2019 Grammy Nominees: Complete List

Discussion in 'Music Corner' started by HeyBullfrog, Dec 7, 2018.

  1. HeyBullfrog

    HeyBullfrog Forum Friend Thread Starter

    Location:
    USA
    Kendrick Lamar leads the way with 8 nominations, followed by Drake (7), Brandi Carlile (6), producer Boi-1Da (6), Cardi B (5), Childish Gambino (5), H.E.R. (5), Lady Gaga (5), and Maren Morris (5).

    For the first time, the Recording Academy has expanded its General Field (Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Best New Artist) to 8 nominees each.

    61st GRAMMY Awards: Full Nominees List
     
  2. HeyBullfrog

    HeyBullfrog Forum Friend Thread Starter

    Location:
    USA
    General Field
    1. Record Of The Year
    Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

    • I LIKE IT
      Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
      Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
    • THE JOKE
      Brandi Carlile
      Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
    • THIS IS AMERICA
      Childish Gambino
      Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
    • GOD'S PLAN
      Drake
      Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
    • SHALLOW
      Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
      Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
    • ALL THE STARS
      Kendrick Lamar & SZA
      Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
    • ROCKSTAR
      Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
      Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
    • THE MIDDLE
      Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
      Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Morris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer
    2. Album Of The Year
    Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

    • INVASION OF PRIVACY
      Cardi B
      Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
    • BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU
      Brandi Carlile
      Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
    • SCORPION
      Drake
      Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
    • H.E.R.
      H.E.R.
      Darhyl "Hey DJ" Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
    • BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS
      Post Malone
      Louis Bell & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Post, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
    • DIRTY COMPUTER
      Janelle Monáe
      Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate "Rocket" Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate "Rocket" Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
    • GOLDEN HOUR
      Kacey Musgraves
      Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
    • BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM, MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY
      (Various Artists)
      Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
    3. Song Of The Year
    A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • ALL THE STARS
      Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
    • BOO'D UP
      Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
    • GOD'S PLAN
      Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
    • IN MY BLOOD
      Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
    • THE JOKE
      Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
    • THE MIDDLE
      Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
    • SHALLOW
      Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
    • THIS IS AMERICA
      Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
    4. Best New Artist
    An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

    • CHLOE X HALLE
    • LUKE COMBS
    • GRETA VAN FLEET
    • H.E.R.
    • DUA LIPA
    • MARGO PRICE
    • BEBE REXHA
    • JORJA SMITH
    Pop
    5. Best Pop Solo Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

    • COLORS
      Beck
    • HAVANA (LIVE)
      Camila Cabello
    • GOD IS A WOMAN
      Ariana Grande
    • JOANNE (WHERE DO YOU THINK YOU'RE GOIN'?)
      Lady Gaga
    • BETTER NOW
      Post Malone
    6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

    • FALL IN LINE
      Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
    • DON'T GO BREAKING MY HEART
      Backstreet Boys
    • 'S WONDERFUL
      Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
    • SHALLOW
      Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
    • GIRLS LIKE YOU
      Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
    • SAY SOMETHING
      Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
    • THE MIDDLE
      Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
    7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

    • LOVE IS HERE TO STAY
      Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
    • MY WAY
      Willie Nelson
    • NAT "KING" COLE & ME
      Gregory Porter
    • STANDARDS (DELUXE)
      Seal
    • THE MUSIC...THE MEM'RIES...THE MAGIC!
      Barbra Streisand
    8. Best Pop Vocal Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.

    • CAMILA
      Camila Cabello
    • MEANING OF LIFE
      Kelly Clarkson
    • SWEETENER
      Ariana Grande
    • SHAWN MENDES
      Shawn Mendes
    • BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA
      P!nk
    • REPUTATION
      Taylor Swift
    Dance/Electronic Music
    9. Best Dance Recording
    For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

    • NORTHERN SOUL
      Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
      Above & Beyond, producers; Above & Beyond, mixers
    • ULTIMATUM
      Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
      Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer
    • LOSING IT
      Fisher
      Paul Nicholas Fisher, producer; Kevin Granger, mixer
    • ELECTRICITY
      Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
      Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer
    • GHOST VOICES
      Virtual Self
      Porter Robinson, producer; Porter Robinson, mixer
    10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
    For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

    • SINGULARITY
      Jon Hopkins
    • WOMAN WORLDWIDE
      Justice
    • TREEHOUSE
      Sofi Tukker
    • OIL OF EVERY PEARL'S UN-INSIDES
      SOPHIE
    • LUNE ROUGE
      TOKiMONSTA
    Contemporary Instrumental Music
    11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
    For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

    • THE EMANCIPATION PROCRASTINATION
      Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
    • STEVE GADD BAND
      Steve Gadd Band
    • MODERN LORE
      Julian Lage
    • LAID BLACK
      Marcus Miller
    • PROTOCOL 4
      Simon Phillips
    Rock
    12. Best Rock Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

    • FOUR OUT OF FIVE
      Arctic Monkeys
    • WHEN BAD DOES GOOD
      Chris Cornell
    • MADE AN AMERICA
      THE FEVER 333
    • HIGHWAY TUNE
      Greta Van Fleet
    • UNCOMFORTABLE
      Halestorm
    13. Best Metal Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

    • CONDEMNED TO THE GALLOWS
      Between The Buried And Me
    • HONEYCOMB
      Deafheaven
    • ELECTRIC MESSIAH
      High On Fire
    • BETRAYER
      Trivium
    • ON MY TEETH
      Underoath
    14. Best Rock Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • BLACK SMOKE RISING
      Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
    • JUMPSUIT
      Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    • MANTRA
      Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
    • MASSEDUCTION
      Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
    • RATS
      Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)
    15. Best Rock Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

    • RAINIER FOG
      Alice In Chains
    • M A N I A
      Fall Out Boy
    • PREQUELLE
      Ghost
    • FROM THE FIRES
      Greta Van Fleet
    • PACIFIC DAYDREAM
      Weezer
    Alternative
    16. Best Alternative Music Album
    Vocal or Instrumental.

    • TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO
      Arctic Monkeys
    • COLORS
      Beck
    • UTOPIA
      Björk
    • AMERICAN UTOPIA
      David Byrne
    • MASSEDUCTION
      St. Vincent
    R&B
    17. Best R&B Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

    • LONG AS I LIVE
      Toni Braxton
    • SUMMER
      The Carters
    • Y O Y
      Lalah Hathaway
    • BEST PART
      H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
    • FIRST BEGAN
      PJ Morton
    18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

    • BET AIN'T WORTH THE HAND
      Leon Bridges
    • DON'T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT
      Bettye LaVette
    • HONEST
      MAJOR.
    • HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE
      PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
    • MADE FOR LOVE
      Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway
    19. Best R&B Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • BOO'D UP
      Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
    • COME THROUGH AND CHILL
      Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
    • FEELS LIKE SUMMER
      Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
    • FOCUS
      Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    • LONG AS I LIVE
      Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)
    20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

    • EVERYTHING IS LOVE
      The Carters
    • THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT
      Chloe x Halle
    • CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ
      Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
    • WAR & LEISURE
      Miguel
    • VENTRILOQUISM
      Meshell Ndegeocello
    21. Best R&B Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

    • SEX & CIGARETTES
      Toni Braxton
    • GOOD THING
      Leon Bridges
    • HONESTLY
      Lalah Hathaway
    • H.E.R.
      H.E.R.
    • GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE)
      PJ Morton
    Rap
    22. Best Rap Performance
    For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

    • BE CAREFUL
      Cardi B
    • NICE FOR WHAT
      Drake
    • KING'S DEAD
      Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
    • BUBBLIN
      Anderson .Paak
    • SICKO MODE
      Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee
    23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
    For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

    • LIKE I DO
      Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
    • PRETTY LITTLE FEARS
      6lack Featuring J. Cole
    • THIS IS AMERICA
      Childish Gambino
    • ALL THE STARS
      Kendrick Lamar & SZA
    • ROCKSTAR
      Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
    24. Best Rap Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • GOD'S PLAN
      Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
    • KING'S DEAD
      Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
    • LUCKY YOU
      R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
    • SICKO MODE
      Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
    • WIN
      K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)
    25. Best Rap Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

    • INVASION OF PRIVACY
      Cardi B
    • SWIMMING
      Mac Miller
    • VICTORY LAP
      Nipsey Hussle
    • DAYTONA
      Pusha T
    • ASTROWORLD
      Travis Scott
    Country
    26. Best Country Solo Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

    • WOULDN'T IT BE GREAT?
      Loretta Lynn
    • MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS
      Maren Morris
    • BUTTERFLIES
      Kacey Musgraves
    • MILLIONAIRE
      Chris Stapleton
    • PARALLEL LINE
      Keith Urban
    27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

    • SHOOT ME STRAIGHT
      Brothers Osborne
    • TEQUILA
      Dan + Shay
    • WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU
      Little Big Town
    • DEAR HATE
      Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
    • MEANT TO BE
      Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line
    28. Best Country Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • BREAK UP IN THE END
      Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
    • DEAR HATE
      Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
    • I LIVED IT
      Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
    • SPACE COWBOY
      Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
    • TEQUILA
      Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
    • WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU
      Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)
    29. Best Country Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

    • UNAPOLOGETICALLY
      Kelsea Ballerini
    • PORT SAINT JOE
      Brothers Osborne
    • GIRL GOING NOWHERE
      Ashley McBryde
    • GOLDEN HOUR
      Kacey Musgraves
    • FROM A ROOM: VOLUME 2
      Chris Stapleton
    New Age
    30. Best New Age Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

    • HIRAETH
      Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
    • BELOVED
      Snatam Kaur
    • OPIUM MOON
      Opium Moon
    • MOLECULES OF MOTION
      Steve Roach
    • MOKU MALUHIA - PEACEFUL ISLAND
      Jim Kimo West
    Jazz
    31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

    • SOME OF THAT SUNSHINE
      Regina Carter, soloist
      Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)
    • DON'T FENCE ME IN
      John Daversa, soloist
      Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
    • WE SEE
      Fred Hersch, soloists
    • DE-DAH
      Brad Mehldau, soloist
      Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)
    • CADENAS
      Miguel Zenón, soloist
      Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)
    32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

    • MY MOOD IS YOU
      Freddy Cole
    • THE QUESTIONS
      Kurt Elling
    • THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE
      Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
    • IF YOU REALLY WANT
      Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
    • THE WINDOW
      Cécile McLorin Salvant
    33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

    • DIAMOND CUT
      Tia Fuller
    • LIVE IN EUROPE
      Fred Hersch Trio
    • SEYMOUR READS THE CONSTITUTION!
      Brad Mehldau Trio
    • STILL DREAMING
      Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
    • EMANON
      The Wayne Shorter Quartet
    34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

    • ALL ABOUT THAT BASIE
      The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
    • AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM
      John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
    • PRESENCE
      Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
    • ALL CAN WORK
      John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
    • BAREFOOT DANCES AND OTHER VISIONS
      Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band
    35. Best Latin Jazz Album
    For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

    • HEART OF BRAZIL
      Eddie Daniels
    • BACK TO THE SUNSET
      Dafnis Prieto Big Band
    • WEST SIDE STORY REIMAGINED
      Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
    • CINQUE
      Elio Villafranca
    • YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN
      Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet
    Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
    36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
    This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

    • YOU WILL WIN
      Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
    • WON'T HE DO IT
      Koryn Hawthorne
    • NEVER ALONE
      Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters
    • CYCLES
      Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter
    • A GREAT WORK
      Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
    37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
    This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.

    • RECKLESS LOVE
      Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
    • YOU SAY
      Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
    • JOY.
      for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
    • GRACE GOT YOU
      MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
    • KNOWN
      Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters
    38. Best Gospel Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

    • ONE NATION UNDER GOD
      Jekalyn Carr
    • HIDING PLACE
      Tori Kelly
    • MAKE ROOM
      Jonathan McReynolds
    • THE OTHER SIDE
      The Walls Group
    • A GREAT WORK
      Brian Courtney Wilson
    39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, or rock recordings.

    • LOOK UP CHILD
      Lauren Daigle
    • HALLELUJAH HERE BELOW
      Elevation Worship
    • LIVING WITH A FIRE
      Jesus Culture
    • SURROUNDED
      Michael W. Smith
    • SURVIVOR: LIVE FROM HARDING PRISON
      Zach Williams
    40. Best Roots Gospel Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

    • UNEXPECTED
      Jason Crabb
    • CLEAR SKIES
      Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
    • FAVORITES: REVISITED BY REQUEST
      The Isaacs
    • STILL STANDING
      The Martins
    • LOVE LOVE LOVE
      Gordon Mote
    Latin
    41. Best Latin Pop Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

    • PROMETO
      Pablo Alboran
    • SINCERA
      Claudia Brant
    • MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2
      Natalia Lafourcade
    • 2:00 AM
      Raquel Sofía
    • VIVES
      Carlos Vives
    42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.

    • CLAROSCURA
      Aterciopelados
    • COASTCITY
      COASTCITY
    • ENCANTO TROPICAL
      Monsieur Periné
    • GOURMET
      Orishas
    • AZTLÁN
      Zoé
    43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

    • PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA
      Angela Aguilar
    • MITAD Y MITAD
      Calibre 50
    • TOTALMENTE JUAN GABRIEL VOL. II
      Aida Cuevas
    • CRUZANDO BORDERS
      Los Texmaniacs
    • LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO
      Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
    • ¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE!
      Luis Miguel
    44. Best Tropical Latin Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

    • PA' MI GENTE
      Charlie Aponte
    • LEGADO
      Formell Y Los Van Van
    • ORQUESTA AKOKÁN
      Orquesta Akokán
    • PONLE ACTITUD
      Felipe Peláez
    • ANNIVERSARY
      Spanish Harlem Orchestra
     
  3. HeyBullfrog

    HeyBullfrog Forum Friend Thread Starter

    Location:
    USA
    American Roots Music
    45. Best American Roots Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

    • KICK ROCKS
      Sean Ardoin
    • SAINT JAMES INFIRMARY BLUES
      Jon Batiste
    • THE JOKE
      Brandi Carlile
    • ALL ON MY MIND
      Anderson East
    • LAST MAN STANDING
      Willie Nelson
    46. Best American Roots Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • ALL THE TROUBLE
      Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
    • BUILD A BRIDGE
      Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
    • THE JOKE
      Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
    • KNOCKIN' ON YOUR SCREEN DOOR
      Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
    • SUMMER'S END
      Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
    47. Best Americana Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

    • BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU
      Brandi Carlile
    • THINGS HAVE CHANGED
      Bettye LaVette
    • THE TREE OF FORGIVENESS
      John Prine
    • THE LONELY, THE LONESOME & THE GONE
      Lee Ann Womack
    • ONE DROP OF TRUTH
      The Wood Brothers
    48. Best Bluegrass Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

    • PORTRAITS IN FIDDLES
      Mike Barnett
    • SISTER SADIE II
      Sister Sadie
    • RIVERS AND ROADS
      Special Consensus
    • THE TRAVELIN' MCCOURYS
      The Travelin' McCourys
    • NORTH OF DESPAIR
      Wood & Wire
    49. Best Traditional Blues Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

    • SOMETHING SMELLS FUNKY 'ROUND HERE
      Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
    • BENTON COUNTY RELIC
      Cedric Burnside
    • THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL
      Buddy Guy
    • NO MERCY IN THIS LAND
      Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
    • DON'T YOU FEEL MY LEG (THE NAUGHTY BAWDY BLUES OF BLUE LU BARKER)
      Maria Muldaur
    50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

    • PLEASE DON'T BE DEAD
      Fantastic Negrito
    • HERE IN BABYLON
      Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
    • CRY NO MORE
      Danielle Nicole
    • OUT OF THE BLUES
      Boz Scaggs
    • VICTOR WAINWRIGHT AND THE TRAIN
      Victor Wainwright And The Train
    51. Best Folk Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

    • WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND
      Joan Baez
    • BLACK COWBOYS
      Dom Flemons
    • RIFLES & ROSARY BEADS
      Mary Gauthier
    • WEED GARDEN
      Iron & Wine
    • ALL ASHORE
      Punch Brothers
    52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

    • KREOLE ROCK AND SOUL
      Sean Ardoin
    • SPYBOY
      Cha Wa
    • ALOHA FROM NA HOA
      Na Hoa
    • NO 'ANE'I
      Kalani Pe'a
    • MEWASINSATIONAL - CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS
      Young Spirit
    Reggae
    53. Best Reggae Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

    • AS THE WORLD TURNS
      Black Uhuru
    • REGGAE FOREVER
      Etana
    • REBELLION RISES
      Ziggy Marley
    • A MATTER OF TIME
      Protoje
    • 44/876
      Sting & Shaggy
    World Music
    54. Best World Music Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental World Music recordings.

    • DERAN
      Bombino
    • FENFO
      Fatoumata Diawara
    • BLACK TIMES
      Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
    • FREEDOM
      Soweto Gospel Choir
    • THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II
      Yiddish Glory
    Children's
    55. Best Children's Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

    • ALL THE SOUNDS
      Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
    • BUILDING BLOCKS
      Tim Kubart
    • FALU'S BAZAAR
      Falu
    • GIANTS OF SCIENCE
      The Pop Ups
    • THE NATION OF IMAGINE
      Frank & Deane
    Spoken Word
    56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

    • ACCESSORY TO WAR (NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON & AVIS LANG)
      Courtney B. Vance
    • CALYPSO
      David Sedaris
    • CREATIVE QUEST
      Questlove
    • FAITH - A JOURNEY FOR ALL
      Jimmy Carter
    • THE LAST BLACK UNICORN
      Tiffany Haddish
    Comedy
    57. Best Comedy Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

    • ANNIHILATION
      Patton Oswalt
    • EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION
      Dave Chappelle
    • NOBLE APE
      Jim Gaffigan
    • STANDUP FOR DRUMMERS
      Fred Armisen
    • TAMBORINE
      Chris Rock
    Musical Theater
    58. Best Musical Theater Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

    • THE BAND'S VISIT
      Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari'el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
    • CAROUSEL
      Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
    • JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT
      Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)
    • MY FAIR LADY
      Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
    • ONCE ON THIS ISLAND
      Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)
    Music for Visual Media
    59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio' producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

    • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
      (Various Artists)
    • DEADPOOL 2
      (Various Artists)
    • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
      (Various Artists)
    • LADY BIRD
      (Various Artists)
    • STRANGER THINGS
      (Various Artists)
    60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

    • BLACK PANTHER
      Ludwig Göransson, composer
    • BLADE RUNNER 2049
      Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
    • COCO
      Michael Giacchino, composer
    • THE SHAPE OF WATER
      Alexandre Desplat, composer
    • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
      John Williams, composer
    61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
    A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • ALL THE STARS
      Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
      Track from: Black Panther
    • MYSTERY OF LOVE
      Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
      Track from: Call Me By Your Name
    • REMEMBER ME
      Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
      Track from: Coco
    • SHALLOW
      Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
      Track from: A Star Is Born
    • THIS IS ME
      Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)
      Track from: The Greatest Showman
    Composing/Arranging
    62. Best Instrumental Composition
    A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

    • BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL)
      Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
    • CHRYSALIS
      Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
    • INFINITY WAR
      Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
    • MINE MISSION
      John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
    • THE SHAPE OF WATER
      Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
    63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
    An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • BATMAN THEME (TV)
      Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
    • CHANGE THE WORLD
      Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
    • MADRID FINALE
      John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
    • THE SHAPE OF WATER
      Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
    • STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER
      John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
    64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
    An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • IT WAS A VERY GOOD YEAR
      Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
    • JOLENE
      Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
    • MONA LISA
      Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
    • NIÑA
      Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
    • SPIDERMAN THEME
      Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)
    Package
    65. Best Recording Package

    • BE THE COWBOY
      Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
    • LOVE YOURSELF: TEAR
      HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
    • MASSEDUCTION
      Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
    • THE OFFERING
      Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
    • WELL KEPT THING
      Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)
    66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

    • APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (LOCKED N' LOADED BOX)
      Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N' Roses)
    • I'LL BE YOUR GIRL
      Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
    • PACIFIC NORTHWEST '73-74': THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS
      Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)
    • SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF "WEIRD AL" YANKOVIC
      Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors ("Weird Al" Yankovic)
    • TOO MANY BAD HABITS
      Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)
    Notes
    67. Best Album Notes

    • ALPINE DREAMING: THE HELVETIA RECORDS STORY, 1920-1924
      James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    • 4 BANJO SONGS, 1891-1897: FOUNDATIONAL RECORDINGS OF AMERICA'S ICONIC INSTRUMENT
      Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
    • THE 1960 TIME SESSIONS
      Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
    • THE PRODUCT OF OUR SOULS: THE SOUND AND SWAY OF JAMES REESE EUROPE'S SOCIETY ORCHESTRA
      David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    • TROUBLE NO MORE: THE BOOTLEG SERIES VOL. 13 / 1979-1981 (DELUXE EDITION)
      Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
    • VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS
      David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Historical
    68. Best Historical Album

    • ANY OTHER WAY
      Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
    • AT THE LOUISIANA HAYRIDE TONIGHT...
      Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    • BATTLEGROUND KOREA: SONGS AND SOUNDS OF AMERICA'S FORGOTTEN WAR
      Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    • A RHAPSODY IN BLUE - THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF OSCAR LEVANT
      Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
    • VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS
      William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    Production, Non-Classical
    69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

    • ALL THE THINGS THAT I DID AND ALL THE THINGS THAT I DIDN'T DO
      Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
    • COLORS
      Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David "Elevator" Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
    • EARTHTONES
      Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
    • HEAD OVER HEELS
      Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick "P-Thugg" Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris "TEK" O'Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
    • VOICENOTES
      Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)
    70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
    A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

    • BOI-1DA
    • Be Careful (Cardi B) (T)
    • Diplomatic Immunity (Drake) (S)
    • Friends (The Carters) (T)
    • God's Plan (Drake) (S)
    • Heard About Us (The Carters) (T)
    • Lucky You (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) (T)
    • Mob Ties (Drake) (T)
    • No Limit (G-Eazy Featuring A$AP Rocky & Cardi B) (S)

    • LARRY KLEIN
    • All These Things (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
    • Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)
    • The Book Of Longing (Luciana Souza) (A)
    • Can I Have It All (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
    • Junk (Hailey Tuck) (A)
    • Look At What We've Done (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
    • Meaning To Tell Ya (Molly Johnson) (A)

    • LINDA PERRY
    • Harder Better Faster Stronger (Willa Amai) (S)
    • Served Like A Girl (Music From And Inspired By The Documentary Film) (Various Artists) (A)
    • 28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy) (A)

    • KANYE WEST
    • Daytona (Pusha T) (A)
    • Kids See Ghosts (Kids See Ghosts) (A)
    • K.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor) (A)
    • Nasir (Nas) (A)
    • Ye (Kanye West) (A)

    • PHARRELL WILLIAMS
    • Apes*** (The Carters) (T)
    • Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)
    • No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)
    • Stir Fry (Migos) (T)
    • Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)

    71. Best Remixed Recording
    A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • AUDIO (CID REMIX)
      CID, remixer (LSD)
    • HOW LONG (EDX'S DUBAI SKYLINE REMIX)
      Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
    • ONLY ROAD (COSMIC GATE REMIX)
      Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)
    • STARGAZING (KASKADE REMIX)
      Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)
    • WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX)
      Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)
    Production, Immersive Audio
    72. Best Immersive Audio Album
    For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any).

    • EYE IN THE SKY - 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION
      Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
    • FOLKETONER
      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
    • SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS
      Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
    • SOMMERRO: UJAMAA & THE ICEBERG
      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
    • SYMBOL
      Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)
    Production, Classical
    73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
    An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

    • BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
      Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
    • BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1
      Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    • JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES
      Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
    • LIQUID MELANCHOLY - CLARINET MUSIC OF JAMES M. STEPHENSON
      Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
    • SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11
      Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    • VISIONS AND VARIATIONS
      Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)
    74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
    A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

    • BLANTON ALSPAUGH
    • Arnesen: Infinity - Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)
    • Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
    • Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
    • Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Gran Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)
    • Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus)
    • Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
    • Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné)
    • Paterson: Three Way - A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra)
    • Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi (Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

    • DAVID FROST
    • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 7 (Jonathan Biss)
    • Mirror In Mirror (Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Järvi & Philharmonia Orchestra)
    • Mozart: Idomeneo (James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza van den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
    • Presentiment (Orion Weiss)
    • Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Günther Groissböck, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

    • ELIZABETH OSTROW
    • Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
    • The Road Home (Joshua Habermann & Santa Fe Desert Chorale)

    • JUDITH SHERMAN
    • Beethoven Unbound (Llŷr Williams)
    • Black Manhattan Volume 3 (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
    • Bolcom: Piano Music (Various Artists)
    • Del Tredici: March To Tonality (Mark Peskanov & Various Artists)
    • Love Comes In At The Eye (Timothy Jones, Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio, Jeffrey Sykes, Anthony Ross, Carol Cook, Beth Rapier & Stephanie Jutt)
    • Meltzer: Variations On A Summer Day & Piano Quartet (Abigail Fischer, Jayce Ogren & Sequitur)
    • Mendelssohn: Complete Works For Cello And Piano (Marcy Rosen & Lydia Artymiw)
    • New Music For Violin And Piano (Julie Rosenfeld & Peter Miyamoto)
    • Reich: Pulse/Quartet (Colin Currie Group & International Contemporary Ensemble)

    • DIRK SOBOTKA
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    • Lippencott: Frontier Symphony (Jeff Lippencott & Ligonier Festival Orchestra)
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Thierry Fischer, Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony)
    • Music Of The Americas (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)

    Classical
    75. Best Orchestral Performance
    Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

    • BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1
      Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    • NIELSEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3 & SYMPHONY NO. 4
      Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
    • RUGGLES, STUCKY & HARBISON: ORCHESTRAL WORKS
      David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
    • SCHUMANN: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1-4
      Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    • SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11
      Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    76. Best Opera Recording
    Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

    • ADAMS: DOCTOR ATOMIC
      John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
    • BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
      Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
    • LULLY: ALCESTE
      Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
    • STRAUSS, R.: DER ROSENKAVALIER
      Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
    • VERDI: RIGOLETTO
      Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)
    77. Best Choral Performance
    Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

    • CHESNOKOV: TEACH ME THY STATUTES
      Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
    • KASTALSKY: MEMORY ETERNAL
      Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
    • MCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES
      Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
    • RACHMANINOV: THE BELLS
      Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
    • SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS
      Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)
    78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
    For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

    • ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL
      Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
    • BEETHOVEN, SHOSTAKOVICH & BACH
      The Danish String Quartet
    • BLUEPRINTING
      Aizuri Quartet
    • STRAVINSKY: THE RITE OF SPRING CONCERTO FOR TWO PIANOS
      Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
    • VISIONS AND VARIATIONS
      A Far Cry
    79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
    Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

    • BARTÓK: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2
      Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
    • BIBER: THE MYSTERY SONATAS
      Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
    • BRUCH: SCOTTISH FANTASY, OP. 46; VIOLIN CONCERTO NO. 1 IN G MINOR, OP. 26
      Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
    • GLASS: THREE PIECES IN THE SHAPE OF A SQUARE
      Craig Morris
    • KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO
      James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
    80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
    Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

    • ARC
      Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
    • THE HANDEL ALBUM
      Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
    • MIRAGES
      Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
    • SCHUBERT: WINTERREISE
      Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
    • SONGS OF ORPHEUS - MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D'INDIA & LANDI
      Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo's Fire, ensembles
    81. Best Classical Compendium
    Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

    • FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO 'SPIRITUALIST'; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH
      JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    • GOLD
      The King's Singers; Nigel Short, producer
    • THE JOHN ADAMS EDITION
      Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
    • JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES
      Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
    • VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: PIANO CONCERTO; OBOE CONCERTO; SERENADE TO MUSIC; FLOS CAMPI
      Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer
    82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
    A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

    • BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
      Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
    • DU YUN: AIR GLOW
      Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
    • HEGGIE: GREAT SCOTT
      Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
    • KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO
      Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • MAZZOLI: VESPERS FOR VIOLIN
      Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)
    Music Video/Film
    83. Best Music Video
    Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

    • APES***
      The Carters
      Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
    • THIS IS AMERICA
      Childish Gambino
      Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers
    • I'M NOT RACIST
      Joyner Lucas
      Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer
    • PYNK
      Janelle Monáe
      Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
    • MUMBO JUMBO
      Tierra Whack
      Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer
    84. Best Music Film
    For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

    • LIFE IN 12 BARS
      Eric Clapton
      Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
    • WHITNEY
      (Whitney Houston)
      Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
    • QUINCY
      Quincy Jones
      Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer
    • ITZHAK
      Itzhak Perlman
      Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
    • THE KING
      (Elvis Presley)
      Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers
     
  4. HeyBullfrog

    HeyBullfrog Forum Friend Thread Starter

    Location:
    USA
    Some other notables/personal favorites:

    - Kacey Musgraves, 4 noms
    - John Prine, 3 noms
    - St. Vincent, 3 noms
    - Ariana Grande, 2 noms
    - Arctic Monkeys, 2 noms
    - Janelle Monáe, 2 noms
     
    jlf and SoundDoctor like this.
  5. joepepitone

    joepepitone Think I'll listen to some early Brian Eno

    Location:
    USA
    It's time for me to stop telling people that I have an inkling of what's going on in the field of music.
     
  6. It's like in the last 5 years, I went from sort of half knowing what was going on in music, to barely knowing anything at all.

    Like somehow I aged a good 20-25 years, in the span of the last 10.
     
  7. Chemguy

    Chemguy Forum Resident

    Same. I’m 137 years old now!

    Actually, another one worthy of note are those Greta Van Fleet boys. Quite a few nominations for the newbies.
     
    Vinyl_Blues likes this.
  8. Black Magic Woman

    Black Magic Woman Sorry for my english

    Location:
    Chile
    Is that Whitney doc the same one that was on Netflix? Because I felt it was so disrespectful to her legacy. Another film of a female artist being reduced to a sad story, haven’t we got enough with Amy, Janis, Karen, etc?

    That’s slightly off topic, but back to the Grammys, I expected more nominations for Ariana. Wow, she was THE (female) artist of this year and she only got two noms.
     
  9. teag

    teag Forum Resident

    Location:
    Colorado
    They still hand out Gammys? Does anyone watch?
     
  10. Dr. Luther's Assistant

    Dr. Luther's Assistant dancing about architecture

    Location:
    San Francisco
    66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

    PACIFIC NORTHWEST '73-74': THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS


    ***

    This thing is gonna win -- the remaining copies will sell out on Dead.net almost immediately -- and the resale market will go through the roof for a few months.

    Or not. :shrug:
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2018
    SoundDoctor likes this.
  11. zen

    zen Forum Resident

    I agree. I suspect that some of these nominations have to do with generating attention to boost ratings. It's not aimed at this forum, that is for sure.
     
  12. davebush

    davebush New Test Leper

    Location:
    St. Catharines, ON
    More than anything, it's a television show. Gotta sell ads.
     
  13. pghmusiclover

    pghmusiclover Forum Resident

    Ugh of course Tony Bennett will win another one — lazy voters.
     
    SoundDoctor likes this.
  14. Listen to a few Post Malone and Great Van Fleet tracks and then download the Suicide Squad Soundtrack, and you'll be (for the most part) caught up on what passes for critically-acclaimed music today.
     
  15. broshfab4

    broshfab4 Forum Resident

    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    The real Album of the Year is nowhere to be found!! Ummm Egypt Station??

    This is why the Grammys are a joke.
     
  16. SoundDoctor

    SoundDoctor Forum Resident

    Location:
    United States
    That’s commercially popular, but not necessarily critically acclaimed. Critically acclaimed music would be Kanye, Kendrick Lamar, Janelle Monae, St. Vincent, Father John Misty, etc. as critics actually hate bands like Greta Van Fleet.
     
  17. wdiv

    wdiv Forum Resident

    Location:
    Maryland
    Had no idea that comedians were still releasing albums.
     
  18. aroney

    aroney Who really gives a...?

    A lot of critics actually do like Greta Van Fleet, Pitchfork review aside...;)

    A bit like this forum - Love 'em or Hate 'em. :D
     
    Vinyl_Blues and ian christopher like this.
  19. Bruce M.

    Bruce M. Forum Resident

    I would love to have seen Egypt Station get a nod, but didn't really expect it. But I'm really happy to see John Prine pick up 3 nominations. Do the Roots/Americana categories get on the TV show? That would be the only reason I'd watch.
     
    Subvet likes this.
  20. SoundDoctor

    SoundDoctor Forum Resident

    Location:
    United States
    Anthony Fantano (theneedledrop) hated Greta Van Fleet, too.



    Some forum members love them, others hate them. I hate them. When I want to listen to Led Zeppelin, I listen to Led Zeppelin, not an inferior ripoff that GVF is.
     
    mark winstanley likes this.
  21. aroney

    aroney Who really gives a...?

    So, you cherry-pick some YouTube guy? :confused: What I said was factual.

    Anyway, I actually love Zep (one of my favorite bands of all-time) and I like GVF too. :cool:

    Hating on bands is a giant waste of mental energy (and a bit bizarre to me, personally), but knock yourself out. ;)
     
    Vinyl_Blues likes this.
  22. SoundDoctor

    SoundDoctor Forum Resident

    Location:
    United States
    "Some YouTube guy" is Anthony Fantano who has over 1.5 million subscribers and is an experienced professional music critic (look at his channel for more information).

    As a critic (which I am myself, as I write for AnalogPlanet), sometimes you have to hate on bands if they don't put out material you like.:)
     
  23. aroney

    aroney Who really gives a...?

    Not impressed. It's still just one guys opinion. That's all. :p

    Just read early Rolling Stone reviews - they ripped apart albums left and right that are now considered stone-cold classics and milestones of modern rock.

    I remember how critics would shred Stanley Kubrick films too. Those that can't do...?

    Critics are an amusing lot. ;)
     
  24. Subvet

    Subvet Forum Resident

    Location:
    Southern Maine
    The Roots/Americana categories have never been on the Grammy awards show to the best of my knowledge. I seem to recall a time when there was a live stream of their presentation, but perhaps I'm imagining that. At least there are a few Americana artists in the general category. I'm most interested in how Brandi Carlile does.
     
    ian christopher likes this.
  25. Parachute Woman

    Parachute Woman Forum Resident

    How many of the Album of the Year nominees have you heard?
     
    mark winstanley, jlf, Bullis and 2 others like this.

Share This Page