Nirvana - MTV Unplugged blows all the other albums off the map, but Daniel Johnston's Fun gets halfway there.
Two of my favorites of all time, I have Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible narrowly edging out Blur - Parklife. As people have pointed out, there were lots of good ones that came out that year.
A lot of good stuff from '94 from a lot of different genres I had on; good memories. Not including all the awesome live albums, EPs, comps, and soundtracks, I'd go with this for my top 10: Green Day - Dookie Low - I Could Live In Hope Portishead - Dummy Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral Stone Temple Pilots - Purple The Notorious B.I.G. - Ready To Die Pantera - Far Beyond Driven Built To Spill - There's Nothing Wrong With Love Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain Weezer - Weezer (The Blue Album)
The Joneses - Golden "Soul" Classics From the Early Years (also reissued as Movin' On - The Early Years) (compilation)
Nirvana's "MTV Unplugged in New York". Obviously recorded late 1993, but released a year later. The vocal performance Cobain evokes is Lennon's on "Plastic Ono Band". And he did it in one take.
I think we can all agree that it's between this and Nirvana Unplugged. Jokes aside, love this selection.
Some of my favorites of a great year in many ways: Jeff Buckley-Grace Pink Floyd-The Division Bell Carly Simon-Letters Never Sent Eric Clapton-From the Cradle Mariah Carey-Merry Christmas Joni Mitchell-Turbulent Indigo Oasis-Definitely Maybe Neil Young-Sleeps With Angels Amy Grant-House of Love
Yes - Talk Pink Floyd The Division Bell Marillion Brave Roachford - Permanent Shade of Blue The Cranberries - No Need to Argue Sade - The Best Of Sade ...
There are a lot that I really like from that year.... The Wedding Present - Watusi Bad Religion - Stranger Than Fiction Farside - Rigged Green Day - Dookie The High Llamas - Gideon Gaye Horace Pinker - Power Tools Husker Du - The Living End Jawbox - For Your Own Special Sweetheart Meat Puppets - Too High to Die NOFX - Punk in Drublic Orangutang - Dead Sailor Acid Blues Rancid - Let's Go Sense Field - Killed For Less Sugar - File Under: Easy Listening Supersuckers - La Mano Cornuda Frank Black - Teenager of the Year The Clash - Super Black Market Clash
Everything I like has already been mentioned numerous times but I will add: The Legendary pink dots - 9 Lives to Wonder
Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain Johnny Cash - American Recordings Richard Thompson - Mirror Blue Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Sleeps With Angels Tom Petty - Wildflowers Bruce Cockburn - Dart to the Heart Leonard Cohen - Cohen Live Butch Hancock - Eats Away the Night Freedy Johnston - This Perfect World Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible K. McCarty - Dead Dog's Eyeball Holly Cole - Temptation
Pink Floyd - The Division Bell Keb' Mo' - Keb' Mo' Jeff Buckley - Grace Page and Plant - No Quarter Tom Petty - Wildflowers The Beatles - Live at the BBC Green Day - Dookie Soundgarden - Super Unknown Johnny Cash - American Recordings The Cranberries - No Need to Argue
An extraordinary year not only music but American culture too. All of these bands: Alice In Chains, Blur, Green Day, Nine Inch Nails, Oasis, Offspring, Pearl Jam, Stone Temple Pilots etc. helped cement that feeling.
Meat Puppets - Too High To Die Loreena McKennitt - The Mask and the Mirror caught both live touring these records, excellent
Mötley Crüe-S/T Mötley Crüe-Quaternary Black Crowes-Amorica Danzig-4P Tesla-Bust A Nut Cinderella-Still Climbing Tom Petty-Wildflowers Portishead-Dummy Warren G-Regulate... the G Funk Era Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds-Let Love In Kyuss-Welcome To Sky Valley Sade-The Best of Sade Biggest Disappointment: Megadeth-Youthanasia