1. This day in history: January 12, 2002. 9:49 AM, California time. The Steve Hoffman Music Forums officially launched with this thread. Thank you for 20 years of music, discussion, and great memories! Join our "Thank You!" thread, and we'll see you in the forum!
    Dismiss Notice

Remote Woes

Discussion in 'Audio Hardware' started by New2tubes, Jan 13, 2022.

  1. New2tubes

    New2tubes New Member Thread Starter

    Location:
    Cazadero CA, 95421
    Hi,

    I'm new to the forum and this is my first post. I have a dilemma. I recently purchased a PrimaLuna DiaLogue Premium HP power amplifier (love it!) but the supplied remote is no good. Apparently, this is a discontinued model and no replacement remotes are available in the USA. Does anyone know of a universal remote that will change my PL amp from Ultra-liner to Triode mode? Without a working remote, the mode can not be changed.

    Thanks,
    Bill.
     
  2. Acapella48

    Acapella48 Forum Resident

    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA.
    Where did you purchase the amp? PrimaLuna is generally handled by Upscale Audio in the U.S., so that would be the first point of contact. I doubt a universal remote is going to solve your problem since you have a remote that doesn't seem to be working and you need a functioning remote in order to program a universal. Maybe give Upscale Audio a call and see what they suggest.
     
    jonwoody likes this.
  3. namlook

    namlook Forum Resident

    Location:
    Canada
    Do you know the remote is the culprit and not the IR receiver and associated circuitry on the amplifier? If you can get access to a camera that detects IR, you can see if the remote is actually putting out IR light or not. Also remotes are usually repairable depending upon their failure mode.
     
  4. draden1

    draden1 Forum Resident

    Location:
    Des Moines, IA
    Logitech Harmony makes great universal remotes with a huge database of programmable components. It may be worth your time to look them up.

    Per an earlier post, you don’t need a functioning remote in order to program the Harmony. You simply connect it to a computer and download whatever components you want, as long as they are in the Logitech database.

    They are pretty fantastic and well worth it, especially for those with more than 2 remotes as this allows a much simpler/elegant way of controlling everything.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2022
  5. Brad2021hk

    Brad2021hk Well-Known Member

    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Just a note that Logitech has exited the universal remote business. Buy them while you can. Hope Logitech keeps adding device support.
    Announcement: Harmony Remote Manufacturing, Service and Support Update
     
  6. Carl Swanson

    Carl Swanson Forum Resident

    Did you buy the gear used or new?

    Remotes often wear out, but seldom die in the box.

    If it turns out to be a worn remote, try p1repair.com. I just purchased a "membrane keypad" that goes in between the rubber keypad and the internal contacts. I installed it in my old, half-dead remote for my Yamaha A/V receiver and it now works like a champ.
     
    F1nut likes this.
  7. New2tubes

    New2tubes New Member Thread Starter

    Location:
    Cazadero CA, 95421
    I did purchase the amp through Upscale Audio and they are working with me to solve my problem. Since the amp is a discontinued product, no spare remotes exist in the USA. The folks at Upscale Audio are checking to see if a replacement can be found in China or elsewhere.
     
  8. New2tubes

    New2tubes New Member Thread Starter

    Location:
    Cazadero CA, 95421
    I just purchased my PrimaLuna DiaLogue Premium HP amplifier (open box). I have no way of knowing if the remote is bad or if it's the associated circuitry in the amp. It's a one button, one function remote. So no easy way for me to confirm it's a bad remote.
     
  9. New2tubes

    New2tubes New Member Thread Starter

    Location:
    Cazadero CA, 95421
    Don't many universal remotes come pre programed? In other words, when you enter a number (found in the manual), then the remote will control a Sony TV or a Yamaha CD player. etc. I just can't find a universal remote that controls the brand of PrimaLuna. I'm not looking for a programmable remote or learning remote. I'm looking for a remote that knows (has pre-programmed) codes for numerous brands. Hypothetically, maybe the mute code for an Onkyo amp is the same as the code to switch my PrimaLuna from Ultra-liner to Triode mode. I'm hoping someone knows this secret. Thanks, Bill.
     
  10. New2tubes

    New2tubes New Member Thread Starter

    Location:
    Cazadero CA, 95421
    It's a new (open box) remote, so it should work. But I' haven't been successful thus far. I measured the voltage in the supplied battery, a CR2032, at 3 volts. I also tried a spare fresh battery but no luck.
     

Share This Page

molar-endocrine