Everything Everywhere All at Once - 9/10 Massive Talent - 7/10 The Menu - 5/10 White Noise - 6/10 Glass Onion - 8/10 The Fabelmans - 9/10
Atomic Blonde - there might be a decent espionage movie in there but for stupid fight scenes and hard to make out dialog. Interesting subject though, chaos at the collapse of the Wall.
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 10/10. Endlessly inventive. The Banshees of Inisherin - 9/10. Would be 10/10 for Colin's performance and the donkey, but the others don't quite measure up. Bullet Train 5/10. Amusing diversion, but tries a bit too hard. The Menu - 9/10. A perfect skewering of food culture and excessive wealth. White Noise - 4/10. Not my kind of comedy. Others thought otherwise. Glass Onion - 7/10. Still not quite sure what I thought of this. Rating may end up lower eventually. The Pale Blue Eye - 6/10. Relies too much on a twist ending, still worth it for Harry Melling. Violent Night 8/10. Knows what kind of movie it is, and delivers. Avatar WoW - 6/10. 9 for the visuals, 3 for the plot. JohnK
I feel I can say openly that having spent five years among a circle of ethnomusicologists, architects and artists from the university when I worked in Princeton, NJ. It gets cloying.
Lawrence of Arabia 6/10 Peter O Tooles performance seems laughable today . The film easily an hour too long . Bridge over river Kwai 10/10 Alec Guiness falling on the detonator is corny. Still a great movie Bridge explosion reminds Me of the wild bunch Bridge scene
Fletch for the first time in at least a decade, maybe two. 8/10 Even though I've seen this movie at least 40-50 times during college, it's still funny. It's a damn good story (book's better, but still), and Chase is perfect in the role. Really enjoyed seeing it again.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie - 5.5/10 After finishing the amazing series I was excited to see there was a movie, but it was kind of disappointing. I don't want to spoil anything either. Suffice it to say, too many flashbacks that made the overall plot structure kind of confusing, and it didn't add much to BB. Just kind of meh.
A Man Called Ove (2016) This is the original Swedish film upon which A Man Called Otto with Tom Hanks is based. There are some differences, and there are some things that are exactly the same. But the films are equally good, because this is just a very, very good story. 7/10
I remember watching that in a second run theater as a kid. It was a double feature with “The Giant Gilla Monster”.
Yeah…it was. It was also too long by 25 minutes to make its point. Still, I enjoyed watch Cate play an insufferable pretentious twit.
Live Now Pay Later (1962) 10/10 I'm on an Ian Hendry kick at present. This is his first film as lead role; and maybe his best ever. It's a dark-humoured satire on the nascent - soon to be rampant - consumerism which followed post WW2 austerity in Britain. Hendry plays a roguish salesman, who's speciality is selling - and bedding - women stuff on the 'never-never'. It's a melange of comedy, farce, pathos, and tragedy. Virtually all the male characters are 'on the make'; most of the female ones get life's short end of the stick. There's a great cast. John Gregson as shop manger spiv; June Richie as Hendry's on-off girlfriend; and Liz Fraser as doomed wife of corrupt Geoffrey Keen, are particularly good. It's Ian Hendry though who effortlessly steals the show. He's a natural comic, but also excellent when poignancy is called for. Ian gets the opportunity to strut his clown skills (he was actually mentored by Nicolai Poliakoff, aka Coco The Clown, in the mid-50s), plus there's a fabulous set-piece where he enacts a Chaplin homage with Richie. A wonderfully entertaining film; plenty of laughs, yet some very sobering moments as well.
Evel Knievel 1971, starring George Hamilton (gag). Did Evel Knievel really act like that....smart one minute....stupid the next?
No Reason (2010) Pretentious drivel German extreme horror movie. Probably the most violent that I've ever seen, but all that mutilation and blood and guts isn't disturbing if you don't care about anyone on screen. Great practical gore effects though. But that's basically all this is, a gore effects demo reel. Note that I turned it off before it was over, but I saw enough to know that it sucks. 2/10
If you're curious about how smart Knievel was, you might want to check out Viva Knievel, which starred La Evel himself. I'm sure that will answer your questions. With Marjoe Gortner as the bad guy, Leslie Nielsen as another bad guy (funnier here than in his comedies) and Gene Kelly in his penultimate performance as a mechanic (and his final performance? Xanadu. Didn't go out with a bang, alas).