And "Scoop" at #18 is way too high on that list. Actually, going through that list reminded me how much I love his movies. At least 30 of them.
It was a legit dvd years ago. I see a new (?) one on amazon for $24.75 right now (used are a bit cheaper). I actually thought it would be much pricier, as I think it's pretty well "issued and forgotten." Maybe try ebay, too?
I just saw Cafe Society for the first time. I thought it was great and I actually thought it would be about the the actual jazz club. I was not disappointed at all, there was much good feeling in the movie and i loved the cinemaphotography.
Despite the eye candy, it's my least liked Allen film (and I've watched them all save 2 or 3). I didn't enjoy it at all and even the music annoyed me.
There's plenty I'd disagree with on that list, (broadway danny rose and love and death should be much higher, for one).. but I got to admire the way you put it in white lettering using that 'woody allen typeface' he's so identified with (I dont know the actual name, but someone here probably does) and made it like a credit on one of his films! and speaking of 'whats in and left out, is 'crisis in six scenes' in there? its movie-length, right? and also there's the aforementioned 'dont drink the water', and also , perhaps, two others ('the harvey wallbanger story', done for tv, and also his third of that film from the late 80's where each director did a third (I'm blanking on the title.. new york stories, maybe?)
Yeah, I liked the infamous "credit" look for that list, too. The font is apparently "Windsor Light" if google is to be believed. As to your other suggestions, "The Harvey Wallinger Story" (not Wallbanger) is a short film, only 26 minutes long, so I can see that one being omitted. Woody's bit in "New York Stories" was "Oedipus Wrecks." Scorcese and Coppola did the other segments. I can also see "Crisis" being omitted because, technically, it's a "series" (though your point that it's film-length is spot-on). I know one of my top ten would be "Play it Again, Sam." Even though Woody didn't direct, he wrote/starred and likely had a big say in the final cut. I prefer it to several other of his "early, funny" films.
It’s not my list and that was my point. Do your own list but it’s pointless tell someone their list is wrong. But I guess that’s what fuels this forum. peace and love✌Dave
Being a nonviolent soul myself, I can't claim to want to attack any of the September and/or Vicky Christina characters myself. However, if Penelope or Scarlett want to physically attack me, please forward them my contact info.
I could see someone finding Manhattan pretentious and somewhat disturbing in hindsight. Whereas MMM is something of an adorable romp. I ended up liking MMM a great deal more than I expected to.
I got into a Woody Allen kick last week and caught some I had never seen before. My top five now might be Husbands and Wives Zelig Radio Days Blue Jasmine Hannah and Her Sisters Love the graphic too by the way!
This list is “Bananas”! I like seeing these lists that are radically different from mine. Many of my favorites you have ranked in the late 20s and early 30s. I know rankings can change over time with a recent viewing. I'll try, even though I haven't seen a few of these in years. This list frequently changes, but I found an email I wrote 7 years ago with my Woody rankings on it, and it's surprisingly very close to this list I just made. I also think Play It Again Sam should be included, even if he didn’t direct it. 1. Bananas 2. Annie Hall 3. Play it Again Sam 4. Love and Death 5. Sleeper 6. Broadway Danny Rose 7. Take the Money and Run 8. Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex 9. Crimes and Misdemeanors 10. The Purple Rose of Cairo 11. Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy 12. Sweet and Lowdown 13. Stardust Memories 14. Radio Days 15. Shadows and Fog 16. Bullets Over Broadway 17. Everyone Says I Love You 18. Hannah and Her Sisters 19. Blue Jasmine 20. Small Time Crooks 21. Manhattan 22. Zelig 23. Husbands and Wives 24. Wonder Wheel 25. Mighty Aphrodite 26. Deconstructing Harry 27. Anything Else 28. Match Point 29. Cassandra's Dream 30. Another Woman 31. Manhattan Murder Mystery 32. Whatever Works 33. Irrational Man 34. Cafe Society 35. September 36. Midnight in Paris 37. Curse of the Jade Scorpion 38. Scoop 39. Celebrity 40. Alice 41. Vicky Christina Barcelona 42. Interiors 43. To Rome With Love 44. Melinda and Melinda 45. Magic in the Moonlight 46. You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger 47. Hollywood Ending 48. Rifkin's Festival 49. A Rainy Day In New York
I like that you placed PIA,S so highly at #3. Writing and playing the lead make Allen's contributions and involvement very substantial.
Should THE FRONT (1976) be included as on this thread? I know Woody didn't direct it, but he did star in it so I was wondering? Cheers.
I love Shadows and Fog and think it's one of his most underrated. It helps if you are a fan of German Expressionist films and certain Bergman films like Sawdust and Tinsel.
Who else thinks that his films weren't the same in the new millenium? I always had the feeling he was on the decline after or starting with Sweet and Lowdown, with few exceptions like Matchpoint and Blue Jasmine. But I also always wondered if that's just me growing apart from him somehow.
I don’t think it’s even debatable that his 21st Century work is uneven. Most of his duds are from the last 20 years. But there are some notable highlights, thankfully!
I can't be arsed with listing the lot (and - shock - people my disagree!) but here's my top fifteen: 1. Annie Hall 2. Manhattan 3. Hannah and her Sisters 4. Purple Rose of Cairo 5. Radio Days 6. Crimes and Misdemeanors 7. Bullets Over Broadway 8. Manhattan Murder Mystery 9. Deconstructing Harry 10. The Front 11. Take the Money and Run 12. Love and Death 13. Broadway Danny Rose 14. Shadows and Fog 15. Zelig For me, Deconstructing Harry is the watershed; after that the gems are fewer and further between. There's very little in his whole career I really don't like - though Magic in the Moonlight, Alice, Irrational Man, and Celebrity come close, but a lot of the later films seem like ideas that are sketched out but not fully developed, while only occasionally echoing the glory and wit of yesteryear. Some are so slight that they might have been better as 40 minute works combined into an anthology film (say, Jade Scorpion, Sweet and Lowdown, Small Time Crooks). However... I quite enjoyed Rifkin's Festival so bring on the bext one...