Mine is The Texas Chain Saw Massacre. It's like watching a snuff film, it made me feel grimy and dirty. A masterpiece.
Recently I really liked Mandy and Let the Right One In. I like all the other classics like Alien, Exorcist, Halloween, Night of the Living Dead etc. Evil Dead II is favorite.
Salem's Lot When Michael Calls Pumpkinhead Christine the first Creepshow Pet Sematary The Thing (Kurt Russell)
The Bride of Frankenstein (1935). Few movies (if any) from any genre have topped this masterpiece, in my opinion.
Sinister Psycho II The Ninth Gate The Innkeepers Misery Sleepy Hollow The Brides of Dracula The Curse of the Demon Strait-Jacket Dr. Giggles Dark Night of the Scarecrow Scream Christine The Fog
Carnival of Souls 1962 The Birds 1963 Night of the Living Dead 1968 The Exorcist 1973 Alien 1979 Jacob's Ladder 1990 A Cure for Wellness 2016
Quatermass And The Pit John Carpenter's The Thing The Wicker Man (1973) Die Monster Die Blood On Satan's Claw Frankenstein (1931) Alien Dracula (1958) Vampire Circus Tales From The Crypt (1972) Just a smattering. There are many.
A Nightmare on Elm Street Halloween Event Horizon (this one really creeps me out but I watch it anyway, that's the point right?) Alien Dawn of the Dead (remake) It
I'm a Dario Argento fan so Suspiria, Profundo Rosso & Opera loom large. Also: Halloween Damien: Omen II Theatre of Blood The Shining (obviously) Scream series I like the Final Destination and Purge series of movies as well plus some of the Blumhouse movies that are more or less one-offs.
Let me tell about a movie called ' The Magic Sword '.... Saw it when I was young and there's a scene where the gallant knight embraces a damsel in distress he has just rescued but she transforms into a hideous demon. This frightened me at the time. Saw this movie again recently and that scene is laughable and the film itself is not horror. Just horrid.
The Omen The Exorcist Alien The Thing (Kurt Russell) Halloween The Invisible Man (Kevin Bacon) Frankenstein (original) The Wolf Man (original) Psycho
Halloween Night of the Living Dead Carnival of Souls The Last Man on Earth Texas Chainsaw Massacre The Thing
BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN THE INNOCENTS NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD ROSEMARY'S BABY THE EXORCIST TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE HALLOWEEN KWAIDAN KILL BABY KILL TOBY DAMMIT
Suspiria (Argento) White Zombie (Halperin) Dawn of the Dead (Romero) Bride of Frankenstein (Whale) Nightmare on Elm Street (Craven) The Shining (Kubrick)
Night of the Demon The Haunting Dead of Night Nosferatu Night of the Eagle The Devil Rides Out Dracula (first Hammer version) Alien The Uninvited The Changeling The Innocents Bride of Frankenstein Queen of Spades Rosemary's Baby Let the Right One In The Devil's Backbone Masque of the Red Death The Pit and the Pendulum Witchfinder General The Wicker Man The Fog (original) Halloween (original) Psycho Jaws The Omen (original) American Werewolf in London The Shining The Exorcist Quatermass and the Pit The Birds Blood on Satan's Claw
Black Christmas Texas Chainsaw Massacre Friday the 13th part 2 The Thing The Burning The Shining Happy Birthday to Me A Tale of Two Sisters Hellraiser Halloween 4 The Pit and the Pendulum (1991) Psycho ( original and II) Amityville II Nightmare on Elm Street Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Intruder - the 1989 supermarket slasher film is my all time favourite. Alien Candyman (original) Nightmare on Elm St (Original) Green Inferno Event Horizon Omen (first) The Devils (Oliver Reed) Silence of the Lambs Child's Play (first) Descent My Little Eye Martyrs Hellraiser
John Carpenter’s the Thing Dawn Of The Dead (78) Alien John Carpenter’s Halloween The Exorcist John Carpenter’s the Fog Friday the 13th part 2 Creature From the Black Lagoon John Carpenter’s Prince of Darkness
I love horror films. Some of my favorites: The Exorcist - despite some very dated special effects this still is deeply unsettling. Maybe the best horror film so far. The Shining - tour de force film-making from one of the greatest directors. Over the top Nicholson performance is exactly right in this movie. Dracula (1931) - atmospheric masterpiece. Lugosi's Dracula is iconic for good reason. Hereditary - I was blown away by this. Creepy, disturbing, truly horrific. Wake In Fright - If this doesn't count as a horror movie, well then nothing does. This is an Australian movie from the early 70s that's as terrifying as any 'Hills Have Eyes' type of movie.