Roxy Music - Roxy Music Queen - Queen Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame Scorpions - Lonesome Crow
That’s great! I discovered them earlier this year and just love their music. Impressive musicianship too. Enjoy the albums!
Tom Newman - Fine Old Tom Gang of Four - Entertainment! Kevin Ayers - Joy of a Toy Pavlov's Dog - Pampered Menial Opal - Early Recordings Vol. 1 (technically their second release, but it was recorded first, so I'm taking some creative license here)
Incredibly tough to whittle down to 5, but went with: Big Country - The Crossing Garbage - Garbage Guns 'n' Roses - Appetite for Destruction Lady Gaga - The Fame Spice Girls - Spice Interesting (to me) that a lot of my all-time faves didn't make the cut. "Please Please Me" was close but not quite top 5 worthy, and the debuts from Stones, Kinks, U2, Bowie all would be bettered by far in later years. I just went with the 5 I think I've played the most. Note that I didn't count the 1970 Beatles solo albums because I don't view solo albums from established artists as actual "1st albums".
Richard Marx Winger Tears for Fears - The Hurting Bad English Damn Yankees I only have 3 of them, but I feel attached to the 5 and not some more lauded debut albums. Debuts are very underrepresented in my collection. I like a polished, hit-oriented sound.
So many to name only five, but here Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? Led Zeppelin - s/t King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King Blue Oyster Cult - s/T Captain Beyond - s/t
Please Please Me Stay with the Hollies The Doors Plastic Ono Band (not counting John & Yoko) Are You Experienced
The Velvet Underground and Nico 1967 The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 1967 Bob Marley and the Wailers - Catch a Fire 1973 Television- Marquee Moon 1977 Duran Duran 1981 The Violent Femmes 1982 Tears For Fears - The Hurting 1982 REM - Murmur 1983 Big Country - The Crossing 1983 Lloyd Cole and the Commotions - Rattlenakes 1984 The Colour Field - Virgins and Philistines 1985 Eight-legged Groove Machine - The Wonder Stuff 1988 The House of Love 1988 The Stone Roses 1989
The Doors Van Halen Led Zeppelin Black Sabbath Please Please Me …..I guess I listened to those the most.Others are very close.
Surprised no-one's pulled me up on this (or perhaps they have, and I've missed it!) - of course Sounds of Silence was S&G's second album. My excuse is that it was the first to be issued in Britain - Wednesday Morning didn't appear until some two years later, when the success of The Graduate prompted a huge interest over here in S&G's earlier work. Sounds of Silence is still one of my all-time favourite albums.
Black Sabbath Big Country -The Crossing Van Halen The Cars The Pretenders 5 honorable mentions: The Jimi Hendrix Experience -Are You Experienced? Bad Company Led Zeppelin Foreigner The Doors
Hard to condense this one to just 5, but I like ... Manic Street Preachers, Generation Terrorists (1992) R.E.M., Murmur (1983) Tears for Fears, The Hurting (1983) Elvis Costello, My Aim Is True (1977) Steve Earle, Guitar Town (1986) Stooges self-titled from 1969 was pretty good too. The debut Bruce Springsteen album from 1973 was canny as well. There's a million you could say. Obviously I wouldn't be so cheeky as to list the Sex Pistols or the La's
Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk Eno - Here Come The Warm Jets New York Dolls - New York Dolls Ramones - Ramones Replacements - Sorry Ma, Forgot to Take Out the Trash