I could list hundreds, but here’s what comes to mind first: Metropolis (1927) City Lights (1931) Grand Hotel (1932) A Night At The Opera (1935) Aparajito (1956)
Cape Fear In Harm's Way Room at the Top Double Indemnity On the Waterfront Many more to come probably. Over the past few years I have delved into the world of cinema and Blu-Ray and I still have plenty of films waiting for me there on the shelf.
1. Pandora's Box 2. Diary Of A Lost Girl 3. Double Indemnity 4. Monkey Business 5. Repulsion A few honourable mentions that I also consider five star films: Bringing Up Baby, Swing Time, Sandra Of A Thousand Delights, The Day The Earth Stood Still and The Girl With A Suitcase.
The Devil and Daniel Webster They Made Me A Criminal Here Comes Mr. Jordan The Harder They Fall The Next Voice You Hear
My five (chronologically from earliest to most recent) are: Citizen Kane (1941) - The use of light and shadow is amazing. The Big Sleep (1946) - I enjoyed this one much more than Maltese Falcon partly due to Bogart's maturing in the noir genre and partly the Bogart Bacall chemistry. A Christmas Carol (1951) - Alistair Sim plays the definitive Scrooge. The colourized version removes all the magic and I refuse to watch. Godzilla (1954) - The original Japanese set the standard for the iconic Godzilla roar. Young Frankenstein (1974) - One of the funniest movies of all time attributable to the great cast.
I don't think I can pick five as I love so many the same. Night of the living Dead. Horror Hotel Black Sunday Island of Lost Souls Son of Frankenstein For today. My list would be like top 100 all tied for #1.
This is tough - so in no order..... The Third Man Casablanca All About Eve The Thin Man The Maltese Falcon
Totally forgot about horror - that alone will have another 5. Your list is very good. I'd have The Thing From Another World in there somewhere.
The Invisible Man The Amazing Colossal Man War Of The Colossal Beast Them! Earth Vs. The Flying Saucers