I would like to know what are your favourite albums of any genre of music, the ones you love the most and especially the ones you listen to most often.? Of course I am not asking for a complete list right away, do as you please , your short comments will be appreciated. Let's get started ! M83's "Hurry Up, We're Dreaming" album will take you deep inside your mind and take you to a whole other place of conscious thought. Each track finds itself exploring different dynamics and different expressive qualities. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 2011 A fantastic pop rock album So became Gabriel’s most commercially successful record to date and one of his most iconic works. The album has a quintessential mid-eighties sound, with plenty of synthesizers. Gabriel began recording So with producer Daniel Lanois in 1985 at his home studio. “Sledgehammer” was released a month before the album and ironically it was the last song recorded for the album. Peter Gabriel - So 1986 I have been a loyal Diana Ross fan for many years, and in my opinion this is her best album ! It was the #1 Dance R&B Album in Billboard for some 17-18 weeks from Memorial Day to way past Labor Day. “Upside Down” was also the album’s lead single and proved to be a massive smash for Ross, hitting the number one spot around the world in fifteen countries. This is definitely an album that deserves to be in any collection. Diana Ross - Diana 1980
Blood on the Tracks 99 to follow. BTW, Diana might be the only misfiled album in my collection...it’s under “C”, as in Chic.
I know where you are coming from! Would you do the same with We are Family? And are you familiar enough with John Grant's Queen of Denmark to file it in the M section? My most played album is this: It is a fantastic collection of songs and production-wise, hits the sweet spot where goth meets the Pet Shop Boys. The band never did anything else of note, so I play it loads and enjoy it every time.
Awesome album! Favorite 100 albums? I sure hope no one posts all of their 100 in one post. My top two are still At Fillmore East and Layla... 98 to go.
My top five: 1. U2 - The Joshua Tree 2. Beck - Sea Change 3. The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin 4. The Police - Synchronicity 5. Neutralk Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea I'll try to add them a bit at a time. I'm looking forward to seeing everyone else's lists!
Right back at you. For me, the field is wide open when it comes to the other 98. I could probably do it, in no particular order.
Well, I can start by posting my favorite albums by year starting with my year of birth. That gets me over half way there. 1959 An Evening Wasted with Tom Lehrer 1960 Readings by Jack Kerouac on the Beat Generation 1961 Ricky Nelson – Ricky is 21 1962 Bob Dylan – Bob Dylan 1963 James Brown — Live at the Apollo 1964 The Beatles – Second Album 1965 The Beatles – Rubber Soul (US) 1966 Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde 1967 The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper 1968 The Beatles – The Beatles 1969 The Beatles – Abbey Road 1970 George Harrison – All Things Must Pass 1971 The Who – Who’s Next 1972 Big Star – #1 Record 1973 Bruce Springsteen – The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle 1974 Big Star – Radio City 1975 Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run 1976 Jackson Browne – The Pretender 1977 The Clash – The Clash 1978 Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town 1979 Neil Young – Rust Never Sleeps 1980 Pete Townshend – Empty Glass 1981 Rickie Lee Jones – Pirates 1982 Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska 1983 Tom Waits – Swordfishtrombones 1984 Little Steven – Voice of America 1985 Tom Waits – Rain Dogs 1986 Paul McCartney – Press to Play 1987 Bruce Springsteen – Tunnel of Love 1988 Randy Newman – Land of Dreams 1989 Bob Dylan – Oh Mercy 1990 Roseanne Cash – Interiors 1991 Bob Dylan – Bootleg Series Vol. 1-3 1992 k.d. lang – Ingenue 1993 Aimie Mann – Whatever 1994 Alejandro Escovedo – Thirteen Years 1995 Pavement – Wowee Zowee 1996 Jimmie Dale Gilmore – Braver Newer World 1997 Bob Dylan – Time Out of Mind 1998 Michael Fracasso – World in a Drop of Water 1999 Tom Waits – Mule Variations 2000 Neil Young — Silver & Gold 2001 Ian Hunter – Rant 2002 Lonesome Bob – Things Change 2003 Richard Thompson – Old Kit Bag 2004 Sonic Youth – Sonic Nurse 2005 Charlie Sexton – Cruel and Gentle Things 2006 Tom Waits — Orphans: Brawlers, Bawlers & Bastards 2007 Paul McCartney – Memory Almost Full 2008 Alejandro Escovedo – Real Animal 2009 Madness – The Liberty of Norton Folgate 2010 John Grant – Queen of Denmark 2011 F'ed Up – David Comes to Life 2012 Bill Fay – Life is People 2013 Willie Nile – American Ride 2014 Roger Daltrey & Wilko Johnson – Going Back Home 2015 Rickie Lee Jones – The Other Side of Desire 2016 Michael Fracasso – Here Come the Savages 2017 Neil Young – Hitchhiker 2018 F'ed Up – Dose Your Dreams 2019 Bruce Springsteen – Western Stars 2020 Bob Dylan – Rough and Rowdy Ways 2021 Deafheaven – 10 Years Gone/Infinite Granite
probably around 67 Jake And The Family Jewels - Jake And The Family Jewels [Full Album] (1970) 1,692 views Mar 31, 2021 1. I Remember Cissy's Baby [0:00] 2. The Racetrack Song [4:05] 3. Mother Of Pearl [7:07] 4. The Tennessee Stud [9:48] 5. It Came Without Warning [13:04] 6. Farewell [16:13] 7. Fantasy Hymn #2 [19:08] 8. Open The Door, Homer [22:10] 9. Crazy Be [24:58] 10. At The Well [29:10]
Leaving out anything by The Beatles ... Aladdin Sane (David Bowie) Ommadawn (Mike Oldfield) Steppenwolf (Steppenwolf) Wish You Were Here (Badfinger) All Things Must Pass (George Harrison) The Stranger (Billy Joel) 100% Fun (Matthew Sweet) Slaughter On 10th Avenue (Mick Ronson) Spirit (Spirit) Raw Sienna (Savoy Brown) Foxtrot (Genesis) ... albums I tend to listen to all the way through.
Soooo tough. I'll start with 10 and go from there. Edit: a top 10 will be fine 1) Neil Young: On The Beach 2) Bright Eyes: I'm Wide Awake It's Morning 3) Radiohead: OK Computer 4) Nirvana: In Utero 5) Jimi Hendrix: Are You Experienced 6) Fiona Apple: FTBC 7) Neil Young: Tonight's The Night 8) Nick Cave Bad Seeds: Boatman's Call 9) Courtney Barnett: Sometimes I Sit.... 10) Bob Dylan: Blood On The Tracks
Top 3 most played The Clash - London Calling Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
Hold on, lemme make a list nobody else will read, and I'll meticulously compile it, arrange the rankings based on both numbers of play and significance to my life, based on both the lengths I've owned the album, and the others I've enjoyed on the basis of the album in question, and then I'll get back to you...