I missed some: Top 3 are comedy-drama's Monk (I don't know how I could've forgotten Monk!) Royal Pains In Plain Sight (Mary McCormack, Fred Weller) *Limitless (Series, from the movie) The Grinder (Comedy/Rob Lowe, Fred Savave) *Reverie *Forever Dead To Me (Christine Applegate, Linda Cardelinn, James Marsden -Black comedy, as in the theme of dark situations being portrayed w/a comedic bent, not the actors; had to explain that to someone. ) & I've finally gotten on the Curb Your Enthusiasm parade float! Though, IDK that would extend to the series from the start, as I began w/most recent, Season 10's initial-run broadcast & am now viewing Season 8. I've read customer reviews that seem to have pretty different opinions of the more recent seasons from the earlier ones. *Sci-fi, not of the spaceship/travel in space variety. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FOqYMoIcFXA - The Grinder https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4EEyzUyQjvE - Reverie https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-JmVnyJ16d4 - Forever
Liked the early seasons / cast best. The holiday episode / special No Country For Old homage ~spoof was hilarious.
Always wondered what Oscar winner Javier Bardem thought of the homage. Funny I seen Benidorm holiday episode first, then when I seen the Coen brothers film .. the character clicked... lol
Not counting any show that premiered in 2020 and 2021 Arrow The Flash Black Lightning Legends of Tomorrow Daredevil Hmm I'm sensing a trend here... Jessica Jones Agents of Shield (after 1st Season) Smallville Constantine iZombie Star Trek Enterprise Star Trek Discovery Timeless Journeyman Fringe America's Test Kitchen Cook's Country Milk Street Television New Scandinavian Cooking Hmm I'm sensing another trend here... Patti's Mexican Table Colameco's Food Shows Kimchi Chronicles No Reservations A Cook's Tour Good Easts Re-loaded Feasting on Asphalt Feasting on Waves When not watching sports, Super-hero, Sci-Fi and Food/Cooking are the genre's I prefer. Not saying they are intelligent works of art but I enjoy them. Not sure where these fit in for me: The Americans Hanna (Amazon) Hawaii Five-O (2010) Bones Everwood Modern Family Life In Pieces Workin' Moms Californication
Here are some of mine. Most are recent, I may have forgotten other earlier ones. Some went downhill after the first seasons, so I restrict my mention. The Thick of It (UK, mock political reality show like Veep, but much more brutal) Curb Your Enthusiasm House of Cards (first 2 seasons) Six Feet Under The Handmaid's Tale (first two seasons) Downton Abbey (first three seasons) Sense8 (first season)
In no particular order… The Leftovers Rectify The Good Wife / The Good Fight Fleabag Breaking Bad / Better Call Saul Mad Men The Americans Deadwood
BB ? 10/10 Black Mirror? A few excellent episodes Good Omens.. never seen it The Office ? uk .. excellent Sherlock? Iffy Rome ? Excellent Stranger Things yet to see
That show completely is not funny to me and I like funny. I don't get all the acclaim for it. The dialogue has no momentum, the characters are annoying and not like good annoying like Seinfeld. What am I missing? Shows I liked: Mad Men - great writing, great acting but a lot of then unknowns The Flight of Conchords - just hilarious and very talented guys Modern Family - hilarious The Office -both versions Breaking Bad - I have only seen a handful, but Bryan Cranston is a very good actor