oscars ...... but ..... it's quite an extraordinary film, in its own right. very powerful.
Mmmm. Just Google Robert Altman's best films. Nashville and McCabe come up in the top five just about everywhere.
But ask Joe Sixpack, who was the guy at Video Easy that wasn't Tarantino, and he'll shrug his shoulders.
Crisis of Over-production (That's not a movie title. There's just so flipping many of everything - songs, books, movies..)
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969) Willard (1971) The Other (1972) The Valachi Papers (1972) Avanti! (1972) Who Slew Auntie Roo? (1972) Paper Moon (1973) Lenny (1974) The Sunshine Boys (1975) The Island of Dr. Moreau (1977) Audrey Rose (1977) Semi-Tough (1977) The Deep (1977) Rollercoaster (1977) The End (1978) An Unmarried Woman (1978) Chapter Two (1979) Breaking Away (1979) Little Darlings (1980) Flash Gordon (1980) Atlantic City (1980) The Formula (1980) The Four Seasons (1981) Pennies from Heaven (1981) Diner (1982) Cannery Row (1982) The Pope of Greenwich Village (1984) The Razor's Edge (1984) Moscow on the Hudson (1984) St. Elmo's Fire (1985) Agnes of God (1985) Enemy Mine (1985) Vision Quest (1985) Down and Out in Beverly Hills (1986) Ruthless People (1986) Legal Eagles (1986) Tin Men (1987) Stakeout (1987) The Accidental Tourist (1988) Wag the Dog (1997)
IMO, that entire film was pretentious. My girlfriend (at the time) and I went to see American Beauty on opening weekend back in 1999. She loved it and couldn’t stop raving about how brilliant a film it was. It did absolutely nothing for me and I vividly remember walking out of the theater feeling like an atheist that had just finished a Graham Greene novel about a tortured priest.
This was released on Blu-Ray in the last couple of months or so, so people might start mentioning it again (I hope so).
The Devil At Four O' Clock... Powder...Meet Joe Black... The Inkwell... The Great Wall... Safe House... Salt... Ad Astra... Hitch... End Of Watch... The Grey... The Howling... Hildalgo... Soul Food... Set It Off.