So many great sci-fi flicks! In no order: Planet of the Apes (original) Star Wars Alien The Day the Earth Stood Still (original) John Carpenter’s The Thing I have no doubt my list would change daily. What are your top 5? Try to resist listing more or honorable mentions. This is supposed to be hard.
Space Odyssey 2001 - 1968 Alien 1979 Sunshine 2007 Moon 2009 Interstellar 2014 Honorable mention: Back to the future trilogy
Planet of the Apes (blew my mind at the cinema when I was only 7) Forbidden Planet Dark Star Alien Aliens
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) Idaho Transfer (1973) Star Wars (1977) Perfect Sense (2011) Arrival (2016)
Damn gorts - always closing threads! Seriously, that's a good list, only I'd have to make room for Contact and 2001 before I'd sign off on it, as my most obvious top picks. And Children Of Men also reminds me, I'd have to include Keira Knightley/Carey Mulligan's Never Let Me Go in there as well. Come to think of it, what we really need isn't a "Top 5 Sci-Fi Films" list, so much as a "Top 5 Sci-Films That You Didn't Have Room For On Your Top 5 Sci-Fi Films" list!
The Thing from Another World {1951} Invasion Of The Body Snatchers {1956} The Day the Earth Stood Still {1951} The Time Machine {1960} Contact Honorable mention: Super 8
Metropolis (1927) Alien (1979) Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) The Thing From Another World (1951) The Last Man on Earth (1964)
Star Wars Episode IV - A New Hope Close Encounters of the Third Kind Bladerunner 2001: A Space Odyssey Children of Men
Ya know, I completely forgot about Close Encounters. Oh well, I still like my list. But if it were top 6, Close Encounters would be on there.
Well it will change tomorrow but... Blade Runner Incredible Shrinking Man The Day the Earth Caught Fire Forbidden Planet The Matrix Trilogy More recently: Under the Skin Valerian or Alita or Ghost in the Shell (Any one of those)
There are some films which I can watch every other year or so (such as Deliverance, The Deer Hunter (bandana = squib), Dawn of the Dead, Zombie Flesh Eaters etc) and still enjoy. Off the top of my head here are five science fiction ones so they must be favourites.. The Omega Man Alien Event Horizon Silent Running Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Honourable mention to Phase IV, particularly now the long lost ending is available..)
a few I like, ok not 5 but 6 Alien (1979) Arrival (2016) Blade Runner (1982) Snowpiercer (2013) Oblivion (2013) Elysium (2013)