My favourites from that awful year: Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood Stray Cats - Rant 'n' Rave Dylan - Infidels + ZZ Top - Eliminator Stones - Undercover
An interesting poll as it shows the prevailing tastes around here. For my votes, I first brought to mind the three albums I played the most at the time. Only New Order, "Power, corruption and lies" was there. I voted "The Hurting" as I liked that too. Of the others, I'd go to REM "Murmur" as I didn't go that way at the time but would listen. The rest I don't really care for. Oh, the two I would have selected? Costello "Punch the Clock" and the Thompson Twins "Quick step and side kick" (cassette with the remixes) I did get the 2cd quickstep recently, it's not 'embarrassing in retrospect" but I definitely got off the bus soon after.
None of the above. 1. The B-52's - Whammy! 2. Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Dazzle Ships 3. Heaven 17 - The Luxury Gap
Zappa - The Man From Utopia The Chameleons - Script Of The Bridge The The - Soul Mining Other fine albums include: Echo & the Bunnymen - Porcupine, The Fall - Perverted By Language, Siouxsie & the Banshees - Nocturne, Danielle Dax - Pop Eyes, Bauhaus - Burning From The Insde, Slayer - Show No Mercy, Metallica - Kill 'Em All, Alien Sex Fiend - Who's Been Sleeping In My Brain.
1983 was a fantastic year IMHO OMD - Dazzle Ships Spear Of Destiny - Grapes Of Wrath Cocteau Twins - Head Over Heels Aztec Camera - High Land, Hard Rain Billy Bragg - Life's A Riot With Spy Vs Spy R.E.M. - Murmur Ben Watt - North Marine Drive The Fall - Perverted By Language New Order - Power, Corruption and Lies The Chameleons - Script Of The Bridge (still my all-time favourite album) The The - Soul Mining Talking Heads - Speaking In Tongues Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones
These are mine The Police – Synchronicity Label: Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab – UDCD 511 Series: Original Master Recording – Format: CD, Album, Limited Edition, Reissue, Remastered, 24kt Gold Plated Disc Country: US Released: Jan 1989 R.E.M. – Murmur Label: Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab – UDCD 642 Series: Original Master Recording – Format: CD, Album, Reissue, 24kt Gold Plated Country: US Released: Sep 1995 U2 – War Label: Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab – UDCD 571 Series: Original Master Recording – Format: CD, Album, Reissue Country: US Released: Jan 1993
Not a bumper crop of quality, to my ears. By 1983, what interested me in pop music was starting to noticeably ebb. It would be gone almost entirely in two years. But an admirably eclectic selection, at any rate. Surprised to see the Alice Cooper there since he was about 7 years from any commercial relevance by that time. My picks were: The Hurting - THE Tears For Fears album that mattered to me. The rest? Not so much, though "Big Chair" was a good enough "big" pop album. Power, Corruption + Lies - If it didn't have 5-6-8 [a cheap "Blue Monday" knockoff that should not have been there] it would be a perfect album. As it was, it's my favorite New order album. Sweet Dreams [Are Made Of This] - A top quality Eurythmics album that made them worldwide stars and was still an excellent piece of work, so "good job," Eurythmics. Not my absolute favorite of theirs, [either "In The Garden," or "Savage" takes that honor] but the next best thing.
Three? Nah. In no particular order... Asia - Alpha Black Sabbath - Born Again Moody Blues - Blue World The Police - Synchronicity U2- War Yes - 90125 E.L.O. - Secret Messages The Fixx - Reach the Beach Huey Lewis & The News - Sports Stray Cats - Rant n' Rave with the Stray Cats
Probably my favorite year for music. I chose The Police, Madonna and REM, but could've been happy with almost anything on the list, plus added Simple Minds Sparkle In The Rain and Big Country The Crossing.
Of the options in the list, I picked Synchronicity, Kill 'Em All, and Shout At The Devil. But otherwise.... KISS - Lick It Up Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble - Texas Flood Motorhead - Another Perfect Day Thin Lizzy - Thunder and Lightning Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind Y&T - Mean Streak AC/DC - Flick of the Switch Gary Moore - Victims of the Future Ozzy Osbourne - Bark at the Moon Dio - Holy Diver Robert Plant - The Principle of Moments Dokken - Breaking the Chains
The Final Cut⸻Pink Floyd She Works Hard for the Money─Donna Summer State of Confusion⸻The Kinks also voted for Madonna and Police
In 1983, I was listening to Rick Springfield's Living In Oz, Billy Joel's Innocent Man, and Adam Ant's Strip, over and over, usually while driving around my small town (with my brand-new driver's license), on cassette, being played on a boombox lying flat on the front seat (only an AM/FM radio in the car, you see). But let's not forget the debut album of a major talent who is still going strong today:
No "Construction Time Again" / "Depeche Mode" to select ? 1983 - 1984 were their most innovative years !?
Pretty strong year, could've easily went with more than 3 but I took: Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind Def Leppard - Pyromania Yes - 90125