Just pick your favorite albums from 1984. As many or as few as you wish. The albums have to have been originally released between Jan 1 and Dec 31 1984. Just have a good time remembering your old favorites! My list is kinda long so I'll put it down in the responses.
Bryan Adams Reckless Bananarama Bananarama Bangles All Over the Place The Cars Heartbeat City Lloyd Cole and the Commotions Rattlesnakes Depeche Mode Some Great Reward Iron Maiden Powerslave Madonna Like A Virgin Marillion Fugazi Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in America (Film Soundtrack) Randy Newman The Natural (Film Soundtrack) Queen The Works R.E.M. Reckoning Rush Grace Under Pressure The Smiths The Smiths Bruce Springsteen Born in the U.S.A. Talking Heads Stop Making Sense U2 The Unforgettable Fire Wham! Make It Big "Weird Al" Yankovic In 3-D
Echo and the Bunnymen -Ocean Rain The Smiths REM -Reckoning All three got a bit of play time back in 84
My picks, in alphabetical order by artist: Bangles - All Over The Place Depeche Mode - Some Great Reward Echo & The Bunnymen - Ocean Rain David Gilmour - About Face Robyn Hitchcock - I Often Dream Of Trains Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade The Icicle Works - The Icicle Works John Lennon and Yoko Ono - Milk And Honey The Long Ryders - Native Sons Minutemen - Double Nickels On The Dime Meat Puppets - Meat Puppets II Prince And The Revolution - Purple Rain The Psychedelic Furs - Mirror Moves Queen - The Works R.E.M. - Reckoning Ramones - Too Tough To Die The Replacements - Let It Be The Smiths- Hatful Of Hollow Spinal Tap - This Is Spinal Tap The Time - Ice Cream Castle U2 - The Unforgettable Fire Violent Femmes - Hallowed Ground Roger Waters - The Pros And Cons Of Hitch Hiking Peter Wolf - Lights Out Honorable mention: Sam Cooke -One Night Stand Live At The Harlem Square Club 1963
Minutemen - Double Nickels On The Dime The Replacements - Let It Be The Fall - The Wonderful & Frightening World Of...
Again so many to pick from... The Smiths The Smiths Rattlesnakes Lloyd Cole & the Commotions Welcome to the Pleaseuredome Frankie Goes to Hollywood In the Studio Special AKA Keep Moving Madness Brilliant Trees David Sylvian Private Dancer Tina Turner How Will The Wolf Survive? Los Lobos Born in the USA Bruce Springsteen Run-DMC Run-DMC Aural Sculpture The Stranglers Let it Be The Replacements The Pros & Cons of Hitch Hiking Roger Waters A Word to the Wise Guy The Might Wah! My Top 3 3. Sparkle in the Rain Simple Minds 2. Purple Rain Prince & the Revolution 1. Forever Young Alphaville
City of New Orleans - Willie Nelson Music from Songwriter - Kris Kristofferson and Willie Nelson Why Not Me - The Judds Starchild - Teena Marie The Big Express - XTC No Kinda Dancer - Robert Earl Keen Natural Dreams - Tom T. Hall Aimless Love - John Prine
All Over The Place - The Bangles Real Live - Bob Dylan Stealing Fire - Bruce Cockburn Born In The USA - Bruce Springsteen Shine - Frida The Icicle Works - The Icicle Works Live Europe 83 - Joan Baez Body & Soul - Joe Jackson Milk & Honey - John Lennon & Yoko Ono Valotte - Julian Lennon Native Sons - The Long Riders How Will The Wolf Survive - Los Lobos ? (Fragezeichen) - Nena Nick Lowe & His Cowboy Outfit Human Racing - Nik Kershaw The Riddle - Nik Kershaw In The Eye Of The Storm - Roger Hodgson Stop Making Sense - Talking Heads Into The Gap - The Thompson Twins The Unforgettable Fire - U2 Reckoning - R.E.M.
Swans - Cop Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade Prince - Purple Rain Butthole Surfers - Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac Cocteau Twins - Treasure Violent Femmes - Hallowed Ground The Fall – The Wonderful And Frightening World Of The Fall
Laurie Anderson-Mister Heartbreak The db's-Like This Robyn Hitchcock-I Often Dream Of Trains Husker Du-Zen Arcade The Long Ryders-Native Sons Los Lobos-How Will The Wolf Survive? Prince & The Revolution-Purple Rain Lou Reed-New Sensations R.E.M.-Reckoning The Replacements-Let It Be Bruce Springsteen-Born In The U.S.A. U2-The Unforgettable Fire
Great to see All Over the Place making a strong showing! Love that album, love the Bangles! Chicago 17 is another favorite of mine. The Unforgetttable Fire and Heartbreak City are excellent, too.
Queen - The Works Metallica - Ride the Lightning Frank Zappa - Them Or Us Rush - Grace Under Pressure Prince - Purple Rain Iron Maiden - Powerslave Judas Priest - Defenders of the Faith Journey - Frontiers Kiss - Animalize Yes - 90125 Saxon - Crusader Scorpions - Love At First Sting Stevie Ray Vaughan - Couldn't Stand the Weather The Kinks - Word of Mouth The Ramones - Too Tough to Die Utopia - Utopia What an incredible year for music!!!
A great year. My favorites are: Purple Rain (Prince and The Revolution) Treasure (Cocteau Twins) Ocean Rain (Echo & The Bunnymen) Reckless (Bryan Adams) 1984 (Van Halen) But I still have a few albums to check out..