Einstürzende Neubauten - Zeichnungen des Patienten O.T. Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones The Cramps - Smell of Female but you know, I like 90125 or Touch or Construction Time Again too.
Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes Brian Eno - Apollo: Atmospheres and Soundtracks
Bits and pieces of some of the survey choice work for me, but as far as whole albums go: Dio- "Holy Diver" (his strongest solo effort IMHO) Robert Cray- "Bad Influence" (a delightful precursor to Strong Persuader) Van Morrsion- "Inarticulate Speech of the Heart" (an overlooked soft-spoken gem in his catalogue that I've always liked)
Wasn't crazy about anything on the list, but loved these: Stray Cats - Rant N Rave w/the Stray Cats The Blasters Non Fiction Big Country - the Crossing Steve Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood X - More Fun in the New World Jason and the Scorchers - Fervor EP
Hard to choose but I went with Synchronicity- The Police Pyromania - Def Leppard Frontiers - Journey HM goes to the New Order and U2 albums since I didn’t hear them until later in the decade. From outside the list Cuts Like a Knife by Bryan Adams Seven and the Ragged Tiger by Duran Duran.
From the list, I chose Murmur, The Hurting and Porcupine. All 3 solid favorites that I know intimately, note-for-note, beginning to end. A full top 10 for the year would look like this: R.E.M. - Murmur The Go Betweens - Before Hollywood Bob Dylan - Infidels Echo & The Bunnymen - Porcupine The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge Tears For Fears - The Hurting Brian Eno - Apollo: Atmospheres and Soundtracks Cocteau Twins - Head Over Heels Duran Duran - Seven and the Ragged Tiger The Cure - Japanese Whispers
Murmur I was just getting started learning about the Sixties and I had almost zero interest in the music from this era.
Metallica - Kill 'Em All R.E.M. - Murmur Pink Floyd - The Final Cut Though missing from the list I would have voted Philip Glass' Koyaanisqatsi or Stevie Ray Vaughan's Texas Flood.
I went with the albums I still listen to most: Yes' 90125 R.E.M.'s Murmur Paul Simon's Hearts and Bones Sentimental favorites include Big Country's The Crossing, Marshall Crenshaw's Field Day, ELO's Secret Messages and Bob Dylan's Infidels.
Speaking in Tongues is still my favorite album from '83. War may have been tied then, but I can't get into it anymore. Of those listed, I only listen to Synchronicity these days, but it is not even in my top 10. Mine: Talking Heads Speaking in Tongues, Violent Femmes, UB40 Live
I could only pick one from your list: Tears For Fears, The Hurting. I would like to add however, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Texas Flood and Tom Waits, Swordfishtrombones. You're welcome!
Albums i purchased in 1983 Yes - 90125 Ozzy - Bark At The Moon David - Bowie Let's Dance AC/DC - Flick Of The Switch Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind UFO - Making Contact Pat Benatar - Live From Earth Pink Floyd - The Final Cut Metallica - Kill 'Em All Billy Idol - Rebel Yell Bonnie Tyler - Faster Than The Speed Of Light Madonna - Madonna
Voted for Eliminator and Pyromania My third one is a tie, not on the list: Flick of the Switch - Bark at at Moon