I can't post 100 albums but my Top Twenty at the moment - one album per act: Kate Bush: "The Dreaming" Neu!: "Neu!" Ramones: "Ramones" Kraftwerk: "Die Mensch Maschine" Roxy Music: "Country Life" Bowie: "Low" The Velvet Underground: "The Velvet Underground" My Bloody Valentine: "Loveless" The Afghan Whigs: "Black Love" Suede: "Dog Man Star" The Rolling Stones: "Exile On Main Str." The Stooges: "Fun House" Cocteau Twins: "Heaven Or Las Vegas" The Sisters Of Mercy: "First & Last & Always" Tangerine Dream: "Atem" Harmonia: "Deluxe" Motörhead: "Overkill" Nico: "The Marble Index" Siouxsie & The Banshees: "Tinderbox" The Kinks: "Muswell Hillbillies" I could go on.....
Way too busy for coming up with a Personal Top 100 Album list right now. However one comes quickly to my mind: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Into The Great Wide Open Thanks Tom, thanks Jeff!
Another album that has recently entered my Top 100 is UFOs "Lights Out". For the life of me I don't get how this 1978 album continues to be so overlooked. It's extremely energetic, supremely well produced, as fresh as fresh raspberries and I probably don't need to tell you that it has some really solid guitar playing. The whole thing is a fascinating missing link between 70's heavy rock and 80's metal, some of Mogg's lyrics and vocal delivery are genuinely angry and the title track has to be a comment on then new musical trends. The thing is: In form like that, UFO didn't need to fear anyone or anything. They totally don't sound like a band that was formed in 1969 and is now trying to come to terms with the Sex Pistols. This is a full on assault and act of defiance and one of the ten most energetic albums made by a 60's band during the late 70's. In fact this album points the way forward by combining 70's rock with punky energy. In short: Whoever has never heard "Lights Out" should know what to do.
I had a go at getting to a top 100 a few years ago and wasn't surprised by the fact that 52/100 came from the 1970s but was a bit dismayed that I didn't have anything from 2000 onwards. Could that be right - that for all of the albums that I've listened to in the past 20 years, none of them made my favourites? Anyway, two years ago I started to have another go including the many albums I'd bought since. I've got it down to 220 of which exactly 100 come from the 70s but I do have 20 that date from 2000 or later. Does anyone else find that - that their list is dominated by the decade they first began listening and buying? And how do I judge rock vs jazz vs reggae vs soul vs classical etc? Edit - just found that I started to do another one...but the first pass gave me 541...a long way to go I think.
The older I get tbe harder it is to compile 'Top 10s' and the like but a Top 100 would be a much simpler, if laborious task. Trouble is, who would want to read it?
Yes, and "Force It" is another good one. However, UFO is best live. If you listen to "Strangers In The Night", you will never go back to their studio albums, they sound thin comparatively (imo).
I could do it, but since there’d only be around 5 rock albums on it, and it wouldn’t include Who’s Next or anything by the Beatles, nobody would care.
I read "Top 100" (or "Top whatever") lists to see if there are any listed that are unusual, and may peak my interest. Ideas can be a good thing.
I have been thinking about this in the back of my mind.... reading people's posts, and thinking a bit more.... I could only approach this alphabetically, it would be completely impossible to put the albums in some kind of order for me... The other thing that strikes me, obviously purely from my perspective, is I don't think my "Top Albums Of All Time" list would be 100 albums.. it would likely be many more, because of all the variables involved in such a task... Anyway, I'm still going to give it a go, but I may slip outside the guidelines a bit... or I may just end up being overwhelmed at the prospect and fail to launch lol
"Strangers In The Night" is a fantastic live album but for me it can't replace the magic of "Phenomenon" or "Lights Out". Apples/ Oranges you know.
Thinking about doing this just for fun. I always thought of your-favorite-whatever threads on forums as a bit of a circle jerk--everyone's having fun but there's no interaction going on. But a couple of counter-arguments here have me thinking differently. I'm especially swayed by the idea that lists like these can be helpful to others, like, "Hey, this guy likes fifty albums that I like--now about these other fifty I've never heard..." Will report back.
Here is my attempt for my Favorite Top 100 List(probably forgetting a Few Albums, and really could have considered another 50 Albums as ones to potentially make my Top 100, as I own a lot of Albums, mostly on CDs, and love most of Collection): 1. OK Computer(by far my All Time Favorite Album, as bought the CD on release date(US) on July 1, 1997 at the Best Buy in Mission Viejo, CA. I played it at least 5 days per week for the next 6 months, yet would never get tired of hearing it. It took a few weeks to reveal it’s layers over multiple listens, like is the case for several other Great Albums, My Favorite Song on this Album would change every week that year. 1997 ended with Radiohead playing the MTV At the Ten Spot, which culminated my fandom for OK Computer, and that concert included several Songs from The Bends(their prior Album). The remaining selections are not in any particular order(I am just making a line break, so will be easier for me to count my total numbers). I noticed a lack of FUNK and R & B Albums(except for a few of the typical popular ones I have seen mentioned on this Forum) on lists here mentioned prior to my post, so will rectify that problem for the Rawk Fans. Songs in the Key of Life-Stevie Wonder Dog Man Star-Suede Self Titled-The Doors For Your Pleasure-Roxy Music The Colour of Spring-Talk Talk The Holy Bible-The Manic Street Preachers Self Titled-The Cars Stone Jam-Slave The Name of This Band is Talking Heads-Talking Heads Quadrophenia-The Who Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space-Spiritualized Gratitude-Earth, Wind & Fire Signify-Porcupine Tree Ocean Rain-Echo and the Bunnymen Rumours-Fleetwood Mac The Last Broadcast-Doves 3(Melt)-Peter Gabriel Origin of Symmetry-MUSE Disintegration-The CURE Candy-O-The Cars The Seldom Seen Kid-Elbow III-The Gap Band Live in Australia-Elton John To The Bone-Steven Wilson Station to Station-David Bowie Strange Days-The Doors Bitches Brew-Miles Davis Real Life-Magazine Blaze of Glory-Joe Jackson Blood Sugar Sex Magik-Red Hot Chili Peppers Self Titled-Broken Bells The Queen is Dead-The Smiths Back on the Block-Quincy Jones 13-BLUR The Downward Spiral-NIN Self Titled-The Velvet Underground Zenyatta Mondatta-The Police Grace-Jeff Buckley Spirit of Eden-Talk Talk Passion(Soundtrack)-Peter Gabriel The Bends-Radiohead Light Up the Night-The Brothers Johnson Self Titled-Suede Who’s Next-The Who The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society-The Kinks Moving Pictures-RUSH Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me-The Cure Absolution-MUSE Night and Day-Joe Jackson Scary Monsters and Super Creeps-David Bowie Olympian-Gene 1999-Prince In Rainbows-Radiohead Gentlemen-The Afghan Whigs Stranded-Roxy Music Ghosts in the Machine-The Police Attack of the Grey Lantern-Mansun Self Titled-Elton John Waiting for the Sun-The Doors Innervisions-Stevie Wonder The Hounds of Love-Kate Bush Low-David Bowie Let It Come Down-Spiritualized Halcyon Digest-Deerhunter Hand Cannot Erase-Steven Wilson Siamese Dream-Smashing Pumpkins Animals-Pink Floyd Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus-Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds Kiss in the Dreamhouse-Siouxsie and the Banshees Parallel Lines-Blondie The Greatest Show on Earth-Airbag Guardian of the Light-George Duke The Correct Use of Soap-Magazine London Calling-The Clash 4(Security)-Peter Gabriel Songs From the Big Chair-Tears For Fears Black Holes and Revelations-MUSE Big World-Joe Jackson Abraxas-Santana Pornography-The CURE In a Silent Way-Miles Davis Remain In Light-Talking Heads That’s The Way of the World-Earth, Wind & Fire UP-Peter Gabriel Modern Life is Rubbish-BLUR Lonerism-Tame Impala New Gold Dream-Simple Minds Self Titled-The B52s Self Titled-Fleetwood Mac The Good, The Bad and The Ugly(Soundtrack)-Ennio Morricone Lost Souls-Doves The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway-Genesis Rio-Duran Duran Self Titled-Roxy Music Now Here is Nowhere-The Secret Machines Starfish-The Church Knights of the Sound Table-Cameo SO-Peter Gabriel After Bathing at Baxters-Jefferson Airplane This was difficult, as can think of the next 15 Albums(Let’s Call these Bonus Picks), which could have made my Top 100 including: Sweet Heart, Sweet Light-Spiritualized Night Thoughts-Suede Born to Run-Bruce Springsteen Country Life-Roxy Music Viva!(Live)-Roxy Music Madman Across the Water-Elton John Captain Fantastic-Elton John Dreamboat Annie-Heart Love Over Gold-Dire Straits The Dreaming-Kate Bush Z-My Morning Jacket Panorama-The Cars Faces-Earth, Wind & Fire Nevermind-Nirvana Six-Mansun
What I like about this “exercise” is that I see stuff on other people’s lists that I may have forgotten about, and think - “Wow, that really is a great album”. It’s a great memory jogger, and gets me to listen to music I haven’t heard in years. A lot of good musical taste on this board.
A very good idea , thank you very much , I see a lot of excellent albums there : The Beatles , Bob Dylan , Bruce Springsteen , K D Lang , The Who , Tom Waits .
John Hicks "Something to live for " John Hicks plays the music of Billy Strayhorn. Dire Straits Brothers in Arms. U2 joshua tree Mark Knopfler shangri la Steve wynn here come the miracles Most anything by Oscar Peterson, Kenny Baron or Mulgrew Miller Joseph Bonner Impressions of Copenhagen. Steely Dan countdown to ecstacy, Aja The Who quadrophenia The Band self titled 2nd album Interview big oceans
no way i have it figured out to 100. i have had a top ten or so for a while. 1.muswell hillbillies-the kinks 2.chelsea girl-nico 3.taking tiger mountain(by strategy)-brian eno 4.after the gold rush-neil young 5.rough mix-pete townshend/ronnie lane 6.wrong way-up-brian eno/john cale 7.neon golden-the notwist 8.car wheels on a gravel road-lucinda williams 9.raw power-iggy and the stooges 10.that's about it for my list. i tend to have favorite artists where i like the vast majority of their output ala lou reed or john cale , the kinks (up until 1976) tujiko noriko , califone , linton kwesi johnson and on and on. i also like a bit of jazz and contemporary classical music.
I wouldn't be able to put it in order & I would'nt be a able to narrow it down anywhere near 100 albums.