The Wallflowers - Bringing Down the Horse Not sure if they’ve been mentioned. I don’t think anything they did after was close to BDTH, although i can’t remember i heard their last from 2012. And apparently they just released one this year.
I was going to say the Police's Reggatta de Blanc, since I thinks it's better than Outlandos d'Amour, but it's not the best Police album. I always pick Zenyatta Mondatta as their best. Marshall Crenshaw: Field Day for sure! REM: Reckoning The Cult: Love
No, their third. ‘Give’em Enough Rope’ was their second. The US version of ‘The Clash’ is my own favourite.
QUEEN Queen II (1974) RAINBOW Rising (1976) KISS Hotter Than Hell (1974) FREE Free (1969) CREAM Disraeli Gears (1967) BLACK SABBATH Paranoid (1970) ARGENT Ring Of Hands (1971) LED ZEPPELIN Led Zeppelin II (1969) JEFFERSON AIRPLANE Surrealistic Pillow (1967) ALICE IN CHAINS Dirt (1992) STONE TEMPLE PILOTS Purple (1994) THE BYRDS Turn! Turn! Turn! (1965) THE ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND Idlewild South (1970) DEF LEPPARD High ‘n’ Dry (1981) TWISTED SISTER You Can’t Stop Rock ‘N’ Roll (1983) HEART Little Queen (1977) THE EAGLES Desperado (1973) CINDERELLA Long Cold Winter (1988)
Tool - Undertow (although Opiate was an EP, technically) Garbage - v2.0 Screamin’ Cheetah Wheelies - Magnolia Foo Fighters - Colour and the Shape Stooges - Fun House Eve 6 - Horrorscope Ash - 1977 Big Wreck - The Pleasure and the Greed Black Crowes - Southern Companion Black Stone Cherry - Folklore and Superstition Chavez - Ride the Fader Bramhall - Jellycream Drivin and Cryin - Fly me courageous Injected - Burn it Black Jerry Cantrell - Degradation Trip Juliana Hatfield - Only Everything Letters to Cleo - Wholesale Meats and Fish Kyuss - Blues for the Red Sun Magpie Salute - High Water II Monster Magnet - Dopes to Infinity Pinnick Gales Pridgen - 2 Quicksand - Manic Compression Robert Randolph - Colorblind Rose Hill Drive - Moon is the New Earth
Behold and See - Ultimate Spinach. Their masterpiece, although their first album comes close. The contractually obligated 3rd album with only one original member left is a dismal snoozefest. Marrying Maiden - It's a Beautiful Day. Much as I love the debut, the 2nd album gets the edge for sheer wall-to-wall quality. The Book of Taleisyn - Deep Purple. My favorite from Day 1. DP Mark 1 could rock like a beast but also had progressive and classical elements to burn (pardon the pun). Then Richie Blackmore and his cohorts decided to throw all that out the window and just crank up the decibels. Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane. The sublime example of folk rock beginning to morph into psych. (Volunteers is a close second.) Cheap Thrills - Big Brother. As sloppy as they were (a good kind of sloppy like the Stones), Big Brother were the perfect band to complement Janis' ragged vocals. Her later bands were, IMO, too slick for her edgy delivery.
I won't repeat the ones I agree with but I haven't seen these, that fit the thread imo, mentioned Terrorvision - How to make friends.... Gamma Ray - Sigh No More Motorhead - Overkill Dweezil Zappa - Confessions Gillan - Mr Universe Ian McNabb - Head Like a Rock Dare - Blood from a Stone Tracy Chapman - Crossroads If their initial mini-albums/EP's don't count Helloween & Therapy?'s 2nd albums are my favourites too.
This thread was made to start arguments. Lots of great bands, lots of great second albums, but I think very few of these are actually the best album by said band. Only a small handful are near-inarguably the band's best, certainly.