My 10 preferences in no certain order... 1.Miles Davis / Agharta (1975)...Jack Johnson was the studio crown jewel in Miles fusion era & Agharta fit the bill as the same for Miles live fusion records 2.Miles Davis / Jack Johnson (1971)...see above post 3.Ike Turner Kings Of Rhythm / I'm Tore Up (1976)...a hard rocking 17 song compilation of ITKOR smoking 1956-57 sides best described by the label its on Red Lightnin 4.The 5 Royales / Dedicated To You (1957)...one of RocknRoll's rareist & collectible $$$-$$$$ records, with writer & guitarist Lowman Pauling's stinging innovative licks finally brought up front in the mix & Johnny Tanners magnificent lead vocals making it more than essential & 1 of rock's earliest guitar oriented record albums influencing every young future axeman that heard it, including Steve Cropper & Eric Clapton, James Brown was also a huge fan 5.The Velvet Underground (1969)...NYC punks lighten up & craft their best record 6.Stones / Beggars Banquet (1968)...excluding IMO the silly SFTD this was not only the bands finest record it was also their most humorous & of course it came complete with all the dirt & dance we came to expect from the Stones... On BB the Stones succeeding brilliantly in distancing themselves from their audience while creating the illusion that they were like me & you, stunning in its genius 7.Beatles / Rubber Soul (US -1965)...not just for nostalgia but IMO the only time a Capitol butcher job created a more flowing organic Beatle record (w/ Meet The Beatles a distant 2nd) 8.Ray Charles / A 25th Anniversary in Show Business Salute to RC (1971)...36 bonafide hits on 2 records with Soul Brother #1 at the pinnacle of his recording career 9.(Tie) Marvin Gaye / Super Hits (1970)...From the groovy appropo cover art to the music in the grooves MG never sounded more commited than on these 14 sides & not only was the record MG crown jewel it was also Motown's grandest statement as well, a perfect record -A+ Did I mention the perfect cover art 9.Temptations / Anthology (1973)...a exhaustive 3 record set with excellent historical booklet, the Temps were unsurpassed over the long haul & along with the Stones the only group that managed to balance the business of sex & politics equally 10.Pere Ubu / Live @ Long Horn Club - May 1, 1978...My favorite band of the last 44+ years, this 2 record set is a searing live document of David Thomas & the Ubu's at the height of their collective avant-garage brilliance
In no order: 1. The Chills - Submarine Bells 2. The Chameleons - What Does Anything Mean? Basically 3. The Chameleons - Script of The Bridge 4. The Cure - Disintegration 5. The White Stripes - De Stijl 6. Jarre - Oxygene 7. Miles Davis - In a Silent Way 8. Wire - Pink Flag 9. Beatles - White Album 10. Beatles - Abbey Road
Beatles - Sgt Peppers Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Guided by Voices - Bee Thousand Pixies - Doolittle Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane over the Sea New Order - Power Corruption & Lies The Cure - Disintegration Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Some nice choices here. Mine as of this moment, no particular order. Neil Young-“Tonight’s the Night” John Prine-“John Prine” Townes van Zandt-“Live at the Old Quarter” Byrds- "Sweetheart of the Rodeo" Flying Burrito Brothers-“Gilded Palace of Sin” Gram Parsons-“Grievous Angel” Bob Dylan-“Blonde on Blonde" Neil Young-“Zuma” Band-“Music From Big Pink” C,S,N & Y-“Déjà vu”
I can’t do it, so I’ll give a rough & hurried top 20 that may not be entirely accurate. One album only for any given artist, and in no particular order, and to make it easy on myself I’m sticking to rock music only. Beatles - White Album Van Morrison - Astral Weeks Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground Pink Floyd - Piper At The Gates Of Dawn Feelies - Crazy Rhythms Television - Marquee Moon Led Zeppelin - ll Echo & The Bunnymen - Heaven Up Here Black Sabbath - Masters Of Reality Byrds - Vol 1 (Original Singles 1965 - 1967) Doors - Strange Days Faces - A Nod’s As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse Felt - Crumbling The Antiseptic Beauty David Bowie - Space Oddity Captain Beefheart And His Magic Band - Mirror Man Sessions Rolling Stones - Beggers Banquet Pink Fairies - Kings Of Oblivion Humble Pie - Performance Rockin’ At The Filmore Jimi Hendrix Experience - Smash Hits Neil Young - After The Gold Rush Special mention to Pere Ubu - Datapanik In The Year Zero (EP) Not many women or black folk there. My apologies, as it gives a bit of a skewed account of things.
I can not, for the life of me, come up with only 10 on a list. My first list was in the moment. I have lived through way too much great music to list only 10....300 would be an easier list to compile.Add these two posts together and try to pick 10.....it ain't that easy. Allman Brothers-"Filmore East" Berry, Chuck-"Great Twenty-Eight" Cream-"Disraeli Gears" Derek & the Dominoes-"Layla" Pink Floyd-"D.S.O.T.M." Who-"Who's Next" Who-"Live at Leed's" Young, Neil-"Live Rust" Young, Neil-"Rust Never Sleeps" Rolling Stones-"Let It Bleed" Rolling Stones-"Sticky Fingers" Rolling Stones-"Beggars Banquet" Rolling Stones-"Exile on Main Street" Rolling Stones-"Some Girls" Presley, Elvis-"Presley, Elvis" Presley, Elvis-"Sun Sessions" Led Zepplin-"Led Zepplin II" Led Zepplin-"Led Zepplin IV"
1.Madness - Mad Not Mad 2.New Order - Technique 3.Madonna - True Blue 4.The Fortunes - The Fortunes 5.Dusty Springfield - Evrything's Coming Up Dusty 6.The Beatles - Help! 7.Gerry And The Pacemakers - Girl On A Swing 8. Sandie Shaw - Hello Angel 9. OMD - Architecture and Morality 10. Pet Shop Boys - Please
Mercury Rev - Delta Sweetie Babes in Toyland - Peel Sessions Wipers - Youth of America Yes- Time and a Word John Patton - Let em Roll Rufus Harley - Re Creation of the gods Eddie Palmierie - Vamanos Pal Monte Perez Prado - Voodoo Suite Exotic Suite Judas Priest - Unleashed in the East PJ Harvey - Is This Desire?
Hunter S. Thompson would surely have some things to write about in these times. But here’s his list of: Ten favourite albums of the 1960s Herbie Mann’s – Memphis Underground (“which may be the best album ever cut by anybody”) Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home Bob Dylan – Highway 61 Revisited The Grateful Dead – Workingman’s Dead The Rolling Stones – Let it Bleed Buffalo Springfield – Buffalo Springfield Jefferson Airplane – Surrealistic Pillow Roland Kirk’s “various albums” Miles Davis – Sketches of Spain Sandy Bull – Inventions From Bob Dylan to The Rolling Stones: Hunter S. Thompson's favourite albums of the 1960s
UPDATE: Limiting this to one per artist, otherwise it would be all Who with one by Liz Phair. 1. Quadrophenia - The Who 2. Exile in Guyville - Liz Phair 3. Sun Sessions - Elvis, Scotty & Bill 4. Fear of Music - Talking Heads 5. Secret Treaties - Blue Öyster Cult 6. Let it Bleed - The Rolling Stones 7. Armed Forces - Elvis Costello and the Attractions 8. A Farewell to Kings - Rush 9. Sleeps with Angels - Neil Young 10. Morrison Hotel - The Doors
Good post..Temptin Temptations-Gettin Ready-With O'Lot Of Soul-The O'Jays In Philadelpha-Perfect Angel[Minnie Riperton]-Bumpin[Wes Montgomery]-Take Five-Love Moods[Nat King Cole]-Thriller-Winelight[Grover Washington]-That's The Way Of The World.
U2 - The Joshua Tree Beck - Sea Change The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin The Police - Synchronicity Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Radiohead - The Bends Weezer - Pinkerton The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound The Shins - Wincing the Night Away R.E.M. - Fables of the Reconstruction
The Pretty Things - Parachute The Beatles - White Album The Zombies - Odessey & Oracle ELO - Time Spirit - 12 Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus Badfinger - Wish You Were Here Sloan - Never Hear the End of It Cat Stevens - Tea for the Tillerman The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Alice Cooper - Welcome to my Nightmare (BOC's Tyranny & Mutation could swap here)
At this moment...and I no particular order: The Kinks - One For The Road The Beach Boys - In Concert Jackson Browne - The Pretender Dire Straits - Making Movies Warren Zevon - Transverse City The Wallflowers - Red Letter Days The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St. The Police - Outlandos d'Amour Steve Forbert - Jackrabbit Slim Blondie - Parallel Lines Barely bubbling under: Jefferson Starship - Earth
one per artist. Not any kind of definitive list because there are hundreds of possible choices, but thought I would try. 1. Ramones- Leave Home 2. Love- Forever Changes 3. Zombies- Odessey and Oracle 4. The Kinks- Village Green Preservation Society 5. Beatles- Revolver 6. Small Faces- Small Faces (Immediate) 7. Bob Dylan- The Times They Are A-Changin' 8. Rolling Stones- Between the Buttons 9. Velvet Underground- Velvet Underground 10. The Clash- Sandinista!
In no particular order: Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Beatles - Abbey Road ELO - New World Record ELO - Out of the Blue Pillbugs - Buzz for Aldrin Pillbugs - Happy Birthday Pillbugs - 3-Dimensional In-Popcycle Dream Pillbugs - Pillbugs Dark Ocean Colors - Dark Ocean Colors Neal Morse - One
U2 - Achtung Baby U2 - The -unforgettable Fire The Beatles - The Beatles The Beatles - Abbey Road Paul McCartney - RAM John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Peter Gabriel - So Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast AC/DC - Highway To Hell
I thought of this thread this morning on my walk and wondered how many people had already changed their minds.
Stones - Sticky Fingers. includes one of my favorite songs of all, Wild Horses, and don’t overlook Can’t You Here me Knocking Dylan - Blood on the Tracks. something of a soundtrack to my teens and early 20’s. Beatles - Abbey Road. nuff said ABB - Eat a Peach. Man, this is a tough call. Could easily go Idlewild South Or S/T here. CSN&Y - Deja Vu. My into into the rabbit hole that is CSN&Y and the many variations. Neil Young - After the Gold Rush. Could go Harvest here, as well. Eagles - One of These Nights. I nearly wore the grooves of when this one was released. To this day, still prefer early Eagles with Randy Meisner and Bernie Leaden (a little banjo and steel guitar never hurt anyone). Springsteen - Today, I choose Darkness on the Edge of Town Steely Dan - Cheap Thrill. another tough call, could be any one of many. Tom Petty - Gotta’ include TP- Damn the Torpedoes rocked the world when it was released and still rocks today
The Chameleons - Script of The Bridge The Chameleons - What Does Anything Mean? Basically. X - Los Angeles X - Wild Gift The Cure - Disintegration Mott The Hoople - Mott Duran Duran - Rio T. Rex - Electric Warrior Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak Sade - Diamond Life