RE: the test pressing. "Partly, this is because of “Steve’s never-ending quest for sonic perfection”, as one of their team puts it, with the black-circle master being the most finely-tuned version that exists in the world." ... No comment.
I prefer Di'Anno, but I came around to Bruce after hearing Brave New World and seeing them play live on the tour with Dio. I don't think he has a great voice, but it's certainly serviceable.
The good songs on DOD are all in the middle from Montesgur to Face In the Sand. The rest is mediocre.
Except for Rainmaker, which was the only GREAT song on the album, and should've been reserved for a Bruce solo cut with a Roy Z production.
Eh...I think Wildest Dreams and Rainmaker (maybe a top 10 favorite of mine) are the highlights then it's pretty downhill from there.
Both. I find he sounds like he's straining for every note and it's painful. He certainly wouldn't be in my top metal vocalists. He does have a few performances I really like...and I think Brave New World is certainly a highlight for him.
All the reunion-era albums fine for me, here's my list (but it might change around on almost daily basis): 1. Brave New World 2. A Matter Of Life And Death 3. The Final Frontier 4. The Book Of Souls 5. Dance Of Death BNW and AMOLAD are like equal really (on some days AMOLAD is the best album for sure)..just minor things that make me now rank them in this order. I really dig both TFF and TBOS, but in this list DOD has of course few highs but few lows too. On the lenghty Song By Song-thread I ranked the each album and song was given number 0-5, here's the listing back then: Spoiler 1. Brave New World 5,00 2. Somewhere In Time: 5,00 3. A Matter Of Life And Death: 4,95 4. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son 4,93 5. Iron Maiden: 4,88 6. Powerslave: 4,81 7. Piece Of Mind: 4,77 draw with Killers: 4,77 8. The Number Of The Beast: 4,75 9. The Final Frontier: 4,70 10. The Book Of Souls: 4,63 11. No Prayer For The Dying 4,2 12. Fear Of The Dark: 4,00 13. Dance Of Death: 3,90 14. Virtual XI: 3,5 15. The X Factor: 2,36 Iron Maiden Song By Song Thread
Reunion era Ranking for me: 1. Brave New World 2. A Matter of Life and Death 3. Dance of Death 4. The Book of Souls 5. The Final Frontier i do like all 5 albums, but Final Frontier just is missing something to make it rank higher than the other 4. The songs just aren't as good, imo. the first 3 could almost be a 3 way tie for me. i LOVE those albums, and Book of Souls is quite good as well. Nothing to really complain about any of these albums. And while it's obviously not the best production, i have no problems with Kevin Shirley....love his work with Joe Bonamassa!
Seems like Senjustsu is Book of Souls II. Instead of Mayans, we get japanese ancient warriors mythology. Both packaging looks very similar to me.
I've ranked the albums couple times, pretty hard thing to do, as sometimes the order changes depending on the place of the moon or something.. So, this is the list for this moment and tomorrow it might be different: 1. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son 2. Somewhere In Time 3. Piece Of Mind 4. Number Of The Beast 5. Powerslave 6. A Matter Of Life And Death 7. Brave New World 8. Iron Maiden 9. The Final Frontier 10. The Book Of Souls 11. Fear Of The Dark 12. Killers 13. No Prayer For The Dying 14. Dance Of Death 15. The X Factor 16. Virtual XI Somehow I feel that the reunion-era albums and the rest should be divided into their own list perhaps.
Yes. Honestly, I think people just love talking about Maiden and everyone's excited (to varying degrees) for the new album.