In no order The Good The Bad & The Ugly The Searchers The Magnificent Seven Bone Tomahawk True Grit ( Coens The Wild Bunch Lonesome Dove Tombstone Outlaw Josey Wales Unforgiven
1. Once Upon A Time In The West (1968) 2. The Shootist (1976) 3. Heaven's Gate (1980) 4. Destry Rides Again (1939) 5. Johnny Guitar (1954) 6. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971) 7. El Dorado (1966) 8. Doc (1971) 9. The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976) 10. The Furies (1950)
The Great Silence The Wild Bunch Once Upon a Time In the West Django, Kill... If You Live, Shoot! A Fistful Of Dollars The Searchers High Noon The Ox Bow Incident Johnny Guitar The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
Unforgiven Searchers Stagecoach The Shootist McCabe & Mrs Miller High Plains Drifter Open Range Appaloosa Brokeback Mountain Power of the Dog Not a fan of the Italian Westerns.
1) The Man of the West - I like the concept of a peaceful man forced to get rough in the lawless Old West, and the realistic fall of the female lead is notable too. 2) The Ox-Bow Incident - I have gone on and on about the bad messages in other Westerns, this one is the polar opposite. A short suspenseful bummer. 3) High Plains Drifter - a demonic Western, truly one of a kind. 4) Westworld - it sure takes its time getting to the suspense, but from there it is a fantastic ride. 5) The Naked Spur - a cat and mouse psychological game with 2 great leads and a ton of scenery. 6) Support Your Local Sheriff - a great send-up of the genre with Bruce Dern as a baddie. What more do you want? 7) The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance - the Old West meets the New West, and Wayne is the perfect counterpoint to Stewart. Ford's definitive Western. 8) The 7 Faces of Dr. Lao - I think this might count. I simply love this movie, even with its racial stereotypes and silly whatnot. 9) Winchester 73 - the concept of a gun passing through hands is compelling, but lacks a main character. But yea for Duryea!!!! 10) The Valley of Gwangi - Ray Harryhausen dinosaurs getting roped by cowboys, need I say more? Runner-ups include The Far Country, Destry Rides Again, The Magnificent Seven, Johnny Guitar, The Cowboys and one of the shorter Sergio Leone films. For a Western short, nothing is going to beat Drip-Along Daffy.
Duel at Diablo Major Dundee Ulzana's Raid Yellowstone Kelly Tell Them Willie Boy is Here Sergeant Rutledge Rocky Mountain Soul Soldier Rio Conchos The Alamo (1960 - if it counts)
Once Upon a Time in the West The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly The Magnificent Seven The Outlaw Josey Wales Shane High Plains Drifter The Searchers The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Tombstone Lonesome Dove (I know…TV miniseries but it’s my list )
My Darling Clementine The Searchers The Naked Spur Shane 3:10 to Yuma (original) The Ox-Bow Incident Ride the High Country McCabe and Mrs Miller Unforgiven Little Big Man
SORT OF IN ORDER Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (def #1) McCabe and Mrs Miller Wild Bunch Fistful of Dynamite She Wore a Yellow Ribbon Major Dundee (for the first hour) (if only the 2nd half didn't fall apart) Pocket Money Comanche Station Jeremiah Johnson Alamo (2004 version - truly a great movie, mentioning only because it's unfairly ignored)
Both of these movies are very good but I have to put in a word about the books. 'The Ox Bow Incident' is even more disturbing than the movie in its unrelenting portrayal of the lynch mob. The book that ' The Seven Faces of Dr Lao' is based on is called 'The Circus of Dr Lao' and it is much stranger and eerier than the movie. The film has a lot of lightweight and somewhat silly scenes in it. The book is closer to a horror story while not being one. If that makes any sense.
The Good The Bad & The Ugly For A Few Dollars More A Fistful Of Dollars The Outlaw Josey Wales Unforgiven The Magnificent Seven The Far Country Day Of The Outlaw True Grit (either version) The Searchers Yep I like Clint.
The Searchers The Outlaw Josey Wales McCabe and Mrs Miller Stagecoach Unforgiven The Ox-Bow Incident The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Shane High Plains Drifter High Noon
The Fastest Gun Alive Ride Beyond Vengeance Unforgiven The Good The Bad & The Ugly The Magnificent Seven Silverado The Wild Bunch Tombstone Outlaw Josey Wales Unforgiven
I'm going to make it a dozen (baker's like) 1. The Searchers 2. The Wild Bunch 3. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly 4. The Professionals 5. Winchester '73 6. High Noon 7. True Grit (2010) 8. The Ox-Bow Incident 9. Rawhide (1951) 10. The Magnificent Seven 11. How The West Was Won 12. Bone Tomahawk 13. Valley of Gwangi (just for fun)
Drums Along the Mohawk The Ox-Bow Incident Destry Rides Again No Name on the Bullet Fort Apache She Wore a Yellow Ribbon My Darling Clementine The Shootist The Good, the Bad & the Ugly Unforgiven love me Henry Fonda, Jimmy Stewart, John Wayne, Clint Eastwood and Audie Murphy horse operas... the genre might be my favorite of all...
Canyon Passage Track of the Cat (well, it is actually a Northern) Westbound Day of the Outlaw She Wore a Yellow Ribbon Rio Grande Drums Along the Mohawk The Tall Men Seven Men From Now Last Train From Gun Hill If Track of the Cat doesn't count, put in any of these five: Jesse James (1939) Rancho Notorious The Searchers Rio Bravo Duel in the Sun
1. The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly 2. A Fistful of Dollars 3. The Outlaw Josey Wales 4. True Grit (Coen Brothers Version) 5. Open Range 6. Unforgiven 7. Winchester '73 8. For A Few Dollars More 9. Tombstone 10. WestWorld Bonues: The Apple Dumpling Gang (Nostalgic pick from my childhood)
Rio Bravo The Wild Bunch Django Unchained Tombstone Shane Little Big Man The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid The Last of the Mohicans (not too far west, but it has a couple of horses in it) Blazing Saddles